PacSun.com - Free Shipping

DicksSportingGoods.com

Bass Pro Shops


2014-2015
VHS Sports

Baseball
(Championship Salute)
Basketball-Boys

Basketball-Girls
Football
Volleyball


2014-2015
SGHS Sports

Football
Softball
Volleyball

Baseball
Basketball-Boys
Basketball-Girls
Wrestling

Ste. Gen
Home Page


Return to Sun Times
Home Page



December 19, 2014

Weik named to head coach of SGHS football

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve R-II School District has officially announced the new head coach for the varsity football program.

Kenny Weik served as the Dragons' defensive coordinator last season and will now take over as head coach.

He succeeds Bob Stolzer, who retired after the 2014 season.

Stolzer led the Dragons for 26 years as head coach and was on the coaching staff for 36 years overall.

Boys’ BB: SGMS splits games at Herculaneum

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School split their games at Herculaneum.

The seventh graders lost 35-32.

The eighth graders won 42-8.

The middle schoolers are off until Monday, January 5th, when they travel to Caledonia.

Girls’ BB: SGHS tops Hillsboro

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve varsity and junior varsity both beat Hillsboro last night.

The varsity won 60-54 and the junior varsity won 56-29.

Ste. Genevieve next plays in the Park Hills Christmas Tournament, which gets underway Friday, December 26th.

Girls’ BB: VHS falls to De Soto

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle lost at De Soto 80-25 last night.

The Lady Warriors trailed 26-9 after one, 42-13 at the half and 62-22 after three. They were outscored 18-3 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Sydni Basler led the Valle scoring with 11 points. Eva Rolfe had eight and Cassandra Moulton had three.

Basler had two assists, Nicole Kertz, Rolfe and Cassandra Moulton each had one.

Basler had two boards. Lacey Marschel had one.

Maria Hermann and Rolfe each had one steal.

Valle shot 33 percent from two-point range, 15 percent from three-point land.

The Lady Warriors had six offensive rebounds and 11 defensive rebounds and turned the ball over 17 times.

Valle next plays Viburnum in the St. Paul Christmas Tournament at 12:30 p.m. Saturday, December 27th.

There are eight teams in the tournament. The other opening day games are St. Pius and Lesterville at 8 a.m., Jefferson and Perryville at 9:30 a.m., and West County and the host St. Paul at 11 a.m.

Four games are scheduled for Monday, December 29th and the final four games will be played on Tuesday, December 30th.

Girls’ BB: SGMS drops two to Herculaneum

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both their games with visiting Herculaneum.

The seventh graders lost 28-22.

The eighth graders also lost but the score was not reported.

The middle schoolers are off until Monday, January 5th, when they host Caledonia.

December 18, 2014

Girls’ BB: Kelso Supply Tournament is underway

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- Top seed Saxony Lutheran beat eighth seed Scott City 96-12 as the Kelso Supply Classic Girls Basketball Tournament got underway at the Show Me Center in Cape Girardeau.

The Lady Crusaders led 34-2 after one, 53-9 at the half and 83-10 after three. Saxony outscored Scott City 13-2 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

The 7-0 Lady Crusaders play Notre Dame tonight at 7 in the winners bracket.

Notre Dame beat Cape Central 53-43 yesterday.

Sixth seed Perryville lost to third seed Sikeston 67-25.

The Lady Pirates play Meadow Heights today at 5:30 p.m. in the loser's bracket.

Seventh seed Meadow Heights lost to second seed Jackson 83-16.

In the other winner's bracket game: Jackson plays Sikeston at 8:30 tonight.

In the other loser's bracket game Scott City plays Cape Central at 4 p.m. today.

December 17, 2014

Boys’ BB: SGMS tops De Soto, twice

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School beat De Soto twice last night.

The seventh graders won 32-14.

The eighth graders won 43-24.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School plays at Herculaneum Thursday at 4 p.m.

Boys’ BB: Valle tops West County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Valle varsity downed West County 63-54.

Valle trailed 12-11 after one, 25-16 at the half and 44-38 after three. The Warriors outscored the Bulldogs 25-13 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Daniel Bergtholdt led the Valle scoring with 30 points. Andrew Basler had nine, Chris Cabral had eight, Connor Basler and Tyler Shuh each had five, Nick Oberle had four and Cole Wood had two.

Valle hosts Bismarck Friday night.

Girls’ BB: VHS falls to SVHS

PERRYVILLE -- Valle lost at St. Vincent 45-27.

The Lady Warriors trailed 10-5 after one, 19-12 at the half and 31-17 after three. Valle was outscored 14-10 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

"They simply shut down our biggest shooter, and we didn't have anyone else to step up to score. Senior Nicole Kertz also was injured in the second quarter. My two senior starters received three fouls each by the second quarter. The girls overall played good defense, however; the rebounding could have been improved. I'm curious to see who is going to step up as each team shuts down Sydni," Coach Lyndsey Burgert commented.

Sydni Basler led the Valle scoring with eight points. Cassandra Moulton had five and Eva Rolfe had four. Allie Weiler and Maria Hermann each had three and Lacey Marschel, Cassandra Moulton and Gabby Hermann each had two points.

Basler had two assists and Nicole Kertz, Rolfe and Moulton each had one.

Rolfe and Basler each had five rebounds. Moulton had three and Maria Hermann had two.

Moulton had three steals. Kertz, Rolfe, Lacey Marschel and Basler each had one.

The Lady Warriors were 28 percent from two point range and 44 percent from three point land.

The team had nine total offensive rebounds and 13 defensive boards.

They had 18 turnovers.

Valle falls to 2-3 on the season and plays at De Soto tomorrow night.

Wrestling: SGHS shuts out North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve shut out North County 81-0 for Senior Night.

The varsity Dragons participate in the Harrisonville Tournament Friday and Saturday.

The junior varsity Dragons participate in the Cape Central JV Tournament Monday.

December 16, 2014

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops Hillsboro

STE. GENEVIEVE – Ste. Genevieve beat visiting Hillsboro 63-52.

Ste. Genevieve led 15-12 after one, 36-26 at the half and 49-40 after three. The Dragons outscored Hillsboro 14-12 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Drew Schmelzle led the Dragons with 20 points. Gabe Greminger had 12. Tyler Billings had nine, Tate Meyer had eight, Wyatt Lalumondier, Nathan McKlin and Morgan Schenck each had four and Chris Davis had two.

Drew Schmelzle was the Ste. Gen player of the game with four rebounds, six assists and added two charges.

"I thought our players played well. We could not pull away because we continued to get too many fouls and our starters were sitting on the bench. I thought we did a good job shooting and rebounding. We were up at one time by 18 but could not pull away from Hillsboro," Coach Rob Coleman said.

Ste. Genevieve plays St. Pius December 26th in the Park Hills Christmas Tournament.

The Ste. Genevieve freshmen lost to Hillsboro in two quarters. The score was not reported.

The Ste. Gen junior varsity beat Hillsboro 62-49.

Girls’ BB: SGHS falls to St. Pius

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve lost at St. Pius 61-36.

The junior varsity won 45-29.

The varsity Dragons host Hillsboro Thursday at 6 p.m.

The Ste. Gen Junior Varsity plays in the St. Vincent JV Tournament Wednesday through Saturday.

Valle football team posts several to all state team

JEFFERSON CITY – The All State High School Football team members have been released.

Several members of the state champion Valle Warriors were named to the Class 1 team:

First Team

Offense

QB -- Connor Basler, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 162

R/E -- Garrett Jaegers, Valle Catholic Jr., 6-0, 176

OL -- Ethan Fallert, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-8, 234

Defense

DL -- Jacob Trautman, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-4, 226

LB -- Logan Tucker, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 161

Coach of the year -- Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

Second Team

Offense

AP -- Koltyn Schilly, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 191

K -- Devon Kutz, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-10, 164

Defense

DL -- Nick Friend, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1,

LB -- Tristan Huck, Valle Catholic, So. 5-10,

Complete teams:

Class 6

First Team

Offense

QB -- Drew Lock, Lee's Summit, Sr., 6-4, 205

AP -- TJ Green, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB -- Sutton Smith, Francis Howell, Sr., 6-1, 205

RB -- Isaiah Truss, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB -- Calen Taylor, CBC, Sr., 5-7, 160

R/E -- Alex Ofodile, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-3, 200

R/E -- Zach Mitchell, Lee's Summit, Jr., 6-1, 175

R/E -- Mike Million, CBC, Sr., 5-9, 170

OL -- Jacob Kerns, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-5, 275

OL -- Aaron Callaway, Francis Howell, Sr., 6-5, 295

OL -- Robert Taylor, Kirkwood, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL -- John Chamberlin, CBC, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL -- Ben Sinclair, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-1, 275

