2017-2018
SGHS Sports

Football
Softball
Volleyball

Golf - Girls
Basketball-Boys
Basketball-Girls
Wrestling
Baseball
Golf - Boys
Track

2017-2018
VHS Sports

Football
Volleyball

Basketball-Boys
Basketball-Girls
Baseball
Softball
Track
 

Ste. Gen
Home Page


Return to Sun Times
Home Page

Monday, February 19, 2018

Wrestling: SGHS places fourth at state meet

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve High School wrestlers brought home a fourth place plaque from the Class 2 State Championships in Columbia.

Individually, Wade Hahn is the Class 2, 182-pound state champion.

Isaac Boyd finished his junior year of wrestling in second place in the heavyweight class.

Nathan Geisner came in third, Jared Humbolt fourth, and Tyler Hale placed sixth.

Each of those wrestlers were named to the All State Team.

Boys’ BB: VHS defeats Meadow Heights in district

PERRYVILLE -- Fifth seed Valle was a 61-58 winner over fourth seed Meadow Heights Saturday in the Class 2 District 2 Tournament at the Perry Park Center in Perryville.

Valle plays top seed St. Vincent Tuesday night at 6 p.m. in a semifinal contest as the tournament continues.

St. Vincent defeated the eighth seed Scott City 72-29 Saturday.

In the other district tournament games from Saturday:

No. 3 seed Chaffee 59, No. 6 seed Kingston 39

No. 2 seed Oran 82, No. 7 seed Bismarck 21.

The second semifinal game Tuesday night will have Oran playing Chaffee at 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday's winners will meet for the district championship game Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Girls’ BB: SGHS hosts Perryville tonight

PERRYVILLE -- Ste. Genevieve hosts Perryville tonight for freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games beginning at 4:30. Hear the varsity game at 7 p.m. on Classic Country 980 KSGM.

Boys’ BB: SGHS plays at PHS Thursday night

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Dragons play freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games at Perryville Thursday at 5 p.m. Hear the game live on Classic Country 980 KSGM beginning around 7 p.m.

Girls’ BB: VHS tops Meadow Heights in districts

PERRYVILLE -- Fourth seed Valle defeated fifth seed Meadow Heights 63-43 Saturday in the Class 2 District 2 Tournament at the Perry Park Center in Perryville.

Valle advances to play top seed Oran tonight at 7:15 a semifinal contest.

Oran defeated Bismarck 89-21 on Saturday.

Third seed St. Vincent beat sixth seed Scott City 51-19 Saturday.

St. Vincent advances to play second seed Chaffee at 7:15 p.m. tonight in a semifinal round game.

Chaffee was a 60-16 winner over seventh seed Kingston.

Tonight's winners will play for the district championship Thursday at 6 p.m.

Friday, February 16, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS is tied for first place at state

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve is tied for first place in the state wrestling tournament after the first day of competition.

Six wrestlers are in the quarterfinals:

106 Jacob Dickens

113 Nathan Geisner

145 Jared Humbolt

182 Wade Hahn

220 Tyler Hale

285 Isaac Boyd

Two wrestlers are in the second round wrestlebacks:

132 Grant Staffen

120 Dalton McNeal

The tournament continues today and tomorrow.

Boys’ BB: Valle wins at Crystal City

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle won at Crystal City 49-39.

The Warriors have the No. 5 seed in the Class 2 District 2 Tournament at St. Vincent and will open tournament play Saturday at 6:45 p.m. with a game against fourth seed Meadow Heights.

Boys’ BB: SGHS hosts Festus tonight

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve hosts Festus for senior night tonight.

The freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games begin at 5 p.m.

Girls’ BB: SGHS takes two from Festus

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve took two from visiting Festus:

The varsity won 36-32.

The junior varsity won 24-14.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Perryville Monday for senior night.

Girls’ BB: Valle plays in districts tomorrow

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle has the fourth seed in the Class 2 District 2 Tournament at Fredericktown.

Valle opens tournament play with a 5:30 p.m. game Saturday against fifth seed Meadow Heights.

Drew Toombs signs with Lindenwood-Belleville

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve High School senior Drew Toombs recently signed a National Letter of Intent to play baseball, and plans to major in Elementary Education at Lindenwood-Belleville University, an NAIA program located in Belleville, Illinois.

Toombs has achieved All-conference and All-District both his sophomore and junior years as well as the outstanding pitcher award for SGHS.

Thursday, February 15, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops De Soto

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Derek Morganthaler's fifth three point basket of the night came with five seconds to go in the game and was the difference in Ste. Genevieve's 45-42 win over De Soto.

Morganthaler ended the night with 19 points to lead the Dragons.

Coach Rob Coleman says Ste. Genevieve was down by nine points at the end of the first half but held De Soto to only 14 points in the second half.

The Dragons host Festus for senior night Friday.

The freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games begin at 5 p.m.

Girls’ BB: SGHS wins at De Soto

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won at De Soto 68-39.

The Dragons host Festus tonight at 6.

Girls’ BB: VHS falls to Jefferson

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost at Jefferson 62-51.

The Warriors have the fourth seed in the Class 2 District 2 Tournament at Fredericktown.

Valle opens tournament play with a 5:30 p.m. game Saturday against fifth seed Meadow Heights.

Wednesday, February 14, 2018

Cardinals sign free-agent pitcher Bud Norris

JUPITER, Florida –The St. Louis Cardinals announced today that they have signed free-agent right-handed pitcher Bud Norris to a one-year contract, and that he will be in the Cardinals Major League Spring Training Camp that opens today with the first workout for pitchers and catchers.

Norris, 32, appeared in a career single-season high 60 games (57 in relief) for the Los Angeles Angels last season, and led the Halos with 19 saves, ranking 10th among American League closers. The 6-0, 215-pound veteran of nine Major League seasons owns a career mark of 68-84 with a 4.49 ERA in 291 games (188 starts) with Houston (2009-13), Baltimore (2013-15), San Diego (2015), Atlanta (2016), Los Angeles Dodgers (2016) and the Angels (2017).

Norris’ 19 saves last season were the first of his career, as he converted 19 of 23 opportunities. He fanned 74 batters in 62.0 innings pitched, posting the best strikeout/9 IP ratio (10.7) of his career. After securing his first career save on April 22, Norris recorded monthly highs with five saves in April, May and July and he had three saves of at least four outs. Norris had two stints (June 19-July 1 and August 27 to Sept. 6) on the disabled list last season due to right knee inflammation, but returned to pitch in six games down the stretch, including starts in his final two appearances of the season.

Known by Cardinals fans for his early career success against the Redbirds (7-2, 2.17 ERA in first 11 career meetings), Norris is a lifetime 8-7, 3.44 ERA against St. Louis, including a 4-5, 4.55 mark in 10 career games (9 starts) at Busch Stadium III.

A California native, Norris was a 6th round draft choice by Houston in 2006 and he won a career-high 15 games for Baltimore in 2014, helping the Orioles to the American League East title.

To make room for Norris on the team’s 40-man Major League roster, the Cardinals have designated right-handed pitcher Rowan Wick for assignment.

Norris has been assigned uniform no. 26.

Follow the St. Louis Cardinals all season long on Classic Country 980 KSGM. Pre-season games begin later this month.

Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Girls’ BB: VHS wins at St. Pius

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle won at St. Pius 46-40.

The Warriors host Perryville Thursday.

Boys’ BB: MAAA Tourney game to be made up

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve boys basketball game with North County for third place in the MAAA Conference Tourney has been rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, February 21st. It will be played at Mineral Area College, the original site for the game which was canceled Saturday because of the weather.  Bus time is 4:45. 

Monday, February 12, 2018

Ste. Genevieve wins district wrestling tournament

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve High School wrestlers won the Class 2 District 1 Tournament they hosted Friday and Saturday.

District results:

106 Dickens 1st

113 Geisner 1st

145 Humbolt 1st

182 Hahn 1st

220 Hale 1st

120 Dalton 3rd

132 Staffen. 3rd

170 Brown 3rd

285 Boyd 3rd

195 Jenkins 4th

Ten wrestlers qualified for the state meet.

Here's a schedule to help parents and family/fans navigate STATE weekend.

Tickets can be purchased online at https://www.tikatap.com/#/fan/buyTiks?query=mshaa

Good luck to our 10 state qualifiers!

Boys’ BB: VHS, SGHS games in MAAA tourney canceled

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Both boys’ basketball teams from Ste. Genevieve were unable to play their final games in the MAAA Tournament Saturday, because of the weather.

The fifth seed Dragons were scheduled to play No. 2 seed North County for third place in the MAAA Conference Tournament Saturday at 5 p.m. at Mineral Area College.

The seventh seed Warriors were scheduled to play fourth seed Potosi in the fifth place game in the MAAA Conference Tournament Saturday at 12:30 at West County.

Neither game was played.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Festus for Senior Night Friday. There will be freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games beginning at 5 p.m.

Valle hosts Grandview tomorrow night.

Girls’ BB: SGHS finishes fifth in conference tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve finished in fifth place in the MAAA Conference Tournament with a 38-36 win over North County Saturday afternoon.

On Friday, the Dragons beat West County 53-39 to advance to the fifth place game.

Ste. Genevieve plays at De Soto Wednesday at 5:30.

Girls’ BB: VHS finishes fourth in conference tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Sixth seed Valle lost to fourth seed Arcadia Valley 75-66 in the third place game at the MAAA Conference Tournament Saturday.

The Warriors play at St. Pius tonight.

Friday, February 9, 2018

Weather impacts MAAA Tourney schedule

STE. GENEVIEVE – Ste. Genevieve R-II Athletic Director Jeff Nix announced this morning that the schedule of games for the final day of the MAAA Conference Tournament has been adjusted.

"Due to the forecasted winter weather for Saturday, the decision has been made to move Saturday's MAAA Tournament games earlier in the day in an effort to beat the worst of the anticipated weather," Nix said in an email. "Saturday is also an ACT Testing Date for high school students. Some teams have students taking the ACT, some do not. Games have been re-scheduled so that teams with students who are testing will play later in the schedule. This will allow those students to both take the ACT Test and play in the conference tournament."

"Because the weather looks to worsen throughout the day, we have attempted to schedule games that are for a higher place finish in the tournament as early as we could while still accommodating ACT test takers," Nix added.

Below is the revised schedule for Saturday, 2/10:

AT WEST COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL

11:00 - Boys Consolation Finals - Arcadia Valley vs Kingston

12:30 - Boys 5th Place Game - Valle vs Potosi

2:00 - Girls 5th Place Game - TBD

3:30 - Girls Consolation Finals - Caledonia vs Fredericktown

AT MAC

12:30 - Girls 3rd Place - Arcadia Valley vs Valle

2:00 - Girls 1st Place - Central vs Farmington

3:30 - Boys 1st Place - TBD

5:00 - Boys 3rd Place – TBD

Fifth seed Ste. Genevieve will play No.1 seed Park Hills in a semifinal matchup tonight at 7 in the MAAA Conference Tournament at Mineral Area College and based on the outcome could play at 3:30 or 5:30 p.m. Saturday at Mineral Area College.

Wrestling: Schedule changes for District tournament

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve R-II Athletic Director Jeff Nix has announced a change in the schedule for the Class 2 District 1 Wrestling Tournament Ste. Genevieve is hosting today and tomorrow.

He said with weather forecasts calling for ice and snow to possibly come on Saturday afternoon it was decided to change the schedule for the Class 2 District 1 Wrestling Tournament.