K -- Dallas Hile, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 5-9, 170

Defense

DL -- Carlos Davis, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-3, 275

DL -- Khalil Davis, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-3, 270

DL -- Kevin Williams, CBC, Sr., 6-0, 240

DL -- CJ Donaldson, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-3, 285

LB -- Ryan Perkins, Francis Howell, Jr., 6-3, 220

LB -- Mike Jones, CBC, Sr., 5-10, 185

LB -- Luke Ritter, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB -- Travis Burris, Jefferson City, Sr., 6-1, 215

DB -- Eric Carrera, CBC, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB -- Daniel Shelton, Eureka, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB -- Dylan Bruce, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 185

DB -- Baylee Custer, Raymore-Peculiar, Jr., 5-10, 180

P -- J.T. Bohlken, Jefferson City, Jr., 5-8, 140

Coach of the year -- Scott Pingel, CBC

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Mike Glass, Hazelwood Central, Sr., 5-11, 175

AP -- Skyler Duley, Joplin, Sr., 6-0, 200

RB -- Tony Grant, Kickapoo, Sr., 5-10, 195

RB -- Cobi Bissell, Blue Springs, Jr., 5-9, 185

RB -- Tre Bryant, CBC, Jr., 5-10, 190

R/E -- Terrance Sanders, Blue Springs, Jr., 5-10, 160

R/E -- Will Bazzle, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-2, 180

R/E -- Lance Boehm, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-0, 175

OL -- Jonah Dubinski, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-2, 275

OL -- Christian Boyles, Blue Springs South, Sr., 6-0, 250

OL -- John McNamara, Lindbergh, Sr., 6-8, 325

OL -- Danny Williams, Timberland, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL -- Tydarrius Griffin, Hazelwood West, Sr., 6-1, 265

K -- Bo Highfill, Eureka, 5-11, 160

Defense

DL -- Ben Harris, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-5, 245

DL -- Jake Summers, Eureka, Sr., 6-3, 255

DL -- Quintin Wynn, CBC, Sr., 6-2, 210

DL -- Spencer Chipley, SLUH, Sr., 6-4, 244

LB -- Chase Overton, Lee's Summit North, Sr., 5-9, 200

LB -- Justin Perkins, Francis Howell, Jr., 6-3, 225

LB -- Tyler Nelson, Lee's Summit West, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB -- David Dye, Blue Springs South, Sr., 5-9, 195

DB -- Damian Baker, CBC, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB -- Mason Pack, Kickapoo, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB -- Keeyon Incle, Blue Springs South, Sr., 5-11, 165

DB -- Jake Handley, Lee's Summit North, Sr., 5-10, 180

P -- Luke Theis, Lee's Summit West, Sr., 6-3, 195

Class 5

First Team

Offense

QB -- Skylar Thompson, Fort Osage, Jr., 6-3, 185

AP -- Shane Barrett, Fort Zumwalt East, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB -- Nash Sutherlin, Battle, Sr., 5-10, 170

RB -- Josh Martin, Camdenton, Sr., 5-8, 185

RB -- Andy Satulla, Rolla, Sr., 5-8, 180

R/E -- Connor Ratcliff, Parkview, Sr., 6-0, 185

R/E -- Daniel Morris, Fort Zumwalt East, Jr., 6-3, 195

R/E -- Nolan Snyder, Vianney, Sr., 6-2, 180

OL -- Joe Tuimauga, Park Hill, Sr., 6-0, 260

OL -- C.J. Santon, Camdenton, Sr., 6-0, 275

OL -- Matt Sanders, Parkway Central, Sr., 6-3, 240

OL -- Tyler Larson, Willard, Sr., 6-2, 245

OL -- Anthony Enriquez, Park Hill, Sr., 6-4, 275

K -- Jesse Jasso, Winnetonka, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

DL -- Jerrion Nelson, Battle, Jr., 6-3, 230

DL -- Forrest Merrill, Willard, Sr., 6-1, 320

DL -- Preston Hobeck, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 250

DL -- Nate Howard, Ladue, Sr., 6-5, 230

LB -- Josh Tuimaseve, Fort Osage, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB -- Marshall Willingham, Battle, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB -- Jacob Watkins, Nixa, Sr., 6-3, 240

LB -- Carter Anchors, Park Hill, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB -- KiAndre Pugh, Liberty North, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB -- Marquise Doherty, Winnetonka, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB -- Chase Williams, Winnetonka, Sr., 5-10, 185

DB -- Cameron Hilton, Webster Groves, Sr., 6-1, 175

P -- Jack Fox, Ladue, Sr., 6-2, 200

Coach of the year -- Justin Conyers, Battle

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Dante Vandeven, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 190

AP -- Logan Tyler, Nixa, Jr., 6-0, 190

RB -- Hunter Yeargan, Willard, Jr., 5-10, 210

RB -- Jesse McBee, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-0, 185

RB -- Deon Lewis, Fort Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-9, 200

R/E -- Tyler Ralston, Carthage, Jr., 6-2, 210

R/E -- Jake Stroker, Pattonville, Sr., 6-3, 190

R/E -- Chandler Collins, Glendale, Sr., 6-4, 220

OL -- Henry Brownell, Camdenton, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL -- Marcus Lowery, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-0, 230

OL -- Steven Anderson, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-0, 285

OL -- Connor Massey, Ozark, Sr., 6-5, 304

OL -- Mark Abegg, Webster Grovevs, Sr., 6-2, 265

K -- Parker Sampson, Park Hill, Soph., 6-0, 170

Defense

DL -- Kyle Markway, Vianney, Sr., 6-5, 235

DL -- Sima Thomas, Fort Osage, Jr., 5-11, 270

DL -- Chester Graves, Park Hill, Soph., 6-4, 215

DL -- Chandler Anderson, Battle, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB -- Sal Silvio, Liberty North, Sr., 5-10, 210

LB -- Dacey Brister, Fort Zumwalt North, Jr., 6-0, 195

LB -- Eli Ross, Staley, Soph., 6-4, 230

LB -- Cameron Turner, Hazelwood East, Jr., 5-11, 210

DB -- Alex Derryberry, Carthage, Jr., 5-11, 160

DB -- Robert Richmond, Willard, Sr., 6-0, 195

DB -- Jourden Riley, Nixa, Sr., 5-9, 160

DB -- Roderick Campbell, Chaminade, Jr., 6-0, 175

P -- Sam Frelich, Chaminade, Sr., 6-1, 205

Class 4

First Team

Offense

QB -- Alex Faddoul, Helias, Jr., 6-2, 197

AP Tyson Roderique, Webb City, Jr., 5-11, 165

RB -- Charlie Nihart, Smithville, Sr., 5-8, 195

RB -- Drew Lauer, St. Charles West, Sr., 5-11, 185

RB -- Keynan Scheurich, Carl Junction, Sr., 5-10, 170

R/E -- Hale Hentges, Helias, Sr., 6-5, 235

R/E -- Kiante Hardin, Webb City, Sr., 5-10, 175

R/E -- Al Young, Cape Central, Jr., 6-0, 170

OL -- Dalton Ford, Webb City, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL -- Davondre Love, Affton, Sr., 6-7, 300

OL -- Tanner Owen, Kearney, Sr., 6-6, 275

OL -- Dylan Powell, Hannibal, Jr., 6-3 260

OL -- Brody Buschjost, Helias, Sr., 6-1, 219

K -- Dawson Goepferich, Kearney, Jr., 6-0, 160

Defense

DL -- Drake Humphrey, Webb City, Sr., 6-2, 235

DL -- TJ Pearson, Cape Central, Sr., 6-1, 220

DL -- Jacob Babb, Kearney, Sr., 6-2, 230

DL -- Blake Wilbers, Helias, Sr., 6-0, 226

LB -- Cale Garrett, Kearney, Jr., 6-3, 225

LB -- Kolsen Crane, Webb City, Jr., 6-1, 175

LB -- Chase Johnston, Carl Junction, Sr., 6-4, 228

LB -- Blake Rugraff, St. Charles West, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB -- Cole Sigmund, MICDS, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB -- Maquel Harbin, Webb City, Sr., 5-11, 160

DB -- Bobby Sanders, Jennings, Jr., 5-8, 175

DB -- Jerry McBride, Hannibal, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB -- Connor Allen, Kearney, Sr., 6-0, 190

P -- Andrew Hayden, Festus, Sr., 5-10, 175

Coach of the year -- Nathan Norman, Cape Central

Second Team

Offense

AP Drew Cortez, St. Joseph Lafayette, Sr., 5-11, 190

QB -- Blake Hulsety, Union, Sr., 6-1, 180

RB -- Braion Owens, Cape Central, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB -- Tyler Davison, Webb City, Sr., 5-9, 195

RB -- Chris Walsh, Hillsboro, Sr., 5-9, 185

R/E -- Westerband Lindor, Affton, Sr., 6-5, 210

R/E -- Preston Martin, St. Joseph Lafayette, Sr., 5-11, 180

R/E -- Nick Eads, Union, Sr., 6-3, 180

OL -- Trystan Castillo, Webb City, Jr., 6-3, 275

OL -- Jalen Flye-Sadler, Cape Central, Sr., 6-7, 310

OL -- Tanner Gulick, Harrisonville, Jr., 6-3, 264

OL -- Alex Herrmann, St. Charles West, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL -- Ryan Ochoa, Hillsboro, Sr., 6-1, 268

K -- Brayden Krause, Farmington, Jr., 6-1, 165

Defense

DL -- Quendarius Bass, St. Joseph Lafayette, Sr., 5-11, 264

DL -- Logan Bell, Borgia, Sr., 6-1, 220

DL -- Justin Creighton, Westminster, Sr., 6-0, 340

DL -- Tucker Schlesener, Harrisonville, Sr., 6-1, 237

LB -- Matt Wernsing, West Plains, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB -- Topher Kilkenny, Platte County, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB -- Michael Weston, Westminster, Sr., 6-0, 180

LB -- George Jochens, Priory, Sr., 6-3, 185

DB -- Wyatt Schenker, Harrisonville, Jr., 6-0, 173

DB -- Jalen Reddin, Cape Central, Sr., 5-8, 170

DB -- Dupree Alexander, Moberly, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB -- Todd Buschjost, Helias, Sr., 5-11, 166

P -- Makenna Cook, Kirksville, Sr., 6-0, 200

Class 3

First Team

Offense

AP -- Jaden Barr, California, Sr., 6-0, 180

QB -- Tre Moore, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-2, 185

RB -- Brody McMahon, Maryville, Sr., 5-11, 200

RB -- John Moten, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-2, 190

RB -- Aaron Graham, Oak Grove, Sr., 6-1, 195

R/E -- Collin Samuelson, School of the Osage, Jr., 6-4, 185

R/E -- Chris Bookeer, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-1, 165

R/E -- Zach Drake, O'Hara, Sr., 6-2, 175

OL -- Jacob Cacek, Maryville, Jr., 6-3, 270

OL -- Brennon Kellogg, Oak Grove, Jr., 6-2, 237

OL -- Graham Cummings, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-3, 260

OL -- Tristan Haltom, Ava, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL -- Michael Childress, Monett, Jr., 6-1, 240

K -- Scott Jones, Oak Grove, 5-11, 160

Defense

DL -- Colin Bess, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-6, 235

DL -- Dalton Brinegar, Oak Grove, Sr., 5-9, 195

DL -- Skyler Thomas, Macon, Sr., 6-3 198

DL -- Brad Russell, School of the Osage, Sr., 5-7, 180

LB -- Bud Hilburn, Kennett, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB -- Michail Winstead, Oak Grove, Sr., 5-11, 191

LB -- Thomas Bolstadt, John Burroughs, Jr., 6-1, 190

LB -- Wesley Abramovitz, Monett, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB -- Allen Burger, California, Sr., 5-10, 165

DB -- Cameron Witt, Monett, Jr., 5-10, 175

DB -- DaWaun Johnson, Oak Grove, Sr., 5-9, 190

DB -- Landon Mouse, California, Jr., 6-1, 170

DB -- Calieb Bennett, Odessa, Sr., 6-2, 190

P -- Andrew Whitaker, MMA, Soph., 5-11, 165

Coach of the year -- Pat Richard, Oak Grove

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Michael Briggs, O'Hara, Sr., 6-1, 205

AP -- Jake Bridges, Park Hills Central Jr., 5-10, 162

RB -- Blaine Riddle, Potosi, Sr., 5-10, 185

RB -- Armand Keely, Orchard Farm, Sr., 5-11, 205

RB -- Landon Cairer, Oak Grove, Jr., 6-0, 181

R/E -- Nathan Van Slyke, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-5, 225

R/E -- Zach Hipsher, Oak Grove, Sr., 6-5, 192

R/E -- Tommy Geisinger, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-3, 195

OL -- Brendan Weybrew, Maryville, Sr., 6-4, 295

OL -- Dakota Pope, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-1, 220

OL -- Jacob Lewis, Centralia, Sr., 6-1 300

OL -- Michael Peters, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-5, 230

OL -- Tristan Beyer, Reeds Spring, Sr., 6-2, 260

K -- Brendan Withrow, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-1, 205

Defense

DL -- Dustin Piper, Maryville, Jr., 6-2, 225

DL -- Brandon Maberry, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-2, 191

DL -- Josh Klipper, Oak Grove, Jr., 5-10, 224

DL -- Nathan Squires, California, Sr., 6-2, 265

LB -- Tyler Westerfield, Orchard Farm, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB -- William Bradley-King, Hogan Prep Academy, Jr., 6-2, 185

LB -- Drew Harlow, Park Hills Central, Jr., 6-2, 210

LB -- Caleb Bischoff, Blair Oaks, Sr., 5-9, 185

DB -- Ronald Smith, John Burroughs, Jr., 6-3, 190

DB -- Brayden Manion, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-1, 166

DB -- Russell Williams, School of the Osage, Jr., 5-11, 165

DB -- Josh Kent, Reeds Spring, Sr., 6-4, 185

P -- Andrew Carr, Cameron, Sr.,

Class 2

First Team

Offense

QB -- Colby Rapp, East Buchanan, Jr., 6-1, 175

AP -- Tripp Tucker, Lamar, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB -- Cory Hanger, South Callaway, Sr., 5-10, 160

RB -- Dremond Robinson, Malden, Sr., 5-6, 180

RB -- Dalton Taylor, Strafford, Sr., 6-0, 175

R/E -- Dallas Hester, Strafford, Sr., 6-1, 165

R/E -- Seth Speichinger, Brookfield, Jr., 6-0, 157

R/E -- Nate Griffin, East Buchanan, Jr., 6-0, 160

OL -- John Rice, Lamar, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL -- Omar Bailey, Malden, Sr., 6-3, 333

OL -- Zach Speckhals, Hermann, Sr., 6-2, 262

OL -- Robert Brown, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-2, 290

OL -- Ryan Elliott, Brookfield, Sr., 6-4, 291

K -- Todd Morrow, Lamar, Jr., 5-11, 190

Defense

DL -- Angus Sprenkle, Lamar, Sr., 5-10, 270

DL -- Trenton Mooney, Lamar, Sr., 6-5, 255

DL -- Matt Frankenbach, Palmyra, Jr., 6-4, 240

DL -- Malik Monroe, Caruthersville, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB -- Jed Stahl, Lamar, Jr., 6-0, 180

LB -- Reed McBroom, Brookfield, Jr., 6-0, 217

LB -- Dillon Stone, South Callaway, Jr., 5-10, 225

LB -- Samuel Morton, Strafford, Jr., 6-2, 205

DB -- Zac Johnson, East Buchanan, Jr., 6-1, 160

DB -- Brett McDonald, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 210

DB -- Blaine Wheeler, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-2, 175

DB -- Brady Collier, Strafford, Sr., 5-10, 165

P -- Kyle Williams, Diamond, Sr., 5-10, 165

Coach of the year -- Tim Rulo, South Callaway

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Troy Hentges, South Callaway, Sr., 6-0, 180

AP -- Carl Thomas Lutheran North Sr., 6-1, 170

RB -- Danny Embry, Lamar, Jr., 5-10, 185

RB -- Jacob Clay Brentwood, Jr., 5-11, 195

RB -- Skyler Creed, Hallsville, Sr., 5-10, 185

R/E -- Malcolm Elmore, Lafayette County, Jr., 5-11, 180

R/E -- Christian Elliott, Tolton, Sr., 6-1, 200

R/E -- Cort Patrick, Bishop LeBlond, Sr., 5-11, 165

OL -- Javiel Cooper, Malden, Sr., 5-8, 230

OL -- Clayton Buzzard, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 250

OL -- Gabe Hubbard, Holden, Sr., 6-0, 185

OL -- Landon Stricklin, Caruthersville, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL -- Devon Foote, Herculaneum, Sr., 5-11, 265

K -- Art Huerta, Brookfield, Jr., 5-10 244

Defense

DL -- Matt Teter, Jr. Brookfield, Jr., 6-3, 175

DL -- Connor Haynes, Bishop LeBlond, Sr., 6-1, 235

DL -- Luke Horstman, South Callaway, Sr., 6-2, 205

DL -- David Knox, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-1, 286

LB -- Johnny Brooks, Lamar, Sr., 6-1, 190

LB -- Will Tindal, Tolton, Jr., 6-0, 195

LB -- Will Obert, Palmyra, Jr., 6-4, 210

LB -- Cale Cornman, MV-Liberty, Jr., 6-3, 220

DB -- Ben Kluhsman, Lamar, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB -- Skyler Kline, Palmyra, Sr., 6-2 170