With approval from Greg Stahl and the tournament committee, the coaches voted 12-3 at the seed meeting to approve the following schedule.

Friday:

3:30pm Weigh-in

5:00pm 1st round matches

6:00pm 1st round wrestlebacks

7:00pm Quarterfinals

8:00pm 2nd round wrestlebacks

Saturday:

7:30am Weigh-in

9:00am Semifinals and 3rd round wrestlebacks

11:30am Consolation semifinals

1:00pm 1st and 3rd place matches

Boys’ BB: Valle tops West Co. in OT at MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle topped West County 62-60 in overtime last night to advance to advance to play Potosi in the fifth place game in the MAAA Conference Tournament Saturday at 12:30 p.m. at West County.

Girls’ BB: Valle falls to Farmington at MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Sixth seed Valle lost to second seed Farmington 73-39 in the MAAA Conference Tournament at Mineral Area College.

The Warriors play Arcadia Valley for third place Saturday at 12:30pm

Thursday, February 8, 2018

Boys’ BB: VHS falls to North County in MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Seventh seed Valle lost to second seed North County 74-41 in the MAAA Conference Tournament.

Valle next plays in a fifth place semifinal game at 4 p.m. today at Mineral Area College.

In other MAAA Tournament action last night:

Third seed Farmington defeated sixth seed West County 97-48.

Girls’ BB: VHS tops SGHS in MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Sixth seed Valle defeated third seed Ste. Genevieve 61-58 in the MAAA Conference Tournament at Mineral Area College.

Valle advances to play second seed Farmington in a semifinal round game tonight at 8:30 at Mineral Area College as the tournament continues.

Ste. Genevieve will play in a fifth place semifinal game at 4 p.m. Friday at Mineral Area College.

In other MAAA Tournament action last night:

Farmington beat seventh seed West County 71-46 in a quarterfinal round contest.

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops Potosi in MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Fifth seed Ste. Genevieve beat fourth seed Potosi 53-46 as the MAAA conference tournament continued at Mineral Area College.

Gabe Greminger had 12 points to lead the Dragons. Sam Stolzer had 10.

Ste. Genevieve will play No.1 seed Park Hills in a semifinal matchup Friday at 7 p.m. at Mineral Area College.

Park Hills defeated Fredericktown 72-49 to advance to the semifinal round.

Boys’ BB: VHS plays North County in MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Seventh seed Valle will play second seed North County tonight at 7 p.m., weather permitting, in the conference tournament at Mineral Area College.

Monday, February 5, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops Caledonia in MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Fifth seed Ste. Genevieve beat 12th seed Caledonia 70-20 Saturday in the MAAA Conference Tournament at Kingston.

Ste. Genevieve will play fourth seed Potosi tonight at 8:30 as the conference tournament continues at Mineral Area College.

Boys’ BB: VHS tops Bismarck in MAAA Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Seventh seed Valle beat 10th seed Bismarck 77-27 Saturday in the MAAA Conference Tourney at Kingston.

Valle plays second seed North County Tuesday at 7 p.m. as the conference tournament continues at Mineral Area College.

Girls’ BB: SLHS falls to Jefferson City Helias

JACKSON -- Saxony Lutheran lost to Jefferson City Helias 49-34 in the Central Bank Shoot-Out Saturday.

Saxony led 13-11 after one, trailed 29-20 at the half and 35-28 after three. Saxony was outscored 14-6 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Addie Beussink had 11 points to lead the Crusaders. Masyn McWilliam was also in double figures with 10.

Saxony hosts Poplar Bluff tonight at 6.

Girls’ BB: VHS tops Kingston at MAAA tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Sixth seed Valle defeated 11th seed Kingston 59-38 in the MAAA Conference Tournament Saturday and will play third seed Ste. Genevieve at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday in the MAAA Conference Tournament at Mineral Area College.

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops SVHS

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve defeated visiting St. Vincent Friday 36-33.

The junior varsity Dragons also won 38-29.

Wrestling: SGHS goes 2-0 at Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve went 2-0 in Farmington Friday.

The Dragons beat Valle 73-0 and topped Farmington 45-30.

Ste. Genevieve hosts the district tournament Friday and next Saturday.

Friday, February 2, 2018

Girls’ BB: Valle falls to Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost to Fredericktown 43-42.

The Warriors have the sixth seed in the MAAA Conference Tournament and will play 11th seed Kingston Saturday at 2:30 p.m. at Potosi High School.

Boys’ BB: SGHS JV tops St. Paul Lutheran

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Junior Varsity defeated St. Paul Lutheran 49-40.

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve beat visiting Fredericktown 62-34.

The Dragons were led by Gabe Greminger who had 16 points.

Ste. Genevieve plays in the MAAA Conference Tournament next.

The tournament seed meeting is tonight.

Boys’ BB: VHS wins at Caledonia

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle won at Caledonia 65-29.

Valle hosts Arcadia Valley tomorrow night.

Tuesday, January 30, 2018

Girls’ BB: SGHS wins two at North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won both games at North County last night.

The varsity won 42-35.

The junior varsity won 48-38.

Ste. Genevieve plays at North County tonight at 6.

Girls’ BB: VHS tops West County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle beat visiting West County 56-45.

The Warriors play Fredericktown at home Thursday.

Monday, January 29, 2018

Wrestling: SGHS JV takes second place at conf tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's junior varsity wrestlers finished in second place in the SEMO Conference JV Tourney Saturday at Jackson.

Individually:

David McNeal and Jacob Boyer came in first.

Andrew Wolk and Josh Schmidt came in second.

Adrien DeRousse and Nathan Selby came in third.

Tyler Worley, Kaylee Gross, Kaleb Myracle and Zach Litton came in fourth.

Ste. Genevieve varsity travels to Farmington Friday.

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops Potosi, twice

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won both the varsity and junior varsity games at Potosi Saturday.

The varsity won 70-53.

The Dragons play at North County tonight.

Friday, January 26, 2018

Girls’ BB: VHS falls to AV

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost to Arcadia Valley 67-49.

Valle’s Sydni Basler finished with 17 points and set a new career scoring record of 1,571 points.

Basler’s cousin and 2005 Valle graduate Kara Schilli held the old record of 1,565.

Congratulations to Sydni Basler on breaking her cousin Kara Schilli's all-time scoring mark of 1565 points! (Photo from Valle Catholic Facebook page)

The Warriors hosts West County Monday.

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve scored a pair of wins over Fredericktown.

The varsity girls won 45-43.

The junior varsity girls won 37-20.

Ste. Genevieve plays at North County Monday at 6 p.m.

Wrestling: SGHS tops MICDS, St. Charles West

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve beat visiting Mary Institute-Country Day School 72-9 and St. Charles West 55-22.

Ste. Genevieve travels to Farmington Friday, February 2nd.

The Ste. Genevieve junior varsity participates in the SEMO JV Conference Meet Saturday at Jackson.

Thursday, January 25, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS drops two games to Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost both games with visiting Park Hills last night.

The varsity fell 63-42.

Gabe Greminger led the Dragon scoring with 18 points.

The Ste. Genevieve junior varsity lost its game 43-13.

The Dragons travel to Farmington Friday.

Girls’ BB: VHS tops Caledonia

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle downed Caledonia 65-39.

The Warriors play at Arcadia Valley tonight.

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops St. Vincent

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve beat visiting St. Vincent 78-55.

The Dragons had four players in double figures led by Chad Donze's 14 points.

The junior varsity Dragons lost 43-35.

Ste. Genevieve will make up a game with Park Hills tonight at home.

Boys’ BB: VHS falls to Jefferson R-7

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost to Jefferson R-7 57-52.

The Warriors play at West County Friday.

Boys’ BB: SGMS 8th graders fall to Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School eighth graders fell to Farmington 49-36 in the conference tournament to end their season.

SGHS tops Herky, Notre Dame, falls to De Soto

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve defeated Herculaneum 84-0, Notre Dame 84-0 and lost to De Soto 34-32 in last night’s wrestling action.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Mary Institute-Country Day School and St. Charles West Thursday at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, January 23, 2018

Girls’ BB: SGHS drops two to visiting Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost to visiting Farmington twice last night.

The varsity lost 73-63.

The junior varsity lost 48-32.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Fredericktown Thursday at 6 p.m.

Girls’ BB: Valle tops Kingston

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle downed Kingston 63-44.

The Warriors play at Arcadia Valley Thursday.

Girls’ BB: SGMS eighth graders fall to Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE – The Ste. Genevieve Middle School eighth graders lost to Park Hills Central 38-20 in the conference tournament being played at Arcadia Valley.

The loss ends the eighth grade Dragons season.

Monday, January 22, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS JV splits tourney games

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's junior varsity went 1-1 on Saturday in their Old Settlement Tournament.

The JV Dragons lost to St. Pius 49-30, and then defeated Windsor 54-48.

Boys’ BB: SGMS 8th graders top Caledonia Saturday

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's eighth grade downed Caledonia 57-27 in the conference tournament Saturday.

Boys’ BB: SGHS drops two to Potosi

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost both their games at Potosi last Friday night.

The varsity lost 87-82.

Gabe Greminger led the Dragons scoring with 19 points. Darien Brown had 15 and Drew Toombs had 10.

Ste. Genevieve's junior varsity lost 57-51 in overtime.

The Dragons host St. Vincent Tuesday.

Boys’ BB: SGMS seventh graders win conference crown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh grade boys defeated North County 48-36 at Arcadia Valley Friday night to win the conference championship and complete their season with a perfect 15-0 record.

Wrestling: SGHS places second at conference meet

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's wrestlers came in second as a team and had three first place finishers at the SEMO Conference Tournament held Friday and Saturday at Cape Central High School.

The three champions were:

Jacob Dickens at 106

Jared Humbolt at 145

Isaac Boyd at 285

Third place:

Grant Staffen at 132

Fourth place:

Noah Ogden at 152

Tyler Jenkins at 195

Tyler Hale at 220

Sixth place:

Tyler Worley at 113

Seventh place:

Nathan Selby at 160

Eighth place:

Ty Brown at 170

Ninth place:

Dalton McNeal at 120

Dustin Boyer at 138

12th place:

Josh Schmidt at 182

Ste. Genevieve will wrestle De Soto, Herculaneum and Notre Dame at De Soto Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Friday, January 19, 2018

Girls’ BB: SGHS drops pair to Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost at Park Hills 65-34.

The junior varsity also lost, 50-26.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Farmington Monday at 6 p.m.

Boys’ BB: SGMS 7th graders will play for conf crown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh grade boys defeated Potosi 47-40 in the conference tournament at Arcadia Valley.

Ste. Genevieve will play for the conference championship tonight at 7:30.

Thursday, January 18, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS opens play in JV tournament with loss

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Old Settlement Ste. Genevieve Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Tournament got underway last night, with the host Dragons falling to Perryville 41-27.

Ste. Genevieve plays St. Pius Saturday at 10 a.m. in the high school gym.

The other games Saturday;

10:00- Valle vs. Windsor (MS Gym)

11:30- SG vs. Windsor (HS Gym)

11:30- Notre Dame vs. Perryville (MS Gym)

1:00- Valle vs. Perryville (HS Gym)

1:00- Notre Dame vs. St. Pius (MS Gym

Boys’ BB: SGMS 7th graders open conf tourney with win

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh grade boys opened play in the conference tournament at Arcadia Valley with a 62-17 win over West County.