DB -- Justin Baker, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-10, 169

DB -- Damien Sapp, Lawson, Jr., 5-9, 176

P -- Nick Barnes, Van-Far, Jr., 6-1, 145

Class 1

First Team

Offense

QB -- Connor Basler, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 162

AP -- Zane Jacoby, Westran, Sr., 6-4, 206

RB -- Kellen Overstreet, Hamilton Sr., 5-11, 192

RB -- Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Sr., 6-0, 180

RB -- LeAaron Hicks, Plattsburg, Sr., 6-1, 270

R/E -- Garrett Jaegers, Valle Catholic Jr., 6-0, 176

R/E -- Parker Howard, Westran, Sr., 5-9, 165

R/E -- Laine Forrest, Paris, Jr., 5-10, 160

OL -- Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Sr., 6-1, 265

OL -- Brennan Kitchen, Westran, Jr., 6-3, 319

OL -- Ethan Fallert, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-8, 234

OL -- Kade Kelly, Skyline, Sr., 6-0, 240

OL -- Josh Riggs, Maysville, Sr., 6-5, 240

K -- Raul Palacios, Milan, Sr., 5-7, 135

Defense

DL -- Jacob Trautman, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-4, 226

DL -- Clay Dahman, Cass-Midway, Sr., 6-2, 205

DL -- Ben Baer, Westran, Jr., 5-10 254

DL -- Morgon Wallace, Westran, Sr., 6-1 248

LB -- Logan Tucker, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 161

LB -- Sidney Wear, South Shelby, Jr., 6-2, 205

LB -- Jake Ingebritson, Westran, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB -- Tanner Yahnig, Cass-Midway, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB -- Driston Self, Osceola, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB -- Justin Donald, Crest Ridge, Sr., 5-9, 170

DB -- Slater Stone, Paris, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB -- Ben Heili, sr. West Platte, Sr., 5-7, 150

P -- Blake Linebaugh, Marceline, Sr., 5-9, 175

Coach of the year -- Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

Second Team

Offense

QB -- Jordan Jack, Miller, Sr., 6-4, 240

AP -- Koltyn Schilly, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 191

RB -- Tariq Garner, Monroe City, Sr., 5-8 175

RB -- Tanner Wright, Marionville, Jr., 5-10, 170

RB -- Wiley Martin, Polo, Sr., 5-9, 230

R/E -- Boby Johnson, Miller, Sr., 6-0, 175

R/E -- Dallas Self, Osceola, Sr., 6-3, 180

R/E -- Matt Oxendale, Milan, Sr., 6-0, 170

OL -- Kobe Burchett, Cass-Midway, Jr., 5-10, 220

OL -- J.D. Brown, Monroe City, Sr., 5-7, 185

OL -- Tanner Lintner, West Platte, Sr., 6-2, 220

OL -- Mason Misel, Polo, Sr., 6-5, 302

OL -- Tim Nienhueser, Santa Fe, Sr., 6-7, 285

K -- Devon Kutz, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-10, 164

Defense

DL -- Nick Friend, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1,

DL -- C.J. Graham, Plattsburg, Sr., 5-11,

DL -- Bodie Eaglen, Milan, Sr., 5-9,

DL -- August Hayhurst, Paris, Sr., 6-2,

LB -- Kasey McFall, South Harrison, Jr., 6-0,

LB -- Tristan Huck, Valle Catholic, So. 5-10,

LB -- Duane Avila, Marceline, Sr., 5-9,

LB -- Cole Renick, Crest Ridge, Sr., 5-10,

DB -- Austin Durbin, South Shelby, Sr., 6-2,

DB -- Gage Shively, Monroe City, Sr., 5-7,

DB -- Reid Steiner, Maysville, Sr., 5-10,

DB -- Austin Corley, Adrian, Sr., 5-11,

P -- Caleb Pfannkuch, Concordia, Soph., 6-0,

December 15, 2014

Boys’ BB: SGHS falls to West County

STE. GENEVIEVE – Ste. Genevieve lost to West County 70-64 in the Mineral Area College Rotary Shootout.

The Dragons led 18-11 after one, 32-27 at the half and 49-43 after three. Ste. Genevieve was outscored 27-15 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Drew Schmelzle led the Dragon scoring with 19 points. Tyler Billings had 14. Gabe Greminger had 13. Tate Meyer had eight points, Nathan McKlin had seven and Wyatt Lalumondier had three.

"I thought our kids played really well early on. We led from the beginning and into the fourth quarter. In the fourth quarter we had a run of turnovers that really hurt us and they were able to capitalize on. We were playing without our starting point guard Clayton Mueller. We battled being in foul trouble the whole game. I thought we did a good job on the boards and shooting the ball decent," coach Rob Coleman commented.

The player of the game was Drew Schmelzle with 19 points and 15 rebounds.

Ste. Genevieve hosts Hillsboro tonight at 6.

Wrestling: SGHS wins Farmington Duals

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won the Farmington Dual Tournament Saturday.

The Dragons came in first out of 14 teams.

Ste. Gen scored wins over Hazelwood Central, Mexico, Warrenton, Christian Brothers and Farmington.

The Dragons host North County Tuesday for Senior Night.

December 12, 2014

Girls’ BB: Valle falls to Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Valle varsity fell to visiting Park Hills 86-9.

The Lady Warriors trailed 27-3 after one, 53-7 at the half and 80-7 after three. Valle was outscored 6-2 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Sydni Basler led the Valle scoring with five points. Allison Bahr had four.

Taylor Siebert had two assists. Basler had one.

Eva Rolfe had five rebounds, Basler had four and Cassandra Moulton had three.

Basler and Nicole Kertz each had two steals.

The Lady Warriors' field goal percentage was 22.5 percent, 6.66 percent from three point range.

They had five offensive rebounds and 12 defensive boards.

They turned the ball over 40 times.

Coach Lindsey Burgert said Valle faced the best team it will see all year.

"The girls worked hard, but the other team has some outstanding athletes," she said.

Valle plays at De Soto Thursday.

Boys’ BB: SGMS tops Arcadia Valley

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School teams won at Arcadia Valley.

The seventh graders won 27-23.

The eighth graders won 51-24.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School hosts De Soto Monday at 5 p.m.

Girls’ BB: SGMS falls to Arcadia Valley

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost twice to Arcadia Valley last night.

The scores were not reported.

The seventh and eighth graders play at De Soto Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Sportswriters, sportscasters name state’s top teams

JEFFERSON CITY -- Statewide high school final football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. CBC (15), 13-0, 150, 4

2. Rockhurst, 12-2, 135, 2

3. Francis Howell, 11-1, 115, 3

4. Blue Springs, 8-4, 103, 5

5. Kirkwood, 11-2, 84, 8

6. Hazelwood Central, 11-1, 69, 1

7. Jefferson City, 8-4, 62, NR

8. Raymore-Peculiar, 8-3, 47, 6

9. Lafayette, 6-6, 19, NR

10. Eureka, 8-2, 12, 7

Also receiving votes: Fort Zumwalt West (7-4), 11; Lee's Summit West (6-4), 9; SLUH (7-3), 8; Lee’s Summit (4-6), 1

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Battle (15), 11-4, 150, NR

2. Nixa, 10-5, 131, NR

3. Park Hill, 12-1, 122, 6

4. Fort Osage, 11-1, 105, 1

5. Ladue, 12-2, 77, 10

6. Winnetonka, 8-3, 46, 4

7. Fort Zumwalt North, 10-2, 45, 9

8. Carthage, 8-4, 42, NR

9. Liberty North, 8-4, 35, 7

10. Jackson, 10-2, 27, 8

Also receiving votes: Staley (8-3), 20; Webster Groves (7-3), 16; Willard (9-2), 8; Camdenton (8-3), 1

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 15-0, 150, 1

2. Kearney, 12-2, 127, 4

3. Cape Central, 12-3, 124, 8

4. Helias, 11-2, 105, 2

5. Carl Junction, 2-1, 74, 3

6. St. Charles West, 11-3, 73, 10

7. Affton, 12-1, 49, 5

8. Westminster, 11-2, 47, 6

9. Harrisonville, 11-2, 43, NR

10. Smithville, 9-3, 16, NR

Also receiving votes: Platte County (9-2), 6; Hillsboro (9-3), 4; Miller Career (9-2), 3; St. Francis Borgia (10-2), 2; West Plains (8-3), 2

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Oak Grove (15), 13-2, 150, 10

2. John Burroughs, 13-2, 129, 4

3. Maryville, 12-1, 119, 1

4. California, 13-1, 104, 2

5. Monett, 11-3, 91, 9

6. Park Hills Central, 12-1, 56, 3

7. Osage, 10-3, 50, NR

8. Blair Oaks, 9-3, 41, 8

9. O’Hara, 10-2, 31, 6

10. Mountain Grove, 11-2, 20, 5

Also receiving votes: Orchard Farm (10-3), 16; Hogan Prep Academy (10-1), 12; Reeds Spring (10-2), 4; Ava (9-2), 2

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (15), 14-1, 150, 1

2. South Callaway, 14-1, 135, 3

3. Strafford, 12-1, 106, 2

4. Malden, 13-1, 100, 8

5. East Buchanan, 12-1, 82, 4

6. Palmyra, 9-5, 79, NR

7. Mt. View-Liberty, 10-2, 63, 5

8. Lutheran North, 11-2, 48, 6

9. Brookfield, 11-1, 27, 9

10. Lafayette County, 11-1, 27, 7

Also receiving votes: Cardinal Ritter (6-7), 6; Hermann (9-3), 4; Caruthersville (7-5), 2; Brentwood (10-1), 1; Stockton (7-5), 1

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (15), 15-0, 150, 1

2. Westran, 14-1, 135, 3

3. Hamilton-Penney, 11-3, 119, 6

4. Skyline, 10-4, 102, NR

5. Cass-Midway, 12-1, 80, 2

6. South Shelby, 10-3, 68, NR

7. Marionville, 9-4, 51, NR

8. Osceola, 10-2, 38, 4

9. Marceline, 9-3, 37, 5

10. Plattsburg, 9-4, 15, NR

Also receiving votes: Jasper (10-2), 13; Polo (10-2), 7; Milan (11-1), 6; Cabool (6-6), 2; Miller (9-2), 1; West Platte (8-4), 1

December 10, 2014

Boys’ BB: Ste. Gen tops Saxony Lutheran

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve beat visiting Saxony Lutheran 48-46 last night.

Ste. Genevieve led 17-12 after one, 30-25 at the half and 36-41 after three. The Crusaders outscored the Dragons 15-12 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Tyler Billings had 14 points and Drew Schmelzle had 11 for Ste. Gen. Clayton Mueller had nine, Tate Meyer had eight and Zach Rhodes had two.

"The game against Saxony was a good game. We led the whole way but never could pull away. It seemed like every time we would be ready to break away, we would make some mental mistakes and Saxony would capitalize. I though our defense was really good, forcing around 22 turnovers but offensively we only shot 33 percent from the field and 47 percent from the free throw line. I thought our kids played very hard and hit some important free throws down the stretch and came up with some big rebounds in the last minute of the game," coach Rob Coleman said.

"Tate Meyer was selected as our player of the game. He had did a great job of being a leader on the floor and helping control the game. He added eight points, brought down 13 rebounds, three assists and five steals. Tate did a great job of playing in the middle as our other bigs were in foul trouble most of the game," coach Coleman said.

Ryan Palmer had 14 points for Saxony Lutheran. Elwood Voss had nine, Greyson Meystadt had eight, Nathan Ruark had seven, Austin Bock and Dusty Lorenz each had three and Corie Williams had two.

The junior varsity Dragons lost 40-31.

The freshmen Dragons lost 53-26

Ste. Genevieve plays at Valle Friday.

Boys’ BB: Valle tops PHS, hands new coach 300th win

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle defeated the visiting Perryville varsity 64-58 as new head coach Chris Trimmer notched his 300th career victory.

Valle led 15-10 after one, 34-26 at the half and 47-41 after three. Each team scored 17 points in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

The junior varsity Pirates won 39-32.

Perryville hosts Fredericktown Friday.

Valle hosts Ste. Genevieve Friday.

Boys’ BB: SGMS wins two with Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School beat Fredericktown twice last night.

The seventh graders won 32-18.

The eighth graders won 35-25.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School plays at Arcadia Valley Thursday at 4 p.m.

Girls’ BB: Ste. Genevieve takes three from Windsor

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve varsity lost to Windsor 49-46.

Ste. Genevieve won the junior varsity game 58-28.

Ste. Genevieve won the freshmen game 34-7.

Ste. Genevieve is off until Monday when they play at St. Pius at 6 p.m.

December 9, 2014

Girls’ BB: SGMS drops two to Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both games at Fredericktown.

The seventh graders lost 47-23.

The eighth graders lost 26-16.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School hosts Arcadia Valley Thursday at 4.

December 8, 2014

Wrestling: SGHS places second at Westminster

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve came in second out of 12 teams in the Westminster Tournament Friday and Saturday.

Timberland won the tournament with 308.5 points; Ste. Genevieve had 304 for second and Fort Zumwalt South came in third with 218. Washington came in fourth (180.5), followed by Westminster (172.5), Summit (170), Moberly, (138), Pacific (129.5), St. Charles West (104), MICDS (101.5), Marquette (68) and De Smet (37).

Individually, Ste. Genevieve had three first place finishers: Tanner Jones (132), Tyler Jones (145) and Ethan Vaeth (220).

Three wrestlers came in second: Wes Dickens, Austin Brewer (152) and Wyatt Hahn (170).

Nathan Geisner came in third at 106.

Andrew DeRousse (126), A.J. Gonz (182) and Gabe Harman (195) came in fourth.

Wade Dickens and Wade Hahn came in fifth.

PLACING MATCHES

106

Championship: Anthony Piscotta, Timberland, dec. Cody Hey, Washington, 5-3.

Third place: Nathan Geisner, Ste. Gen, major dec. Jake Czerniewski, 11-3.

113

Championship: Cameron Spires, Timberland, major dec. Wesley Dickens, Ste. Gen, 13-2

Third place: Gage Kassing, Pacific, dec. Andrew Pisciotta, Timberland, 4-3.

120

Championship: Drew Ditter, St. Charles West, dec. Parker Neptune, Washington, 2-1.

Third place: Hunter Brazil, Zumwalt South, dec. Max Yeargain, Timberland, 5-0.

126

Championship: Aaron Gion, Westminster, dec. Cameron Rudy, Zumwalt South, 4-3.

Third place: Sourya Mogallapu, Summit, dec. Andrew Derousse, Ste. Gen, 13-11.

132

Championship: Tanner Jones, Ste. Gen, injury default Nicholas Solter, Washington.

Third place: Sam Paneitz, Timerbland, dec. Austin Schuler, St. Charles West, 8-2.

138

Championship: Josh Franek, Pacific, major dec. Ben Daly, Timberland, 10-1.

Third place: Malik Forrest, Zumwalt South, pin Johnathan Kelpe, Washington, 1:19.

145

Championship: Tyler Jones, Ste. Gen, major dec. Kyler Guthrie, Moberly, 14-0.

Third place: John Broughton, MICDS, dec. Josh Luck, Washington, 2-0.

152

Championship: John Spires, Timberland, pin Austin Brewer, Ste. Gen, 1:32.

Third place: Dominick Guthrie, Moberly, dec. Alex Hopkins, Westminster, 8-2.

160

Championship: Charlie Henson, Zumwalt South, sudden victory Dylan Waks, MICDS, 5-3.

Third place: John Heimann, Moberly, pin Austin Mays, St. Charles West, :32.

170

Championship: Caleb McIntosh, Summit, pin Wyatt Hahn, Ste. Gen, 5:34.

Third place: Michael Weston, Westminster, pin Daniel Covert, Marquette, 1;52.

182

Championship: Dustin Gray, Timberland, major dec. Sam Pennington, Summit, 12-4.

Third place: Nick Scherer, MICDS, pin Albert Gonz, Ste. Gen, 4:20.

195

Championship: Chance Cooper, Timberland, pin Jared Rennick, Washington, 1:02.

Third place: Dalton Voyles, Pacific, pin Gabe Harman, Ste. Gen, 2:41.

220

Championship: Ethan Vaeth, Ste. Gen, pin Tom Graham, Westminster, 1:22.

Third place: Dyllon Durell, Summit, pin Jordan Beck, Pacific, 5:00.

285

Championship: Danny Williams, Timberland, pin Christian Hundley, Zumwalt South, 5:09.

Third place: Robert Davis, Westminster, dec. Joey Wing, Summit, 4-1.

Mizzou chosen for Buffalo Wild Wings Citrus Bowl

From a news release

COLUMBIA -- The University of Missouri has accepted an invitation for its football team to play in the Buffalo Wild Wings Citrus Bowl, as announced Sunday. The bowl game, which began in 1947 as the Tangerine Bowl, will pit the 10-3 and 16th-ranked (CFP) Tigers against the 25th-ranked Minnesota Golden Gophers (8-4) in a January 1, 2015 matchup in Orlando, Fla. Kickoff is set for Noon (central time) with the game broadcast on ABC.

Mizzou is fresh off earning its second-straight SEC Eastern Division championship, which marked MU's fifth divisional title since 2007 (tied for most in the nation during that stretch, along with Alabama and Florida State). This will mark Mizzou's 10th bowl game appearance under Head Coach Gary Pinkel (112-66 in 14 years at Mizzou, 185-103-1 overall in 24 seasons), including nine in the last 10 years. Mizzou claimed the 2014 Cotton Bowl trophy with a 41-31 win over Oklahoma State to cap a 12-2 season a year ago.