They will play again this evening in the semi-finals

The third place and championship games will be played Friday night.

Girls’ BB: SGMS 7th graders fall to Potosi in conf tourney

ARCADIA VALLEY -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh graders lost to Potosi (the score was not reported) in the conference tournament at Arcadia Valley Wednesday.

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Boys’ BB: Valle tops St. Paul

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle defeated visiting St. Paul 72-12.

The Warriors play at Jefferson R-7 Tuesday.

Monday, January 15, 2018

Boys’ BB: Valle edges Perryville

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle defeated Perryville 51-49.

Valle hosts St. Paul tomorrow night.

Boys’ BB: SGMS begins conf tourney play

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh grade boys were scheduled to begin play in the conference tournament Saturday, but the games were postponed by the weather.

The new schedule has four games Wednesday.

No. 1 Ste. Gen vs. No. 8 W.C. at 4 p.m.

No. 4 Potosi vs. No. 5 Farmington at 5:15 p.m.

No. 2 N.C. vs. No. 7 Fredericktown at 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Central vs. No. 6 AV at 7:45 p.m.

Thursday semi-finals

Friday third Place and championship.

Girls’ BB: SGHS wins twice at Valle

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won twice at Valle Saturday.

The varsity won 63-59.

The junior varsity won 37-23.

Ste. Genevieve was scheduled to host St. Vincent tonight but the game has been postponed to Friday, February 2nd with the varsity playing first at 6 p.m. and JV to follow. 

Valle was scheduled to host Perryville for junior varsity and varsity games tonight, but the games have been canceled.

Girls’ BB: SGMS seventh graders top Kingston

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh graders beat Kingston 39-8 Saturday in the conference tournament at Arcadia Valley.

The seventh graders play Potosi tonight at 6:30.

The complete tournament schedule for today:

No. 1 Farmington vs. No. 9 AV at 4 p.m.

No. 4 NC vs No. 5 Central at 5:15 p.m.

No. 2 Potosi vs. No. 7 Ste. Gen at 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 WC vs No. 6 Fredericktown at 7:45 p.m.

Thursday semi-finals

Friday third Place and championship.

Wrestling: SGHS places seventh at Branson

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve placed seventh out of 26 teams at the Branson Tournament Saturday.

Humbolt won his weight class.

Dickens and Boyd came in third in their weight classes.

Geisner and Staffen came in fourth.

Ogden and Hale came in fifth.

Ste. Genevieve travels to New Madrid for the SEMO Conference Tournament Friday and Saturday.

SGHS JV Old Settlement Tournament postponed

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Old Settlement Ste. Genevieve Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Tournament is cancelled for today.

The entire tourney will take place on Wednesday and Saturday.

The tournament will use both gyms Saturday to make sure everyone will still get three games.

1st, 2nd, and 3rd places will be determined by record, head to head, points allowed, and finally points scored.

Game Schedule

Wednesday, January 17th

5:00- Notre Dame vs. Valle

6:30- SG vs. Perryville

8:00- Windsor vs. St. Pius

Saturday, January 20th

10:00- SG vs. St. Pius (HS Gym)

10:00- Valle vs. Windsor (MS Gym)

11:30- SG vs. Windsor (HS Gym)

11:30- Notre Dame vs. Perryville (MS Gym)

1:00- Valle vs. Perryville (HS Gym)

1:00- Notre Dame vs. St. Pius (MS Gym

Thursday, January 11, 2018

Wrestling: SGHS wins two, drops one at Sikeston

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost to Jackson 34-21, then defeated Sikeston 57-21 and beat Windsor 45-27.

Next up: Ste. Genevieve travels to Branson Saturday.

Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Boys’ BB: Valle falls to Cobden in CIT action

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost to Cobden last night in the 56th Annual Chester Invitational Boys Basketball Tournament.

Valle next plays Marissa Coulterville Thursday at 6 p.m. in a loser's bracket contest.

Boys’ BB: Ste. Gen varsity loses, junior varsity wins

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve split their games at Arcadia Valley last night.

The varsity lost 63-60.

The junior varsity won 50-47.

The Dragons host Park Hills Friday at 6 p.m.

Boys’ BB: SGMS splits with Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School split their games with Park Hills.

The seventh graders won 59-37 to finish their regular season undefeated.

The seventh graders next play in the conference tournament which gets underway Saturday.

The eighth graders lost. The score was not reported. The eighth graders play in the conference tournament which gets underway Saturday, January 20th.

Girls’ BB: SGMS drops both games to Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh and eighth graders lost both their games with visiting Park Hills.

Neither score was reported.

The seventh graders next play in the conference tournament which begins Saturday.

The eighth graders next play in their conference tournament which begins January 20th.

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops Bismarck

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve downed Bismarck 64-13.

The Dragons play at Potosi Thursday at 6 p.m.

Boys’ BB: SGMS tops West County, twice

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School won both games at West County.

The seventh graders won 53-15.

The eighth graders won 41-30.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School plays at Park Hills today at 4.

Girls’ BB: SGMS falls to West County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School seventh and eighth graders lost both their games to visiting West County.

Neither score was reported.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Park Hills today at 4.

Monday, January 8, 2018

Boys’ BB: SGHS loses two of three with North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost two of three games with North County Friday night.

The varsity lost 72-53.

The junior varsity won 37-23.

The freshmen lost 27-24.

Ste. Genevieve plays junior varsity and varsity games at Arcadia Valley Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Boys’ BB: VHS tops Bismarck

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle defeated visiting Bismarck 59-33.

The Warriors play Cobden Tuesday at 7:30 in the Chester tournament.

Wrestling: SGHS wins dual tournament

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve finished in first place in its dual tournament with Owensville, Dexter, St. Clair and Fulton Saturday.

Next up for the Dragons: a quad dual at Sikeston with Windsor, Sikeston and Jackson. Wrestling starts 5 p.m.

Then a tough tourney at Branson Saturday. Wrestling starts 9:30 a.m.

Friday, January 5, 2018

Girls’ BB: Valle falls to Chaffee

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost at Chaffee 47-43.

Valle hosts Caledonia Thursday.

Girls’ BB: SGMS won both games with Bismarck

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School won both games with Bismarck.

The seventh graders won 29-18.

The eighth graders also won. The score was not reported.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School hosts West County Monday at 4.

Boys’ BB: SGMS takes both games from Bismarck

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School took a pair from Bismarck.

The seventh graders won 63-9.

The eighth graders won 50-48 in double overtime.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School plays at West County Monday at 4 p.m.

2018 Cardinals Caravan schedule announced

ST. LOUIS – The St. Louis Cardinals have announced the schedule for the 2018 Cardinals Caravan, presented by Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance.

This year’s caravan will traverse a total of six states (Missouri, Illinois, Tennessee, Arkansas, Kentucky, Indiana) and marks the return of a full caravan schedule following the cancellation of four of the six Cardinals Caravans in 2017 due to icy weather. Altogether, more than 30 current and former players will embark on the 20-city journey throughout Cardinals Nation from January 12-15.

A combination of current players, future stars and former Redbirds will travel on each caravan emceed by a current team broadcaster.

Current players scheduled to attend include Tommy Pham, Paul DeJong, José Martínez, Greg Garcia, Matt Bowman and Sam Tuivailala.

Top prospects Alex Reyes, Jack Flaherty, Carson Kelly and Harrison Bader are slated to appear along with Cardinals alumni Randy Flores, Kyle McClellan, Danny Cox, Ray King, Al Hrabosky, Kerry Robinson and Brad Thompson.

Broadcasters Dan McLaughlin, John Rooney, Ricky Horton, Mike Claiborne, Tom Ackerman and Chris Hrabe will serve as emcees. Fredbird will also make an appearance at several caravan stops.

As in previous years, the Cardinals will be implementing an autograph ticket system at each stop. The first 400 kids, ages 15 and under, through the door on the day of the event will receive a free autograph ticket which guarantees one autograph from each current and former player. Due to high demand, autographs will only be available for fans 15 and under.

Additionally, the Cardinals and Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance are teaming up to fight local hunger. Fans at select Caravan stops can bring a nonperishable food donation to help those in need through Feeding Missouri’s fine partners. Donations will be collected at all seven Missouri stops and the Quincy, Ill. stop.

The full schedule for the 2018 Cardinals Caravan, including destinations, times and participating players, can be found below and at cardinals.com/caravan. #CardsCaravan

CARAVAN SCHEDULE

CARAVAN ONE

Fri, Jan 12 Jefferson City, MO Missouri Farm Bureau Center 6:00 PM 573-875-1099

Sat, Jan 13 Columbia, MO Stoney Creek Hotel & Conf. Ctr. 11:30 AM 573-875-1099

Sat, Jan 13 Fulton, MO Westminster College Mueller Hall 5:00 PM 573-592-5319

CARAVAN TWO

Fri, Jan 12 Springfield, MO Hammons Field 12:15 PM 417-863-0395

Fri, Jan 12 Springfield, MO JQH Arena* TBD 417-863-0395

Sat, Jan 13 Joplin, MO Taylor Performing Arts Ctr. (MSSU) Noon 417-625-9777

Sat, Jan 13 Rolla, MO Rolla High School Gymnasium 5:30 PM 573-364-2525

CARAVAN THREE

Sun, Jan 14 Mattoon, IL Lake Land College Field House Noon 217-234-5333

Sun, Jan 14 Springfield, IL Bank of Springfield Center 6:00 PM 217-422-8800

Mon, Jan 15 Decatur, IL Decatur Hotel & Conference Ctr Noon 217-788-8800

Mon, Jan 15 Quincy, IL Baldwin School Gym 5:00 PM 217-228-6600

CARAVAN FOUR

Fri, Jan 12 Champaign, IL Hilton Garden Inn Noon 217-359-1151

Fri, Jan 12 Peoria, IL Embassy Suites Hotel 6:00 PM 309-637-3700

Sat, Jan 13 Bloomington, IL Parke Regency Hotel 4:30 PM 309-829-1221

CARAVAN FIVE

Sun, Jan 14 Mt. Vernon, IL Rolland W. Lewis Comm. Bldg. Noon 618-242-3500

Sun, Jan 14 Evansville, IN USI Physical Activities Center 6:00 PM 812-465-1022

Mon, Jan 15 Paducah, KY Paducah McCracken Conv. & Expo Noon 270-408-1346

Mon, Jan 15 Cape Girardeau, MO Osage Community Center 5:30 PM 573-339-6342

*Please note – Springfield, MO evening program is autographs only – requires ticket to Bass Pro Tournament of Champions Event

Wednesday, January 3, 2018

Boys’ BB: VHS falls to St. Pius

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost at St. Pius 58-53.

Valle hosts Bismarck Friday.

Boys’ BB: SGHS drops three games to Cape Central

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost all three games to Cape Central last night.

The varsity lost 75-31.

The junior varsity lost 50-35.

The freshmen lost 53-32.

Ste. Genevieve hosts North County for freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games beginning at 5 p.m.

Boys’ BB: SGMS splits games with Potosi

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School split their games with Potosi.

The seventh graders won 41-21.

The eighth graders lost 41-33.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Bismarck Thursday at 4 p.m.

Girls’ BB: SGMS splits games at Potosi

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School split games at Potosi Tuesday.

The seventh graders lost to Potosi. The score was not reported.

The eighth graders won 29-26.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Bismarck Thursday at 4.

Tuesday, January 2, 2018

Girls’ BB: SGHS wins consolation championship

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Fourth seed Ste. Genevieve won the consolation championship in the 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Tournament with a 49-43 win over Potosi Saturday.

The SGHS girls basketball team poses with their consolation championship trophy following their win over Potosi.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Bismarck Monday at 6 p.m.

Boys’ BB: Valle loses to SVHS in championship game

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Valle Warriors lost to St. Vincent 78-58 Friday in the championship game of the Valle tournament.

Valle travels to St. Pius on Tuesday.

Boys’ BB: SGHS falls to South Iron in Central tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost to South Iron 70-60 Friday in the 62nd Annual Bob Schrest Jr. Central Christmas Boys' Basketball Tournament.

The Dragons next play freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games at Cape Central Tuesday.

Girls’ BB: Valle loses to Hillsboro

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost to Hillsboro 57-50 in the West County tournament 3rd place game.

Valle plays at Chaffee Thursday.

Friday, December 29, 2017

Boys’ BB: VHS, SVHS to meet in Valle tourney finale

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle beat Jefferson and St. Vincent topped Zalma 88-74 in semifinal games in the Valle Tournament.

The Indians led Zalma 23-16 after one, 43-33 at the half and 72-56 after three.

Evan Clifton had 23 points to lead the Indians.

Trevor Lukefahr had 21, Matthew Rellergert had 13 and Isaac Ernst had 10.

St. Vincent improves to 7-2 on the season and will play Valle for the tournament championship tonight at 7:30.

Boys’ BB: SGHS, PHS drop Central tourney games

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost to North County 64-49 and Perryville lost to Fredericktown 56-50 in the 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Boys' Basketball Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve plays South Iron at 4:30 today as the tournament continues.

Girls’ BB: VHS falls to PHS at West County Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Fifth seed Perryville defeated third seed Valle 44-28 in the West County Christmas Tournament.

Perryville will play for the tournament championship today at 2 p.m.

Elks Hoop Shoot winners announced

STE. GENEVIEVE – The winners of the Elks Hoop Shoot held Wednesday, December 20 have been announced.

The first place winners in each age group have the opportunity to advance to the district competition to be held January 13 in Hillsboro.

Boys 8-9 years old: First: Sam Kuehn, Second: Chase Reed, Third: Phillip Naeger

Boys 10-11 years old:  First: Joshua Fallert, Second: Jeffrey Hunter, Third: Zachary Naeger

Boys 12-13 years old: First: Ricky Hunter, Second: Nick Plati, Third: Rylan Fallert

Girls 8-9 years old: First: Ada Bley, Second: Ella Bley, Mara Hoog

Girls 10-11 years old: First: Autumn Werner, Second: Kiana Savat

Girls 12-13 years old: First: Jamison Kemper

Thursday, December 28, 2017

Boys’ BB: VHS, SVHS advance in Valle tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle downed Grandview 56-37 and St. Vincent beat St. Paul 95-37 in the Warrior Winter Classic.

Valle will play Jefferson tonight at 7:30 in a semifinal round contest.

St. Vincent will play Zalma tonight at 6 in the other semifinal round game.

Last night, the Indians led 32-7 after one, 56-17 at the half and 87-24 after three. St. Vincent was outscored 13-8 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Evan Clifton led St. Vincent with 20 points.

Matthew Rellergert had 17.

Alex Brickhaus had 16.

Isaac Ernst had 11.

St. Vincent improves to 6-2 on the season and will play Zalma in a semifinal round game tonight at 6.

Boys’ BB: SGHS, PHS advance in Central tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve defeated Arcadia Valley 66-58 and Perryville lost to South Iron 66-54 in the 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Boys' Basketball Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve plays North County tonight at 7 p.m. as the tournament continues.

Perryville will play Fredericktown at 11:30 this morning.

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops Bismarck in Central tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Fourth seed Ste. Genevieve defeated Bismarck 65-24 in the 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve will play for the consolation championship Saturday at 10:30 a.m.

Girls’ BB: VHS, PHS advance in West Co. tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Third seed Valle defeated fourth seed St. Louis 42-30 and fifth seed Perryville defeated second seed Hillsboro 60-54 in the West County Christmas Tournament.

Valle and Perryville will meet in a semifinal round game today at 2 p.m.

Wednesday, December 27, 2017

Girls’ BB: Ste. Gen bounces back from loss

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Fourth seed Ste. Genevieve bounced back from Tuesday’s loss to fifth seed Arcadia Valley 58-53 in this year's 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve defeated Bismarck this morning 65-24.

Ste. Genevieve will play for the consolation championship Saturday at 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

Wrestling: Ste. Gen JV competes at Cape Central

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The junior varsity Dragons travel to the Cape Central JV Tournament Thursday.

Freshmen Tyler Worley and Adrian DeRousse came in first in their weight classes.

Nathan Selby and Andrew Wolk came in second.

Kaylee Gross and Josh Schmidt came in third.

David Boyer came in fifth.

The Ste. Genevieve freshmen travel to the Jackson Ninth Grade Tournament Saturday, January 6th.

Ste. Genevieve varsity hosts a dual tournament with Owensville, Dexter, St. Clair and Fulton Saturday, January 6th.

Friday, December 22, 2017

Girls’ BB: Valle tops Bismarck

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle beat Bismarck 57-21.

Valle plays in the West County Christmas Tournament which begins play Tuesday.

Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Girls’ BB: SGMS beats De Soto, twice

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School defeated De Soto twice last night.

The seventh graders won 36-8.

The eighth graders won 36-10.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School plays at Potosi Tuesday, January 2nd at 4 p.m.

Football: Valle, Ste. Gen players named to all state team

STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle has posted seven players to the Missouri Media All State Football Team.

The Warriors have four named to the Class 1 first team, two each on offense and defense:

Offense

R/E: Tyler Blum, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-4, 186

OL: Dalton Kertz, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-2, 240

Defense

LB: Brendan Meyer, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 245

DB: Ryan Grein, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-2, 160

Valle has three named to the Class 1 second team, two on offense and one on defense.

Offense:

RB: Carter Roth, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-9, 170

OL: Garrett MacMillan, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 259

Defense

DL: Owen Schweigert, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 196

Ste. Genevieve has one player named to the Class 3 second team defense:

DL: Isaac Boyd, Ste. Genevieve, Jr., 5-8, 244

The complete 2017 Missouri Media All State Teams:

Class 1

First Team

Offense

Position: Name, School, Year, Height, Weight

QB: Andrew Smith, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 180

ATH: LaTroy Harper, Hamilton-Penney, Sr., 6-2 185

RB: Matthew Graham, Plattsburg, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Rylan Chrisman, Marceline, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Zach Osborn, Monroe City, Jr., 5-9, 146

R/E: Seth Kenagy, East Buchanan, Sr., 6-2, 155

R/E: Tyler Blum, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-4, 186

R/E: Blaine Millburn, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 190

OL: Tyler Trosper, Hamilton-Penney, Jr., 5-10, 245

OL: Alex Wilson, Monroe City, Sr., 6-0, 243

OL: Ben Miller, Westran, Jr., 6-3, 250

OL: Nathan Sayre, Marceline, Jr., 6-1, 230

OL: Dalton Kertz, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-2, 240

K: Raul Reyes, Sarcoxie, Sr., 5-8, 225

Defense

DL: Ivory Winters, Hayti, Jr., 6-1, 205

DL: Max Hays, Monroe City, Soph., 6-2, 200

DL: Jonathon Saxbury, Monroe City, Jr., 6-1, 288

DL: Drew Dailey, Princeton, Sr., 6-1, 330

LB: Brendan Meyer, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 245

LB: Cole Pennewell, Monroe City, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB: Isaiah Estes, Fayette, Jr., 5-11, 205

LB: Kenney Pully, Hamilton-Penney, Sr., 5-11, 225

DB: Dawson Shively, Monroe City, Sr., 6-2, 170

DB: Ryan Grein, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-2, 160

DB: Ethan Kilgore, East Buchanan, 10 6-5, 190

DB: Clayton Sweeten, Princeton, Sr., 5-10, 145

P: Gavin Davis, West Platte, Jr., 5-9, 160

Coach of the Year: David Kirby, Monroe City

Second Team

Offense

QB: Tyler Schottel, East Buchanan, Jr., 5-9, 135

ATH: Brock Wood, South Shelby, Jr., 6-0, 165

RB: Carter Roth, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-9, 170

RB: Garrett Young, Thayer, Sr., 5-9, 165

RB: Derek Stephens, Lincoln, Sr., 6-3, 205

R/E: Levi Terrell, Marceline, Sr., 6-2, 155

R/E: Chris Evans, Westran, Sr., 6-3, 210

R/E: Conner Karl, East Buchanan, Sr., 5-11, 170

OL: Garrett MacMillan, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 259

OL: Anson Johnson, Adrian, Jr., 6-0, 260

OL: Dawson Russell, Thayer, Sr., 6-1, 215

OL: Michael Ryan, Monroe City, Sr., 6-5, 200

OL: Boog Chandler, Cass-Midway, Sr., 6-1, 240

K: Cullen Bruner, Marceline, Soph., 5-10 150

Defense

DL: Jake Boatwright, East Buchanan, Sr., 6-4, 250

DL: Trevor Ganaway, Marceline, Sr., 6-4, 370

DL: Owen Schweigert, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 196

DL: Garrett Trosper, Hamilton-Penney, Sr., 5-10, 255

LB: Dillon Brisbin, Wellington-Napoleon, Sr., 5-11, 170

LB: Breck Hancock, Paris, Sr., 6-1, 220

LB: Alex Young, Westran, Jr., 5-11, 185

LB: Cory Moubry, Knox County, Sr., 5-10, 210

DB: Tanner Coffman, Princeton, Sr., 5-9, 155

DB: Chris Comerford, Sarcoxie, Sr., 5-9, 165

DB: Trey Shannon, Wellington-Napoleon, Jr., 6-1, 170

DB: Jay Moore, Hayti, Sr., 5-9, 155

P: Jayme McGowan, Windsor, Jr., 5-11, 160

Class 2

First Team

Offense

Position: Name, School, Year, Height, Weight

QB: Isaiah Williams, Trinity, Jr., 5-10, 160

ATH: Kinser Madison, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-1, 205

RB: Adam Reno, North Callaway, Sr., 6-0, 215

RB: Tray Stevenson, Malden, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB: Canaan Brooks, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-11, 205

R/E: Chase Looney, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-2, 245

R/E: Jameson Williams, Cardinal Ritter, Jr., 6-2, 175

R/E: Marcus Washington, Trinity, Jr., 6-2, 170

OL: Cliff Mason, Lafayette County, Sr., 5-8, 275

OL: Ira Henry, Trinity, Soph., 6-5, 320

OL: Jack Buford, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-5, 305

OL: Seth Fullerton, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 220

OL: Caleb Gouge, Lamar, Jr., 6-5, 305

K: Noah Mencer, Palmyra, Sr., 5-11, 165

Defense

DL: Cooper Lucas, Lamar, Sr., 5-10, 215

DL: TW Ayers, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 240

DL: Ronnie Perkins, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-4, 260

DL: J.J. McCoy, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-3, 235

LB: Elijah Thirkield, Lafayette County, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB: Shammond Cooper, Trinity, Jr., 6-2, 190