This will be Mizzou's second appearance in the Citrus Bowl, as the Tigers claimed a 19-17 win on Dec. 19, 1981 over Southern Mississippi, when the bowl was named the Tangerine Bowl. Additionally, Head Coach Gary Pinkel will be making a return trip himself, as he played in the game for Kent State on Dec. 29, 1972, with Tampa taking a 21-18 win.

Football Season ticket holders and Tiger Scholarship Fund donors have an extended priority deadline of tomorrow (Monday) at Noon to place orders for the Buffalo Wild Wings Citrus Bowl.

Priority requests can be placed through the Mizzou Ticket Office by logging in at mutigers.com/myaccount and selecting 'Buy Packages/Tickets' on the home screen. Individuals can then choose the Buffalo Wild Wings Citrus Bowl and select the number of seats they wish to request. Requests will then be allocated by TSF donor level and priority points prior to the general public sale, which will begin Monday afternoon at 1 p.m.

Public orders for the Citrus Bowl will begin Monday, 1 p.m. online at mutigers.com/buytickets. Fans may also order over the phone by calling 1-800-CAT-PAWS (884-PAWS in Columbia), but are strongly encouraged to order on-line to ensure prompt service.

The Mizzou Alumni Association offers official Mizzou Citrus Bowl travel packages. Fans and alumni interested in the tour options are encouraged to visit the bowl travel website at MizzouSportsTours.com. A variety of packages, options, and amenities are available including game tickets while supplies last. Fans may also call 1-888-659-7158 to book or for more information.

For all the latest on Mizzou football, be sure to stay tuned to MUTigers.com and follow the team on Twitter at @mizzoufootball.

Boys’ BB: SGHS tops De Soto, places second in tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve varsity came in second in the De Soto Tournament last Friday night with a 65-42 win over the host team.

The local Dragons led 15-3 after one, 36-16 at the half and 51-32 after three. Ste. Genevieve outscored De Soto 14-10 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Clayton Mueller and Gabe Greminger led the scoring with 16 points each. Drew Schmelzle had 11. Nathan McKlin had eight, Morgan Schenck and Tate Meyer each had four, and Tyler Billings and Zach Rhodes each had three.

"We did a great job of coming out of the gates going up by 12 in the first quarter and being up by 20 at the half. Our defense was really good early on but in the second half, we didn't do a very good job of stopping the drive. I thought our guys controlled the game and was able to get a lot of our subs a lot of quality experience which will help them down the road. The subs, such as Gabe Greminger, Nathan McKlin and Zach Rhodes gave us a big boost scoring 28 points together and added 19 rebounds. Our shooting was decent overall but did miss some short chip shots in the fourth quarter," Coach Rob Coleman commented.

Coach Coleman selected Gabe Greminger as the most valuable player in the game.

"He was tied for the most points with 16 and the big part of his scoring was shooting nine for 10 from the free throw line. He also added three rebounds, three assists and five steals," Coach Coleman said.

The varsity Dragons host Saxony Lutheran Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Girls’ BB: Ste. Genevieve wins Valle Tournament

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve won the Valle Tournament last Friday night.

The Dragons downed the Lady Warriors 62-25.

Katie Palmer had 14 points to lead Ste. Genevieve. Lacey Burgert had 13.

The Dragons wrapped up the tournament with three wins and no losses.

Maria Hermann led Valle with six. Eva Rolfe had four. Sydni Basler, Cassandra Moulton and Nicole

Kertz each had three.

Kertz also had two assists and two steals and Moulton had six rebounds.

The Lady Warriors finished in second place with a 2-1 tournament record.

St. Vincent finished in third place with a 47-21 win over Crystal City to finish the tournament 1-2.

The Lady Indians were led by Faith Kapp with 17 points.

Crystal City was led by Maebry Jones with six points.

Crystal City finished the tournament 0-3.

Two Ste. Genevieve players and three Valle players and one St. Vincent player were named to the All-Tournament Team.

Madison Reynold was a unanimous selection and Katie Palmer was also named to the team from Ste. Gen.

Valle's Sydni Basler was a unanimous selection to the all-tournament team. Coco Kertz and Lacey Marschel were also named to the team.

St. Vincent's Faith Kapp was the lone selection from St. Vincent.

Crystal City's Dana Link was her team's only representative on the all-tournament team. She was a unanimous selection as well.

Ste. Genevieve plays at Windsor Tuesday at 5:30.

Valle hosts St. Paul Tuesday.

St. Vincent hosts Kingston Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Boys’ BB: SGHS JV wins Fredericktown Tournament

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's junior varsity won the championship of the Fredericktown Tournament Saturday.

The junior varsity Dragons did it with a 38-30 win over South Iron.

Boys’ BB: SGMS teams fall to North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both of their games with North County Friday.

The seventh graders lost, but the score was not reported.

The eighth graders lost, but the score was not reported.

Ste. Genevieve Middle School hosts Fredericktown Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Girls’ BB: SGMS drops both games to North County

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both of its games with North County Friday.

The seventh graders lost 35-20.

The eighth graders lost 28-22

Both teams play at Fredericktown Monday at 4 p.m.

December 5, 2014

Girls’ BB: Valle Tournament continues

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Two games were played last night in the Valle Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve beat St. Vincent 35-30.

Maggie Flieg and Courtney Donze each had eight points to lead the Dragons.

Faith Kapp had eight points to lead the Lady Indians.

Valle beat Crystal City 54-31.

Sydni Basler scored 20 points to lead the Lady Warriors. Allison Bahr and Lacey Marschel each had eight.

Nicole Kertz was the assists leader with six. Marschel had six rebounds and three steals.

Dana Link had 11 points to lead Crystal City

Two more games are scheduled for tonight:

St. Vincent plays Crystal City at 6.

Valle plays Ste. Genevieve at 7:30.

Girls’ BB: SGMS drops two games to Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both of its games with Farmington.

The seventh graders lost 33-16.

The eighth graders lost 45-5.

Both teams host North County today at 4 p.m.

Boys’ BB: SGMS drops two games to Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve Middle School lost both of their games with Farmington.

The seventh graders lost 45-15.

The eighth graders lost 42-18.

December 4, 2014

Boys’ BB: Ste. Gen wins at De Soto Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve varsity beat Construction Careers Center 85-33 in the De Soto Tournament.

The varsity Dragons led 26-11 after one, 49-17 at the half and 73-27 after three. Ste. Genevieve outscored Construction Careers Center 12-6 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Clayton Mueller led the scoring with 19 points. Tyler Billings had 14. Drew Schmelzle had 11. Morgan Schenck had nine, Zach Rhodes and Gabe Greminger each had eight, Nathan McKlin had seven, Tate Meyer had six and Chris Davis had three.

Coach Rob Coleman singled out Drew Schmelzle for Player of the Game honors.

"Drew was the third leading scorer with 11 points. He also added eight rebounds, two assists and three steals. The best thing about Drew's game was he played the entire game without fouling, which is what we need to keep him on the floor," Coach Coleman said.

The varsity Dragons will play De Soto Friday at 8:30 as the tournament continues.

Boys’ BB: Ste. Gen JV tops Farmington

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's junior varsity beat Farmington 30-24 at the Fredericktown Tournament.

The JV Dragons play for the tournament championship on Saturday.

Girls’ BB: Ste. Gen and Valle win at Valle Tourney

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Two games were played last night in the Valle Tournament.

Ste. Genevieve topped Crystal City 49-12 and Valle edged St. Vincent 49-47.

Ste. Genevieve was led by Madison Reynolds with 12 points. Dana Link led Crystal City 10.

Valle was led by Sydni Basler with 16 points. St. Vincent was led by Faith Kapp with 14, Courtney Brown had 12 and Kayla Winkler had 10.

Two more games are scheduled for tonight:

Ste. Genevieve plays St. Vincent at 6.

Crystal City plays Valle at 7:30.

Two more games are scheduled for Friday night:

St. Vincent plays Crystal City at 6.

Valle plays Ste. Genevieve at 7:30.

December 3, 2014

Boys’ BB: SGHS falls to Poplar Bluff

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve varsity fell to Poplar Bluff 77-59 in the De Soto Tournament.

Ste. Gen led 15-14 after one, trailed 30-27 at the half, trailed 53-43 after three and was outscored 24-16 in the fourth quarter for the final margin.

Clayton Mueller led the Dragons' scoring with 17 points and was 9 for 11 from the free throw line. Tyler Billings had 10. Morgan Schenck had eight, Nathan Mcklin had seven, Drew Schmelzle and Tate Meyer each had four, Zach Rhodes had three and Chris Davis had two.

The Dragons play Construction Career tonight at 7 as the tournament continues.

Boys’ BB SGHS JV beats Fredericktown

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve's junior varsity beat Fredericktown 60-41 at the Fredericktown Tournament. The tournament continues through Friday.