LB: Devin Ruffin, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-0, 225

LB: Travis Bailey, Lamar, Jr., 6-2, 210

DB: Kaiden Davenport, Centralia, Sr., 5-8, 176

DB: Jared Phillips, Cardinal Ritter, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Trenton Rankin, Lafayette County, Sr., 5-9, 165

DB: Nathaniel Bentrup, St. Joseph LeBlond, Sr 6-1, 173

P: Zack Rarick, Jefferson, Sr., 5-9, 165

Coach of the Year: Scott Bailey, Lamar

Second Team

Offense

QB: Robert Hunter, Tolton, Jr., 6-5, 190

ATH: Koel Orchard, Mtn. View-Liberty, Sr., 6-0, 170

RB: Kevin Edwards, Macon, Jr., 5-6 160

RB: Q’nairies Anderson, Charleston, Jr., 5-11, 180

RB: Donovan Marshall, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-0, 190

R/E: Nick Beckett, Tolton, Sr., 6-0, 180

R/E: Isaac Mauldin, Fair Grove, Sr., 5-10, 175

R/E: Bryce Strawn, Caruthersville, Sr., 6-2, 195

OL: Payton Wallace, Lexington, Jr., 6-1, 255

OL: Ryan Wilson, University Academy, Sr., 6-3, 275

OL: Shane Levett, Macon, Sr., 6-1, 200

OL: Kyle Golbricht, Clark County, Jr., 6-2, 275

OL: Jackson Wilson, Malden, Sr., 6-1, 237

K: Tim Branneky, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-0, 180

Defense

DL: Mason Owen, Trenton, Sr., 6-0, 225

DL: D'Vion Harris, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-2, 215

DL: Jack Hunziker, Clark County, Sr., 6-2 250

DL: Jeffrey Smoot, Macon, Sr., 6-1, 251

LB: Mason Gash, Lafayette County, Soph., 6-0, 190

LB: Jordan Delashmutt, North Callaway, Jr., 5-11, 204

LB: Jeremy Tucker, Charleston, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB: Peyton Plunkett, Palmyra, Sr., 6-2, 205

DB: Carter Otwell, Mountain Grove, Sr., 6-2, 185

DB: Braxden Neil, Palmyra, Sr., 6-3, 185

DB: Zeb Riney, Clark County, Sr., 5-10, 155

DB: Isaac Trice, Trinity, Jr., 5-9, 155

P: Cade Hicks, Macon, Sr., 6-4, 160

Class 3

First Team

Offense

QB: Nolan Hair, Blair Oaks, Jr., 5-10, 180

ATH: Amaun Ryan, Center, Sr., 6-1, 175

RB: Jeremiah Wilson, Center, Sr., 6-2, 205

RB: Cody Schrader, Lutheran South, Sr., 5-10, 215

RB: Eli Dowis, Maryville, Jr., 6-3, 175

R/E: Will Hopkins, Park Hills Central, Jr., 6-0, 170

R/E: RJ Benkelman, Lutheran South, Sr., 6-2, 190

R/E: Ben Thomas, Blair Oaks, Jr., 5-8, 165

OL: Sidney Gates, Center, Sr., 6-2, 280

OL: Jalen Sundell, Maryville, Sr., 6-6, 260

OL: Jacob Search, Maryville, Sr., 6-0, 220

OL: Walker Graves, Chillicothe, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL: Riley Pope, Eldon, Sr., 6-3, 265

K: Parker Boyce, Southern Boone, Jr., 5-11, 170

Defense

DL: Terrese Aaron, Mexico, Sr., 6-0, 270

DL: Tyler Curd, Oak Grove, Jr., 5-10, 236

DL: Averyon West, McCluer South-Berkeley, Sr., 6-5, 315

DL: Cayden Heisner, Mt Vernon, Sr., 6-1, 200

LB: Mac Bowers, Richmond, Sr., 6-0, 217

LB: Brady Atwell, Maryville, Sr., 6-2, 175

LB: Will Boswell, Mt. Vernon, Jr., 6-0, 210

LB: John Lillig, St. Pius X (KC), Sr., 6-2, 225

DB: Brett Shaffer, Chillicothe, Sr., 6-1, 175

DB: Trevon Alexander, Richmond, Sr., 6-2, 190

DB: Braydan Pritchett, Blair Oaks, Jr., 5-11, 175

DB: Sam Stichnote, Southern Boone, Jr., 6-2, 175

P: Zach Haynes, Potosi, Jr., 6-1, 170

Coach of the Year: Matt Webb, Maryville

Second Team

Offense

QB: Vito Orlando, Lutheran South, Jr., 6-2, 190

ATH: Jace Bland, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-2, 220

RB: Josh Kille, Chillicothe, Sr., 5-8, 211

RB: Isaiah Merida, Eldon, Sr., 6-0, 180

RB: Kelly Newton, Reeds Spring, Sr., 5-10, 176

R/E: Daveon Trust, McCluer South-Berkeley, Sr., 6-3, 190

R/E: Grant Conway, St. James, Jr., 6-1, 165

R/E: Eliyh D'Obron, Odessa, Soph., 6-2, 170

OL: Tanner Friend, Park Hills Central, Jr., 5-11, 215

OL: JT Taylor, Lutheran South, Soph., 6-3, 290

OL: Justin Cobb, Blair Oaks, Sr., 6-2, 210

OL: Coy Butterworth, Monett, Sr., 6-3, 240

OL: Jordan Jenkins, McCluer South-Berkeley, Sr., 5-11, 305

K: Jayden Buttram, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 5-11, 170

Defense

DL: Isaac Boyd, Ste. Genevieve, Jr., 5-8, 244

DL: Julian Rangel, Center, Soph., 6-1, 295

DL: Lorenzo Phillips, McCluer South-Berkeley, Sr., 5-11, 165

DL: Nick Wilson, St. James, Sr., 6-3, 185

LB: Tyler Houchin, Maryville, Jr., 6-0, 210

LB: Darrell Bailey, Hogan Prep Academy, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: Isaiah Henders, Center, Jr., 6-2, 185

LB: Keshon Spraggins, Lutheran South, Sr., 6-3, 240

DB: Tate Oglesby, Maryville, Soph., 6-1, 175

DB: Tyson Riley, Springfield Catholic, Jr., 6-2, 200

DB: Cameron Holman, Mexico, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Andrew Montemayor, Mt.Vernon, Sr., 5-11, 165

P: Jack Willard, Chillicothe, Sr., 6-0, 165

Class 4

First Team

Offense

QB: Tanner Clarkson, Platte County, Sr., 6-2, 195

ATH: Jordan Jackson, Ladue, Sr., 5-9, 155

RB: Aaron Harris, Cape Central, Sr., 6-0, 215

RB: Durand Henderson, Webb City, Jr., 6-1, 180

RB: Rayquion Weston, Carl Junction, Jr., 5-11, 190

R/E: Jonathon Watts, Platte County, Sr., 6-5, 195

R/E: Devin Richardson, Platte County, Sr., 5-10, 175

R/E: Blaize Klossner, Rolla, Jr., 5-10, 160

OL: Landon Bebee, Webb City, Sr., 6-3, 290

OL: Alex Updike, Kearney, Sr., 6-5, 260

OL: Johnathan Chapman, Moberly, Sr., 6-0, 230

OL: Michael Thompson, Parkway North, Sr., 6-4, 315

OL: Taylor Howard, Carl Junction, Sr., 6-1, 245

K: Parker Lacina, Platte County, Sr., 6-0, 190

Defense

DL: Michael Smith, Platte County, Sr., 6-0, 235

DL: Jaylen Sykes, Ladue, Sr., 6-6, 345

DL: Elijah Robinson, Webb City, Sr., 6-2, 190

DL: Zeke Wall, Carl Junction, Sr., 6-0, 275

LB: Ben Heimann, Moberly, Sr., 5-9, 185

LB: BJ Buchanan, Ladue, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB: Dakota Schmidt, Platte County, Sr., 6-0, 195

LB: Jordon Rogers, Webb City, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB: Diego Bernard, St. Joseph Lafayette, Sr., 6-0, 170

DB: Alex Gaskill, Webb City, Jr., 6-1, 175

DB: DeAndre Campbell, Parkway Central, Sr., 6-1, 205

DB: Jalani Williams, Parkway North, Jr., 6-2, 170

P: Nick Gelina, Moberly, Sr., 6-0, 180

Coach of the Year: Mike Tarpey, Ladue

Second Team

Offense

QB: Josh Pritchett, Rolla, Sr., 6-4, 175

ATH: Ben Watson, Fort Zumwalt East, Jr., 5-11, 180

RB: Brayden Lidgard, West Plains, Soph., 5-8, 160

RB: Michael Keller, Hillsboro, Sr., 5-9, 160

RB: Andrew Hunt, Ladue, Jr., 5-11, 180

R/E: Dale Chesson, Ladue, Jr., 6-0, 180

R/E: Gunnar Carpenter, Kearney, Sr., 6-1, 165

R/E: Arther Green, Parkway Central, Sr., 6-3, 190

OL: Tyren Clark, Raytown South, Sr., 6-6, 300

OL: Zach Bodway, Hillsboro, Sr., 5-10, 190

OL: Brenden McClure, North County, Sr., 6-6, 250

OL: Grant Fowler, Webb City, Sr., 6-1, 240

OL: Nick Wortham, Fort Zumwalt East, Sr., 6-1, 305

K: PJ Hensley, Ladue, Sr., 5-10, 195

Defense

DL: Cam Meeks, Ladue, Sr., 6-3, 225

DL: Nick Kruse, Harrisonville, Sr., 6-0, 228

DL: Cartez Crook-Jones, Grandview, Sr., 6-5, 240

DL: Julian McBride, Cape Central, Soph., 6-2, 245

LB: Kobe Cummings, Platte County, Sr., 6-0, 195

LB: Javis Berlin, Webb City, Sr., 6-0, 205

LB: Jacob Perez, Smithville, Sr., 6-1, 220

LB: Matthew Sinnot, St. Francis Borgia, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB: Chris Broeder, St. Francis Borgia, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Nate Moore, Parkway Central, Sr., 5-10, 150

DB: Lane Jett, West Plains, Jr., 5-10, 170

DB: JP Post, Platte County, Sr., 5-9, 145

P: Brady Monks, Kearney, Sr., 6-2, 165

Class 5

First Team

Offense

QB: Kaleb Eleby, Pattonville, Sr., 6-1, 205

ATH: John Raybourn, Staley, Sr., 6-2, 187

RB: Robert Rawie, Liberty, Sr., 6-0, 185

RB: Clyde Price, North Kansas City, Jr., 6-0, 210

RB: Kyren Williams, Vianney, Jr., 5-10, 190

R/E: Dominic Gicinto, Raytown, Sr., 5-10, 180

R/E: J.D. Benbow, Staley, Sr., 6-3, 225

R/E: Charles Shelton IV, Pattonville, Sr., 5-10, 155

OL: Ben Becker, Park Hill South, Sr., 6-5, 285

OL: Caron Coleman, Pattonville, Sr., 6-2, 290

OL: Marcus Greer, Chaminade, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Trevor Blankenship, Staley, Sr., 6-1, 240

OL: Jackson Pfender, Staley, Jr., 6-3, 291

K: Brady Pohl, Liberty North, Jr., 6-1, 190

Defense

DL: Zach Elam, Staley, Sr., 6-4, 227

DL: Tyler Miller, Staley, Sr., 6-4, 248

DL: Daniel Carson, William Chrisman, Sr., 6-5, 270

DL: Qadry Taalib, Vianney, Sr., 5-9, 220

LB: Mason Middleton, Fort Osage, Sr., 5-9, 165

LB: Dakari Streeter, Pattonville, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB: Tre Morris, Battle, Sr., 5-10, 195