Wrestling: SGHS tops Whitfield, Park Hills

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve defeated Whitfield 45-24 and beat Park Hills 67-8 in their opening match of the season.

The Dragons participate in the Westminster Tournament Friday and Saturday.

December 2, 2014

All-Region high school football teams

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The 2014 Southeast Missouri All-Region football teams as selected by a panel of sportswriters from eight publications.

CLASS 4 & 5

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Dante Vandeven, Jackson, Sr. 6'2, 190 lbs.

RB – Braion Owens, Cape Central, Sr. 5'11, 190 lbs.

RB – Earnest Fobbs, Sikeston, Jr. 6'1, 170 lbs.

WR – Xominique Davis, Jackson, Sr. 5'9, 160 lbs.

WR – Tristen Francisco, Poplar Bluff, Jr. 6'3, 165 lbs.

OL – Drew Forbes, North County, Sr. 6’5, 310 lbs.

OL – Jaylen Flye-Sadler, Cape Central, Sr. 6'7, 310 lbs.

OL – Max Abbott, Cape Central, Sr. 5'10, 240 lbs.

OL – Preston Hobeck, Jackson, Sr. 5'11, 250 lbs.

OL – Josh Stone, Jackson, Sr. 5'11, 205 lbs.

All Purpose – Al Young, Jr. Cape Central, 6'0, 170 lbs.

K – Brayden Krause, Farmington, Jr. 6’1, 165 lbs.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Peyton Montgomery, Cape Central, Sr. 6'0, 180 lbs.

RB – Tyler Curtis, North County, Sr. 5’10, 190 lbs.

RB – Bi Nguyen, Poplar Bluff, Sr. 5'9, 140 lbs.

WR – Ben Maudie, 5'11, Jackson, Sr. 180 lbs.

WR – Adam McGraw, North County, Jr. 5’11, 190 lbs.

OL – Mitchell Garner, Sikeston, Jr. 6'0, 230 lbs.

OL – Cole Dicken, Poplar Bluff, Sr. 6'0, 215 lbs.

OL – John Paul Rowland, Sikeston, Jr. 6'2, 175 lbs.

OL – Casey Vaughn, Cape Central, Jr. 5'8, 260 lbs.

OL – Calen Crites, Jackson, Sr. 5'11, 265 lbs.

OL – Matt Terbrak, Perryville, Jr. 6'1, 220 lbs.

All Purpose – Ethan Isaksen, Jackson, Sr. 5'9 165 lbs.

K – Ty Crowden, Jackson, 6'1, Sr. 165 lbs.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Preston Hobeck, Jackson, Sr. 5'11, 250 lbs.

DL – Deandre, Banks, Cape Central, Sr. 5'9, 215 lbs.

DL – Mitchell Garner, Sikeston, Jr. 6'0, 230 lbs.

DL – Andre Statam, Cape Central, Sr. 6'6, 230 lbs.

LB – Josh Stone, Jackson, Sr. 5'11, 205 lbs.

LB – Earnest Fobbs, Sikeston, Jr. 6'1, 170 lbs.

LB – Steven Haley, Poplar Bluff, Jr. 5'9, 180 lbs.

LB – Jordan Franklin, Cape Central, Sr. 5'11, 180 lbs.

DB – Jalen Reddin, Cape Central, Sr. 5'8, 170 lbs.

DB – Donnell Cobb, Sikeston, Sr. 6'3, 167 lbs.

DB – Ty Crowden, Jackson, Sr., 6'0, 165 lbs.

P – Dante Vandeven, Jackson, Sr. 6'2, 190 lbs.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – TJ Pearson, Cape Central, Sr. 6'1, 210 lbs.

DL – Tyler Brinkopf, Jackson, Jr. 6'4, 220 lbs.

DL – Brendan Ferris, Farmington, Sr. 6’1, 215 lbs.

DL – Devin Cochran, Sikeston, Jr. 5'11, 210 lbs.

LB – Braion Owens, Cape Central, Sr. 5'11, 190 lbs.

LB – Gabriel Dudley, Jackson, Jr. 5'10, 165 lbs.

LB – Scotty Roberts, Farmington, Sr. 5’11, 175 lbs.

LB – Ben Maudie, Jackson, Sr. 5'11, 175 lbs.

DB – Kway'chon Chisom, Cape Central, So. 5'9, 165 lbs.

DB – Ethan Isaksen, Jackson, Sr. 5'9, 165 lbs.

DB – Brier Alford, Poplar Bluff, Sr. 6'0, 165 lbs.

P – Brendan Ferris, Farmington, Sr. 6’1, 215 lbs.

COACH OF THE YEAR – Nathan Norman, Cape Central

CLASS 3

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Jake Bridges, PH Central, Jr. 5’10, 162 lbs.

RB – Blaine Riddle, Potosi, Sr. 5’10, 185 lbs.

RB – Austin Brewer, Ste. Genevieve, Jr. 5’8, 170 lbs.

WR – Hunter Strange, PH Central, Sr. 6’3, 180 lbs.

WR – Brayden Manion, PH Central, Sr. 6’1, 166 lbs.

WR – Drew Schmelzle, Ste. Genevieve, Sr. 6’3, 160 lbs.

OL – Colin Bess, PH Central, Sr. 6’6, 235 lbs.

OL – Bud Hilburn, Kennett, Sr. 6'2, 225 lbs.

OL – Dakota Pope, PH Central, Sr. 6’1, 220 lbs.

OL – Jared Deal, Dexter, Jr. 5'7, 215 lbs.

OL – Russell Harrington, PH Central, Jr. 6’1, 233 lbs.

ALL PURPOSE – Edward Wilson, Kennett, Jr. 5'10, 170 lbs.

K – Drew Schmelzle, Ste. Genevieve, Sr. 6’3, 160 lbs.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Peyton Pollock, Dexter, Sr. 6'1, 200 lbs.

RB – Brandon Maberry, PH Central, Sr. 6’2, 191 lbs.

RB – Drew Harlow, PH Central, Jr. 6’2, 210 lbs.

WR – Ethan Stevens, Dexter, Jr. 5'8, 175 lbs.

WR – Austin Cooley, Sr. Potosi, 6'0, 190 lbs.

WR – Asten Newsom, New Madrid, Sr. 6'4, 217 lbs.

OL – Brandon Richardson, PH Central, Sr. 6’4, 259 lbs.

OL – Kade Jett, Ste. Genevieve, Jr. 6’1, 266 lbs.

OL – Britt Harris, Kennett, Jr. 6'0, 210 lbs.

OL – Zack Drennan, Potosi, Sr. 5’11, 220 lbs.

OL – Chaz Brown, Kennett, Sr. 6'4, 285 lbs.

ALL PURPOSE – Malik Stevenson, New Madrid, Sr. 5'11, 175 lbs.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Colin Bess, PH Central, Sr. 6’6, 235 lbs.

DL – Drake Mitchell, Dexter, Sr. 6'0, 210 lbs.

DL – Brandon Maberry, Central, Sr. 6’2, 191 lbs.

DL – Wayland DeClue, Potosi, Sr. 6’1, 190 lbs.

LB – Drew Harlow, PH Central, Jr. 6’2, 210 lbs.

LB – Logan Dowdy, Ste. Genevieve, Jr. 5’9, 183 lbs.

LB – Noah Kronk, Dexter, Sr. 6'0, 210 lbs.

LB – Bud Hilburn, Kennett, Sr. 6'2, 225 lbs.

DB – Blaine Riddle, Potosi, Sr. 5’10, 185 lbs.

DB – Brayden Manion, PH Central, Sr. 6’1, 166 lbs.

DB – Dylan Bazarian, Dexter, Sr. 5'9, 175 lbs.

P – Jake Bridges, PH Central, Jr. 5’10, 162 lbs.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Rylan Matthew, Fredericktown, Sr. 6’3, 175 lbs.

DL – Grayson York Sr. New Madrid, 6'5, 220 lbs.

DL – Dalton Craig, SR. Kennett 6'1, 195 lbs.

DL – Dylan Wright, Potosi, So. 6’0, 195 lbs.

LB – Jahaida Childress, Jr. Kennett, 5'9, 190 lbs.

LB – Logan Comfort, Sr. PH Central, Sr. 6’0, 175 lbs.

LB – Dalton King, Fredericktown, Jr. 6’1, 220 lbs.

LB – Jacob Coleman, Potosi, Sr. 5’9, 160 lbs.

DB – Matthew Williams Fredericktown, So. 5’8, 140 lbs.

DB – Anthony Hawkins, Sr. Kennett 5'9, 170 lbs.

DB – Tyler Sprouse, New Madrid CC, Jr., 6'0, 175 lbs.

P – Ethan Stevens, Dexter, Jr. 5'8, 175 lbs.