LB: Donovan Prott, Pattonville, Jr., 5-8, 205

DB: David Ellison Jr., Pattonville, Sr., 5-10, 185

DB: Adrian Kenney, Battle, Sr., 5-11, 165

DB: Antionne Nunn, Belton, Jr., 5-10, 175

DB: Joe Barnes, Liberty, Sr., 5-8, 175

P: Thomas Henrichs, Liberty, Sr., 6-5, 205

Coach of the Year: Phil Lite, Staley

Second Team

Offense

QB: Alex Huston, Glendale, Sr., 6-1, 185

ATH: Cooper Callis, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 195

RB: Cole Mueller, Holt, Sr., 6-1, 182

RB: John Berry, Lebanon, Sr., 5-11, 210

RB: Blake Delacruz, Parkview, Jr., 5-7, 165

R/E: Drey Tyler, Battle, Sr., 5-8, 165

R/E: Arkell Smith, Carthage, Sr. 6-2, 180

R/E: Jordan Kent, Jackson, Jr., 5-11, 165

OL: Trevor Olson, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-1, 285

OL: Jan Salmon, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-3, 340

OL: Owen Leible, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 285

OL: Brad Papez, Timberland, Sr., 6-6, 265

OL: Bobby Lawrence, St. Joseph Central, Sr., 6-7, 300

K: Brayden Swearingin, Willard, Sr., 6-2, 175

Defense

DL: Brayden Swope, Liberty, Sr., 6-4, 270

DL: Ikenna Enechukwu, Ruskin, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL: Otto Ulberg, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-3, 275

DL: Kader Ndiaye, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-2, 295

LB: Jordan Guilfoy, Vianney, Sr., 6-1, 200

LB: Jaylin Vaughn, Ft. Zumwalt North, Jr., 6-0, 240

LB: Robby Blanchard, Staley, Sr., 6-2, 227

LB: Colton Winder, Carthage, Jr., 6-2, 205

DB: Blake Murphy, Fort Osage, Jr., 5-9, 166

DB: Kelvyn Mason, William Chrisman, Jr., 6-1, 165

DB: Dijion Walls, Hazelwood East, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB: Ty Glendenning, Lebanon, Jr., 6-1, 180

P: Jake Wilson, Staley, Jr., 6-0, 190

Class 6

First Team

Offense

QB: Brett Gabbert, CBC, Jr., 6-0, 190

ATH: Mann McGruder, Ritenour, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB: Hassan Haskins, Eureka, Sr., 6-2, 210

RB: Phillip Brooks, Lee's Summit West, Sr., 5-9, 175

RB: Bryan Bradford, CBC, Jr., 6-0, 210

R/E: Ronnie Bell, Park Hill, Sr., 6-0, 170

R/E: Cameron Brown, CBC, Sr., 6-1, 175

R/E: David Grenia, Lindbergh, Sr., 6-3, 173

OL: Conrad Rowley, Blue Springs, Jr., 6-4, 270

OL: TJ Kennedy, Lee’s Summit, Sr., 6-6, 320

OL: Kobe Brandt, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-6, 300

OL: Brendan Schlittler, Eureka, Sr., 6-5, 300

OL: Ben Stater, CBC, Jr., 6-4, 310

K: Nathan Rockwell, Blue Springs South, Sr., 5-9, 160

Defense

DL: Daniel Parker, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-3, 250

DL: Khristian Boyd, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-4, 340

DL: Jacob Sykes, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-4, 262

DL: Logan Wells, Lindbergh, Sr., 6-4, 230

LB: Theo Price, Lindbergh, Sr., 5-11, 190

LB: Brighton Ramirez, Park Hill, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB: Caleb Marquez, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-3, 240

LB: Jaden Brown, CBC, Jr., 6-0, 205

DB: Malik Billingsley, CBC, Jr., 5-8, 160

DB: Lonnell Boyd Jr., CBC, Sr., 5-8, 170

DB: Mario Goodrich, Lee's Summit West, Sr., 6-2, 185

DB: Devin Haney, Park Hill, Sr., 6-3, 175

DB: Dallas Craddieth, Hazelwood Central, Sr., 6-0, 190

P: Jack Zgiet, Ritenour, Sr., 6-0, 175

Coach of the Year: Scott Pingel, CBC

Second Team

Offense

QB: Billy Maples, Park Hill, Sr., 6-3, 220

ATH Jake Verschoore, Ft. Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 202

RB: Dorian Clayton, Park Hill, Sr., 5-10, 215

RB: Nate Peat, Rock Bridge, Jr., 5-9, 180

RB: Brady McCanles, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-0, 191

R/E: Tre Wheaton, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-1, 175

R/E: Marquis Majors, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 6-0, 175

R/E: Rico Payton, Lindbergh, Sr., 6-1, 175

OL: Joe Glazer, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-2, 240

OL: Brady Feeny, CBC, Soph., 6-5, 280

OL: Blake Rogenhofer, Ritenour, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL: Zach Starforth, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-6, 305

OL: Robert Greco, Hazelwood Central, Sr., 6-2, 260

K: Tom Burke, Eureka, Sr., 6-2, 180

Defense

DL: Brendan Carter, Eureka, Sr., 5-10, 215

DL: Faze Thomas, CBC, Jr., 6-6, 300

DL: Arvell Ferguson Jr., Kirkwood, Jr., 6-4, 215

DL: Don Hammers, Rock Bridge, Sr., 5-11, 235

LB: Austin Stuller, Blue Springs, Jr., 6-1, 225

LB: Tyriek Lewis, Kirkwood, Sr., 5-11, 205

LB: Ben Hunnius, Eureka, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB: Bryson Clayton, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-4, 215

DB: Azaiah Bello, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-2, 215

DB: Cole Elwood, Fox, Jr., 6-0, 175

DB: Jake Malven, Lafayette, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB: Michael Muelberger, Blue Springs South, Sr., 6-1, 185

P: Josh Dodge, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-0, 175

Tuesday, December 19, 2017

Boys’ BB: SGHS wins all three with West County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won all three games with West County last night.

The varsity won 66-58.

Chad Donze had 15 points, Gabe Greminger had 12 and Drew Toombs had 10.

Ste. Genevieve has the seventh seed in this year's 62nd Annual Bob Schrest Jr. Central Christmas Boys' Basketball Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve opens the tournament with a game against 10th seed Arcadia Valley at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, December 27th.

The Dragons junior varsity won 53-34.

The freshmen won 61-40.

Girls’ BB: SGHS falls to Seckman

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost both games at Seckman.

The varsity lost 48-43.

The junior varsity lost 42-35.

Ste. Genevieve has the fourth seed in this year's 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve opens play at 10 a.m. Tuesday, December 26th with a game against fifth seed Arcadia Valley.

Monday, December 18, 2017

Boys’ BB: SGHS falls to Jefferson R-7

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost to Jefferson R-7 56-55 on a buzzer beater Friday night.

The Ste. Gen junior varsity won 61-42.

The freshmen Dragons won 51-33.

Ste. Genevieve varsity and junior varsity host West County Monday at 6 p.m.

Ste. Genevieve freshmen host Grandview Monday at 4:30.

Boys’ BB: VHS tops Herculaneum

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle beat Herculaneum 52-45 Friday.

Valle hosts St. Vincent Tuesday.

Wrestling: SGHS fifth at Harrisonville Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve varsity wrestlers came in fifth out of 20 teams at the Harrisonville Tournament Friday and Saturday.

Ste. Gen's top five finishers were:

Geisner in third, Humbolt in third, Dickens in fourth, Boyd in fourth, G. Staffen in fifth and Hale in fifth.

Ste. Genevieve hosts a dual tournament with Owensville, Dexter, St. Clair and Fulton Saturday, January 6th.

The junior varsity Dragons travel to the Cape Central JV Tournament Thursday.

Friday, December 15, 2017

Cardinals complete deal for Marcell Ozuna

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. – The St. Louis Cardinals announced Thursday that they have completed a five-player trade with the Miami Marlins, acquiring All-Star outfielder Marcell Ozuna in exchange for RHP Sandy Alcantara, OF Magneuris Sierra, RHP Zac Gallen and LHP Daniel Castano.

Ozuna, 27, who set career single-season highs for batting average (.312), home runs (37) and RBI (124) last season, earned National League Silver Slugger and Rawlings Gold Glove award selection and was named to his 2nd-straight National League All-Star team.

Joining Matt Kemp (2011) and Matt Holliday (2007) as just the third N.L. outfielder since 2003 to compile a .310-plus batting average, 30-plus home runs and 120-plus RBI in the same season, Ozuna finished the 2017 campaign ranked 3rd in the N.L. in both homers and RBI and he stood 7th among the league’s batting leaders.

The 6-1, 225-pound native of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, finished 15th in N.L. MVP voting last season and led all senior league clean-up hitters (min. 400 at-bats) with his .548 slugging pct. and .924 on-base + slugging mark. Ozuna has a career batting mark of .297 (183-for-617) with 20 HR and 256 RBI with runners in scoring position.

The right-handed hitting Ozuna owns a career batting mark of .277 with 96 HRs and 361 RBI in 653 games, all with the Marlins, who signed him as an international free-agent in February of 2008. Ozuna, who has hit 23 or more homers in three of his four full seasons in the majors, finished 4th in total bases in the N.L. this season and was ranked 5th in at-bats/RBI (4.94) and 10th in at-bats/HR (16.57).

Ozuna led all N.L. left fielders in putouts (305) and fielding pct. (.984) and ranked 2nd in outfield assists (10), earning his first Rawlings Gold Glove award for defensive excellence in his first season as the Marlins regular left fielder. Ozuna, who has played 410 career games in center field, 174 in left and 65 in right, owns 41 career outfield assists since 2013, ranking T5th in the N.L., 1,469 total chances (3rd) and a .988 fielding pct., the 3rd best in that time span among N.L. fly chasers with over 5,500 career innings played.

Thursday, December 14, 2017

Boys’ BB: SGMS tops Herculaneum, twice

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School won both games with Herculaneum.

The seventh graders won 43-13.

The eighth graders won 46-40.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Caledonia today at 4.

Girls’ BB: SVHS JV Tourney opens with four games

PERRYVILLE -- The St. Vincent Junior Varsity Tournament got underway last night with four games.

Saxony Lutheran beat Ste. Genevieve 44-19.

St. Pius downed Arcadia Valley 33-19.

Notre Dame's freshmen topped Perryville 37-30.

St. Vincent beat Jefferson 47-17.

The tournament continues Friday with four more games.

In the losers’ bracket:

Ste. Genevieve and Arcadia Valley play at 4:15.

Perryville and Jefferson play at 5:30

In the winner's bracket:

Saxony Lutheran and St Pius play at 6:45.

Notre Dame freshmen and St. Vincent play at 8.

The tournament wraps up on Saturday.

Girls’ BB: SGMS splits with Herculaneum

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School split their games at Herculaneum

The seventh graders won 29-21.

The eighth graders lost 30-23.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Caledonia today at 4.

Boys’ BB: SGHS has seventh seed in Central Tourney

PARK HILLS -- Perryville has the sixth seed and Ste. Genevieve has the seventh seed in this year's 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Boys' Basketball Tournament.

Perryville opens the tournament with a game against 11th seed South Iron at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, December 27th.

Ste. Genevieve opens the tournament with a game against 10th seed Arcadia Valley at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, December 27th.

Hillsboro has the top seed, North County is the second seed and Farmington is seeded third. Host Central has the fourth seed, followed by Festus, Perryville, Ste. Genevieve, De Soto, Potosi, Arcadia Valley, South Iron, West County, Viburnum, Fredericktown, Herculaneum and Crystal City.

The four-day tournament continues Thursday, December 28, Friday, December 29 and Saturday, December 30.

Girls’ BB: SGHS is seeded fourth in the Central Tourney

PARK HILLS -- Ste. Genevieve has the fourth seed in this year's 62nd Annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Central Christmas Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve opens play at 10 a.m. Tuesday, December 26th with a game against fifth seed Arcadia Valley.

A win would put Ste. Gen into a 10 a.m. game Wednesday, December 27th with either top seed Central or eighth seed Bismarck.

A Ste. Gen loss would put the team into a 1 p.m. game Thursday, December 28th.

South Iron has the second seed in the tournament, with Steelville with the No. 3 seed. Potosi is seeded sixth and Fredericktown is seventh.

The five day tournament continues Wednesday, December 27th, Thursday, December 28th, Friday, December 29th and Saturday, December 30th.

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Boys’ BB: SGHS falls to Hillsboro

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost at Hillsboro 75-50 last night.

Gabe Greminger led the Dragons with 16 points.

The JV Dragons lost to Hillsboro 61-30.

The freshmen Dragons lost to Hillsboro 43-35.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Jefferson R-7 on Friday.

Boys’ BB: SGMS tops Jefferson R-7, twice

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School won both its games with Jefferson R-7.

The seventh graders won 61-15.

The eighth graders won 39-25.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Herculaneum today.

Girls’ BB: VHS falls to St. Vincent

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle fell to visiting St. Vincent 56-41.

Jackie Versemann led the Lady Indian scoring with 22 points and 10 rebounds.

Abby Buchheit had 13 and Corin Carroll had 12.

Valle won the junior varsity game 29-27.

Valle hosts St. Paul Lutheran Thursday.

Girls’ BB: SGMS tops Jefferson R-7

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School won both games at Jefferson R-7.

The seventh graders won 36-27.

The eighth graders won 44-13.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Herculaneum today at 4.

Wrestling: SGMS wrestles Hillsboro, North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School wrestled North County and Hillsboro at North County Tuesday.

They won 17 matches and lost 16.

Ste. Genevieve wrestles Farmington and Potosi Thursday at Farmington at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Girls’ BB: SGHS split games with AV

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve split their games with Arcadia Valley last night

The varsity won 52-49.

The junior varsity lost 40-27.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Seckman Monday.

The junior varsity Dragons play in the St. Vincent JV Tournament Wednesday, Friday and Saturday.

Post season honors continue

STE. GENEVIEVE – Post season honors continue to come in for several Ste. Genevieve High School student athletes.

SGHS Junior Isaac Boyd has been named a Second Team All State Defensive Lineman.

SGHS has present Academic All State honors to Senior Gabe Greminger (top photo) and Sophomore Coy Flieg Sophomore.

Hoop Shoot competition slated

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 announces the local competition for the Annual Elks "Hoop Shoot" to be held Wednesday evening December 20, 2017 at the Ste. Genevieve County Community Center. The "Hoop Shoot" is a national free throw shooting contest for youngsters ages 8 through 13. Registration is scheduled to begin at 5:30 PM with the competition to follow.

More than 1.5 million youngsters from throughout the country entered last year’s competition for boys and girls in age categories 8-9, 10-11 and 12-13. Each contestant has 25 shots at the hoop. The boy and girl in each age group with the best scores advance through four tiers of competition to qualify for the national finals.

Local winners will compete against other contestants in the district, state, regional and national events. Names of the national winners will be inscribed on the Elks National "Hoop Shoot" plaque, on permanent display in the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame in Springfield, Massachusetts.

All interested boys and girls ages 8 through 13 are encouraged to begin practicing their free throw shooting and show up to participate in the Elks "Hoop Shoot" Wednesday, December 20, 2017 beginning at 5:30 PM at the Ste. Genevieve County Community Center.

Please note that participation in this contest does not affect MSHSAA team sports eligibility.

Monday, December 11, 2017

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops Valle

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve downed visiting Valle 76-49.

The JV Dragons beat Valle 43-33.

Ste. Genevieve plays freshmen, JV and varsity games at Hillsboro Tuesday.

Wrestling: SGHS fifth at Union Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve came in fifth out of 17 teams at the Union Tournament Saturday.

Top three players were: Jacob Dickens in first place, Grant Staffen in second and Jared Humbolt and Nathan Geisner who each came in third in their weight class.

Ste. Genevieve wrestles North County and Sullivan at North County Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Wrestling: SGMS wins 20 matches

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School wrestlers won 20 matches and lost 18 in the Cape Tournament at the Cape Junior High Saturday.

Maggie Myracle, Will Vaughn and Dale Propst won their divisions.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School wrestles at North County Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Cardinals issue statement regarding Giancarlo Stanton

ST. LOUIS – St. Louis Cardinals Chairman and CEO Bill DeWitt, Jr., and President of Baseball Operations John Mozeliak issued the following statements on the club’s potential acquisition of Miami Marlins outfielder Giancarlo Stanton:

"We had an agreement to acquire Giancarlo Stanton from the Miami Marlins, subject to him waiving his no-trade clause. We have been notified that he will not waive his no-trade clause to come to St. Louis. While we are disappointed in his decision, we will continue to make every effort to improve our club for the upcoming season," said DeWitt.

"Unfortunately we were not able to convince Stanton to waive his no-trade clause and join the Cardinals. We felt this was a great landing spot for him, but it was not meant to be," said Mozeliak

Friday, December 8, 2017

Boys’ BB: SGHS wins Meadow Heights JV Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve downed St. Vincent 34-29 to win the championship game in the Meadow Heights Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve's JV joins the varsity in hosting Valle tonight at 6.

Boys’ BB: SGMS tops Arcadia Valley

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School scored a sweep of Arcadia Valley as both boys’ teams won.

The seventh grade boys won 44-13.

The eighth grade boys won 29-24.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Jefferson Tuesday at 4.

Girls’ BB: Valle falls to Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle Catholic lost to Park Hills 61-30.

Valle hosts St. Paul Lutheran Thursday.

Girls’ BB: SGMS defeats Arcadia Valley

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School won a sweep at Arcadia Valley.

The seventh graders won 21-14.

The eighth graders won 36-24.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Jefferson Monday at 5 p.m.

Wrestling: SGHS wins at Cape Central

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve varsity won at Cape Central 52-13.

Ste. Genevieve wrestles in the Union Tournament tomorrow at 9 a.m.

Wrestling: SGMS scores 13 wins

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School wrestlers scored 13 wins in matches with Jackson, North County and New Madrid at Jackson.

Three SGMS wrestlers scored first place finishes: Adrie DeRousse, David Boyer and Jacob Boyer.

Four scored second place finishes: Andrew Wolk, Kaylee Gross, Josh Schmidt and Zach Litton.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School wrestles in the Cape Tournament at the Cape Junior High at 9 a.m. tomorrow.

Thursday, December 7, 2017

Girls’ BB: SGHS splits games at St. James

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve split their games at St. James.

The varsity lost 65-61.

The junior varsity won 32-27.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Arcadia Valley Monday at 6 p.m.

Boys’ BB: SG vs SV for Meadow Heights crown

PERRYVILLE -- The Ste. Genevieve Junior Varsity downed the host team 66-35 in the Meadow Heights Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve will play St. Vincent for the championship tonight at 7:45.

The Indians JV defeated the Perryville JV 44-40 in the tournament last night.

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Boys’ BB: Valle falls to Perryville

STE. GENEVIEVE – Valle lost to Perryville 56-50.

Valle hosts Ste. Genevieve Friday.

Boys’ BB: SGHS falls to Saxony Lutheran

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve fell to visiting Saxony Lutheran 77-51.

Gabe Greminger led the Dragons scoring with 22 points.

The Ste. Genevieve junior varsity also lost, 51-49.

The Dragons freshmen topped Saxony Lutheran 47-36 in their first game of the season.

Ste. Genevieve will host Valle for junior varsity and varsity game Friday night beginning at 6 p.m.

Saxony Lutheran plays freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games at North County Tuesday.

Boys’ BB: SGMS splits with Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School split their games with Fredericktown.

The seventh graders won 52-19.

The eighth graders lost 52-48.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School hosts Arcadia Valley tomorrow at 4.

SGMS wrestles Cape Central, Sikeston, New Madrid

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School had 25 wins and 15 losses last night in matches with Cape Central, Sikeston and New Madrid.

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops Windsor twice

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won both its games with visiting Windsor last night.

The varsity won 56-21 to improve to 4-0 on the season.

The JV won 38-24.

The Dragons play at St. James tomorrow night at 6.

Girls’ BB: SGMS splits games with Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School split its games with Fredericktown.

The seventh graders lost 22-20.

The eighth graders won 26-23.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Arcadia Valley Thursday at 4 p.m.

Girls’ BB: Valle beats West County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle beat West County 58-48.

The Lady Warriors play at Park Hills Thursday.

Boys’ BB: SGHS JV defeats Zalma

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve defeated Zalma 58-17 in the Meadow Heights Junior Varsity Tournament.

Ste. Gen advances to the semifinals Wednesday.

Monday, December 4, 2017

Boys’ BB: SGHS falls to Seckman

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost to Seckman 53-51 Saturday in the consolation game of the Fourth Annual Fountain City Classic at De Soto.

Gabe Greminger was high scorer for the Dragons with 14. One of those was his 1,000th career point in the contest.

On Friday Ste. Genevieve beat De Soto 58-56 in the Fourth Annual Fountain City Classic at De Soto.

Gabe Greminger had 16 points to lead the Dragons.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Saxony Lutheran for freshmen, junior varsity and varsity games Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Wrestling: SGHS finishes third at Westminster

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve finished in third place out of 19 teams at the two-day Westminster Tournament.

Individual Results:

106 Jacob Dickens 2nd place

113 Nathan Geisner 3rd place

120 Davd McNeal 5th place

132 Grant Staffen 3rd place

138 Kegan Schmelzle 7th place

145 Jared Humbolt 1st Place Champ!

152 Brian Selby 7th Place

170 Ty Brown 7th Place

195 Tyler Jenkins 4th place

220 Tyler Hale 5th place

HWT Isaac Boyd 3rd place

Ste. Genevieve wrestles at Cape Central Thursday at 6 p.m.

Friday, December 1, 2017

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops Valle to win tournament

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won the championship of the Valle Tournament.

The Dragons downed the host team 51-39.

High scorer for Ste. Genevieve was Sydney Bumgardaner with 15 points. Also in double digits were Avery Reed and Mattie Helms each with 13 points.

High scorer for Valle Catholic was Sydni Basler with 19 points. No other Lady Warriors scored in double digits.

St. Vincent defeated Crystal City in last night's early game, 51-21 to earn second place.

High scorer for St. Vincent was Abby Buchheit with 15 points. Also scoring in double digits were Jackie Verseman and Corin Carrol each with 10 points.

High scorer for Crystal City was Maebry Jones with nine points.

Overall Valle Catholic Tournament Results

1st Place-Ste. Genevieve (3-0)

2nd Place-St. Vincent (2-1)

3rd Place-Valle Catholic (1-2)

4th Place-Crystal City (0-3)

All Tournament Team (listed alphabetically)

Sydni Basler*-Valle Catholic

Abby Buchheit-St. Vincent

Sydney Bumgardaner-Ste. Genevieve

Mattie Helms-Ste. Genevieve

Kailey Kreig-Crystal City

Avery Reed*-Ste. Genevieve

Riley Siebert-Valle Catholic

Jackie Verseman*-St. Vincent

*unanimous selection

Ste. Genevieve hosts Windsor Monday at 6.

Valle plays at West County Monday.

St. Vincent hosts Fredericktown Thursday at 6 p.m.

Girls’ BB: SGMS falls to North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both games at North County.

The seventh grade score was not reported.

The eighth graders lost 36-26.

Boys’ BB: SGMS splits with North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School split their games with North County.

The seventh graders won 45-40.

The eighth graders lost 43-35.

Thursday, November 30, 2017

Girls’ BB: SGHS defeats Crystal City

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Two more games in the Valle Tournament last night:

Ste. Genevieve defeated Crystal City 52-29.

High scorer for Ste. Genevieve was Avery Reed with 18 points. Also scoring in double digits were Sydney Bumgardaner with 14 points and Jennifer Humboldt with 10 points.

High scorer for Crystal City was Kallie Kreig with 19 points. No other Lady Hornets scored in double digits.

St. Vincent defeated Valle Catholic 59-46.

High scorer for St. Vincent was Jackie Verseman with 25 points. Also scoring in double digits was Abby Buchheit with 12 points.

High scorer for Valle Catholic was Sydni Basler with 18 points. Also scoring in double digits were Riley Siebert and Kaydi Heil each with 10 points.

The Dragons play host Valle tonight at 7:30.

The Lady Indians play Crystal City tonight at 6.

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Wrestling: SGHS splits dual with Whitfield, Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve opened its season with a home match with Whitfield and Park Hills last night.

The Dragons lost to Whitfield 52-10, but beat Park Hills 66-18.

Ste. Genevieve wrestles in the Westminster Tournament Friday and Saturday.

Boys’ BB: SGMS splits games with Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School played Farmington last night.

The seventh graders won 49-37.

The eighth graders lost 49-29.

Both teams play North County Thursday.

Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Boys BB: SGHS falls to Rockwood

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost to Rockwood 48-41 in the Fourth Annual Fountain City Classic at De Soto.

Chad Donze had 12 points to lead Ste. Genevieve.

The next game for the Dragons is Friday at 5:30 p.m. in the De Soto High School gym.

Girls’ BB: Valle Tournament begins

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Valle Girls Basketball Tournament got underway with two games last night.

Ste. Genevieve defeated St. Vincent 44-34.

Avery Reed led the Dragons with 18 points.

Jackie Verseman led the Indians with eight points.

Valle defeated Crystal City 55-31.

Sydni Basler led the Lady Warriors with 18 points. Taylor Siebert and Kaydi Heil each had 11 points.

Mabry Jones and Grace Lay each had eight points to lead Crystal City.

Girls’ BB: SGMS falls to Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both games to Farmington.

The seventh grader’s score was not reported.

The eighth graders lost 36-28.

Ste. Genevieve plays at North County Thursday.

Monday, November 27, 2017

Valle falls to Monroe City in Class 1 finale

Photos by Erik Herzog

COLUMBIA -- Four interceptions, and a questionable call on an apparent touchdown catch, kept Valle Catholic from recording its 15th state football championship Saturday.

Monroe City completed an undefeated season (15-0) with a 12-7 win over the Warriors (12-2) on Faurot field in Columbia.

It was the Panthers first state title since 1996. Monroe City also won in 1994 when Ryan Watson, Monroe City High School principal, was quarterback of the Panthers who then competed in class two.

Monroe City now competes in class one. They lost the state championship last year to Penny the only class one team to beat Valle in the last ten years.

Down by five with 9:08 to play Valle senior quarterback Mason Skaggs on a fourth-and-goal from the Panthers four lofted a perfectly thrown pass to the corner of the end zone. Tyler Blum, one of Valle's two six-foot-three receivers, leaped over his five-foot-nine defender Nehemiah Batsell and appeared to have the TD catch.

However the officials ruled that the Panther defensive back had stripped the ball away from Blum for an interception and touchback.

Batsell later told reporters he smashed the ball out of Blum's hands to gain possession but he was not sure how officials would rule the play.

Social media reports after the game claimed photos showed Blum had made the touchdown catch but there is no instant replay in high school ball to reverse the controversial call.

Following the interception and placement at the 20 the Panther offense nearly ran the last nine minutes off the clock. They picked up five first downs and milked the clock as they drove into the Valle red zone.

But with 1:35 left, Valle came away with their fifth fourth-down stop of the game, and a final shot.

However it was not to be as Dawson Shively came up with his second pick of the game with 26 seconds left at the Warrior 44 yard line and the Panthers were able to take a knee and the trophy both teams sought.

Valle took a lead in the first quarter when Carter Roth raced for a 23-yard score. The 7-play drive was set up by an Owen Schweigert sack and a 23-yard pass completion to Ryan Grein who led Valle receivers with eight catches for 81 yards.

Roth's scoring run with 4:12 on the clock was the longest run of the afternoon against the strong Panther defense that limited the Warriors to just 58 yards on the ground.

Roth finished with eight carries for 36 yards. Skaggs, the only other Warrior rusher in the game, carried 14 times in the game for 22 yards.

Monroe City answered the Valle score. Shively picked off Skaggs and returned his first interception to the Valle 35.

On the next play the Panther's Cole Pennwell scored but

the try for two failed and it was 7-6 with 9:41 left in the half.

Pennwell, the Panthers senior all state full back; finished with a game high 148 yards on 26 rushes.

Pennwell also played defense and he blocked a Warrior punt to set up the Panthers game winning TD drive in the third.

The six-play 39 yard drive resulted in a six-yard TD run by Gage Bottoms with 3:53 to play in the period. The lead remained at 12-7 after the Panthers failed to convert their second two point try. Bottoms finished the game with 75 yards rushing on 11 carries.

Valle averaged just under 250 yards passing per game going into Saturday's contest but the Panthers limited the Valle spread offense passing game to 175 yards.

Skaggs who was constantly under pressure completed 16 of 25 throws. He threw for 30 TDs on the season and finished with 2,905 yards in the air hitting 180 of his 286 attempts with only 12 interceptions.

But four interceptions in the championship game were too much for the Valle offense to overcome.

Blum who caught three in the title game for 47 yards finished his season with 55 catches for 1,000 yards to lead Valle receivers.

Grein ended the year with 807 yards on 60 catches

Roth had 720 yards catching 46 out of the backfield. He also ran for 876 yards on 138 carries for the year.

Brendan Meyer led Valle defenders with 13 tackles in the title game and 134 on the year. Schweigert had nine tackles and two sacks in Saturday's game He had 96 stops on the season.

Jacob Bieser who had 89 tackles on the season had five in the game. Dalton Kertz added to his season total of 86 tackles with 10 in the title game. Chris Loida who had seven stops against Monroe City had 81 for the 2017 campaign.

Valle's only other loss on the year was to power house and undefeated Lamar who won the class two title 37-20 over Lafayette County.

Elsewhere in high school football...

Lamar won in Class 2 beating Lafayette County 37-20.

Maryville beat Mt. Vernon 47-9 to win in Class 3.

Webb City was the Class 4 winner, beating Ladue Horton Watkins 14-0.

Staley won in Class 5 over 36-25 over Pattonville.

Christian Brothers won in Class 6, beating Blue Springs 31-14.

Several members of the Valle football team have been named to the I-55 All Conference Team:

Quarterback Mason Skaggs was a unanimous selection as player of the year and was a unanimous selection to the first team offense, as were wide receivers Ryan Grein and Tyler Blum, tackle Brendan Meyer and guard Garrett MacMillan. Other Valle players named to the first team offense were: Carter Roth at running back, Dalton Kertz at tackle and Skaggs at punter.

Valle had no players named to the second team offense, but had three honorable mentions: guard Jack Staab, center Warfield Jackson and kicker Kolten Naeger.

Valle’s Brendan Meyer shared defensive player of the year honors with Jefferson R-7’s Dakota Jakoubek.

The all conference first team defense included unanimous selections: Owen Schweigert and Jacob Bieser at defensive end, Dalton Kertz and Garrett MacMillan at defensive tackle, linebacker Brendan Meyer, and defensive back Mason Skaggs. Other Valle players named to the all conference first team defense were linebacker Chris Loida and defensive back Ryan Grein.

Valle linebacker Carter Roth was named to the second team defense.

Honorable mentions were defensive back Tyler Blum, special teams Brendan Weibrecht and linebacker Collin Grass.

The complete teams:

Friday, November 24, 2017

Valle faces Monroe City in Class 1 finale tomorrow

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle Catholic is back in the state championship game Saturday.

The Warriors (12-1) will be seeking their 15th Class One state championship when they take the field in Columbia.

Valle fell just short of their eighth consecutive Show Me Bowl last season when they lost to eventual state champion Penny.

Penny is out this year and the Warriors will face up with undefeated Monroe City (14-0) in the 3:00 pm contest, outdoors this year, on Faurot field.

The Panthers lost to Penny in the title game last year. Monroe City was the surprise team in Class One in 2016 when they went to the Big Dance after a 3-8 season.

Valle comes in after handling Lockwood 41-27 while the Panthers needed the last minute to put away East Buchanan 28-14.

Monroe City coach David Kirby knows his team will be facing a tough task against Valle whose only loss (55-7) was to defending Class 2 state champion Lamar.

The Warriors prefer to throw the ball from their spread offense and senior quarterback Mason Skaggs can air it out. Skaggs has thrown for 30 TD's and 2,733 yards. He rarely played after half time and missed one game. He can run when he has to. He also racked up 500 yards on the ground and 12 scores.

His top receivers are Tyler Blum and Ryan Grein. Both have 52 catches. Blum has 15 TD's and 954 yards while Grein has 727 yards and 7 TD's.

Junior Carter Roth can run the ball too. Last week when conditions forced Valle to shelve the passing game, Roth carried a career high 36 times, 23 in the second half, for 175 yards and three scores for Valle.

The Panthers are a run first team and are lead by the duo of Zach Osborn and Cole Pennewell who have compiled nearly 3,000 yards. Osborn's numbers are 1,527 and Pennewell has 1,448 yards. Together they have 43 TD's on the year.

Junior quarterback Blake Hays can also throw the ball. He has hit on 43 of his 67 throws for 853 yards and 14 TD's. He has only one interception on the year.

Pennewell is the Panthers best player on defense with 100 tackles this season.

Brendan Meyer leads the Valle defense with 122 tackles while Jacob Bieser and Owen Schweigert have a combined 21 sacks of quarterbacks.

The Panthers last game against Valle came in a 2014 playoff game when Valle won 56-18.

Brad Palmer and coach Keith Winkler will broadcast the game on Classic Country 980 KSGM and ksgm980.com Saturday beginning with the 2:40 pregame show. Kick off is set for 3 p.m.

MSHSAA TV will televise the game for a $9.95 charge.

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Girls’ BB: SGHS JV wins Jefferson Tournament

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's junior varsity beat Fredericktown 30-28 to take first place in the Jefferson Tournament.