COACH OF THE YEAR – Kory Schweiss, PH Central

CLASS 2

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Chapen Riley, Malden, Jr. 6'2, 202 lbs.

RB – Dremond Robinson, Malden, Sr. 5'6, 180 lbs.

RB – Daniel Fugate, Caruthersville Sr. 5'9, 180 lbs.

WR – Parker McCormick, Malden, Sr. 6'3, 190 lbs.

WR – Dalton Huffman, Kelly, Sr. 6'3, 175 lbs.

WR – Mack Marcum, East Prairie, Sr. 6'0, 162 lbs.

OL – Landon Stricklin, Caruthersville, Sr. 6’4, 280 lbs.

OL – Derrick Priggel, Portageville, Sr. 6'2, 215 lbs.

OL – Javiel Cooper, Malden, Sr. 5'8, 230 lbs.

OL – Omar Bailey, Malden, Sr. 6'3, 333 lbs.

OL – Andrew Collier, Malden, Sr. 5'7, 223 lbs.

ALL PURPOSE – Cortez Dobbins, Malden, Sr. 5'11, 160 lbs.

K – Trevonne Leatherwood, Caruthersville, Sr. 5'18, 190 lbs.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Brett Ellis, East Prairie, Jr. 6'0, 168 lbs.

RB – Nick Thompson, Malden, Jr. 5'11, 220 lbs.

RB – Daniel McCray, Portageville, Jr. 5'9, 178 lbs.

WR - Austin Spriggs, Scott City, Sr. 6'2, 151 lbs.

WR – Deverence Jones, East Prairie, So. 5'8, 147 lbs.

WR – Ian Torrey, Portageville, Fr. 6'3, 182 lbs.

OL – Dmarq Harris, Hayti, Sr. 6’1, 276 lbs.

OL – Nathan Owens, East Prairie, So. 6'1, 235 lbs.

OL – Levi Davidson, Scott City, Jr. 5'10, 251 lbs.

OL – Terrell Boyle, Malden, Sr. 5'11, 284 lbs.

OL – Malik Monroe, Caruthersville, Sr. 6'1, 240 lbs.

ALL PURPOSE – Braden Cox, Scott City, So. 6'2, 188 lbs.

K – Nicholas Allred, Portageville, So. 5'9, 195 lbs.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Dalton Goforth, Scott City, Sr. 5'9, 215 lbs.

DL – Malik Monroe, Caruthersville, Sr. 6'1, 240 lbs.

DL – Cordiero Clark, Malden, Sr. 6'0, 220 lbs.

DL – Zach Gray, Malden, Jr. 6'2, 212 lbs.

LB – Derrick, Priggel, Portageville, Sr. 6'2, 215 lbs.

LB – Nick Thompson, Malden, Jr. 5'11, 220 lbs.

LB – Jake Elders, Scott City Sr. 5'9, 186 lbs.

LB – TJ Shands, East Prairie, Sr. 5'7, 175 lbs.

DB – Shaeen Perkins, Malden, Sr. 5'6, 160 lbs.

DB – Dayon Moore, Hayti, So. 6'2, 195 lbs.

DB – Hunter Travathan, Caruthersville, Sr. 5’8, 165 lbs.

P – Peyton Faulkner, Caruthersville, Jr. 5'10, 185 lbs.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Javiel Cooper, Malden, Sr. 5'8, 230 lbs.

DL – Mason Tidwell, East Prairie, So. 6'2, 260 lbs.

DL – Houston Graham, Kelly, Sr. 6'2, 260 lbs.

DL – Koby Chillers, Portageville, Jr. 6'1, 190 lbs.

LB – Rayshon Stringfellow, Hayti, Sr. 5’9, 185 lbs.

LB – Dremond Robinson, Malden, Sr. 5'6, 180 lbs.

LB – Darron Howard, Charleston, Sr. 5’11, 185 lbs.

LB – Brenton James, Kelly, Sr. 5'11, 185 lbs.

DB – Branden Stanley, Malden, Sr. 5'9, 162 lbs.

DB – Dylan Keller, Scott City, So. 6'1, 165 lbs.

DB – Mack Marcum, East Prairie, Sr. 6'0, 162 lbs.

P – Chapen Riley, Malden, Jr. 6'2, 202 lbs.

COACH OF THE YEAR – Joel Wyatt, Malden

CLASS 1

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Connor Basler, Valle Catholic, Jr. 6’0, 162 lbs.

RB – Tristan Huck, Valle Catholic, So. 5’10, 174 lbs.

RB – Koltyn Schilly, Valle Catholic, Sr. 6’1, 191 lbs.

WR – Garrett Jaegers, Valle Catholic, Jr. 6’0, 176 lbs.

WR – Nick Oberle, Valle Catholic, Jr. 5’9, 154 lbs.

WR – Trevor Leible, St. Vincent, Jr. 6'1, 168 lbs.

OL – Jacob Trautman, Valle Catholic Sr. 6’4, 226 lbs.

OL – Ethan Fallert, Valle Catholic, Sr. 5’8, 234 lbs.

OL – Nick Friend, Valle Catholic, Sr. 6’1, 264 lbs.

OL – Brody Swinford, Chaffee Sr. 6'2, 284 lbs.

OL – Chase Schumer, St. Vincent, Jr. 5'9, 205 lbs.

ALL PURPOSE – Cole Steinbecker, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'11, 153 lbs.

K – Devon Kutz, Valle Catholic, Jr. 5’10, 164 lbs.

OFFENSE HONORABLE MENTION

QB – Joe Whistler, St. Vincent, Jr. 6'0, 174 lbs.

RB – Riley Riehn, St. Vincent, So. 5'9, 143 lbs.

OL – Matthew Skaggs, Valle Catholic, Jr. 6’1, 281 lbs.

OL – Alex Lappe, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'4, 187 lbs.

WR – Dave Camarillo, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'10, 146 lbs.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Jacob Trautman, Valle Catholic, Sr. 6’4, 226 lbs.

DL – Koltyn Schilly, Valle Catholic, Sr. 6’1, 191 lbs.

DL – Trevor Morehead, Chaffee, Sr. 6’2, 295 lbs.

DL – Nick Friend, Valle Catholic, Sr. 6’1, 264 lbs.

DL – Ethan Fallert, Valle Catholic, Sr. 5’8, 234 lbs.

LB – Logan Tucker, Valle Catholic, Sr. 5’9, 161 lbs.

LB – Garrett Jaegers, Valle Catholic, Jr. 6’0, 176 lbs.

LB – Tristan Huck, Valle Catholic, So. 5’10, 174 lbs.

LB – Cole Steinbecker, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'11, 153 lbs.

DB – Dave Camarillo, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'10, 146 lbs.

DB – Austin Pennell, Valle Catholic, Sr. 6’0, 171 lbs.

DB – Logan Chapman, Chaffee, Sr. 5'9, 166 lbs.

P – Cole Steinbecker, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'11, 153 lbs.

COACH OF THE YEAR – Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

DEFENSE HONORABLE MENTION

DL – Alex Lappe, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'4, 187 lbs.

LB – Nick Mingione, St. Vincent, Sr. 5'9, 176 lbs.

LB – Jake Perkins, Chaffee, Sr. 5'10, 181 lbs.

DB – Jarrod Davis, Valle Catholic, Sr. 6’1, 181 lbs.

DB – Connor Basler, Valle Catholic, Jr. 6’0, 162 lbs.

DB – Tyler Monier, St. Vincent, So. 5'10, 171 lbs.

November 19, 2014

SGHS honors student athletes in football, dance and cheer

STE. GENEVIEVE – Ste. Genevieve High School honored its student athletes in football, dance and cheer this evening with a banquet and awards ceremony presented by the All Sports Boosters Club and Ste. Genevieve High School Athletic Department.

Congratulations were also given to Head Football Coach Bob Stolzer who is retiring after many years with the football program.

Click here to view the ceremony’s program and awards:

November 13, 2014

SGHS holds first of two fall sports banquets

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve R-II Athletic Department and All Sports Boosters Club held the first of two sports banquets and awards ceremonies for fall student athletes last night.

Six cross country awards were presented, three each to the boys and girls teams:

Team Leaders: Ben Naeger and Taylor Werner

Most Improved: Schuyler Ogden and Summer Garcia

Most Spirited: Max Upchurch and Mia Jerman.

Click here to view the remaining award recipients, team records and accomplishments:

The second banquet for football, dance and cheer will be held Tuesday at 6 p.m. in the high school cafeteria.

June 4, 2014

Valle Wins State Gold!
photos provided by Cindy Vessell

O'FALLON -- The Valle Warriors finished a stellar season with a 13-2 state championship win over Hartville at a hot T.R. Hughes ballpark in O'Fallon Tuesday.

It was the second state championship in baseball for the school, and it came in a season that saw the Warriors extend their school record for wins (31).

For departing seniors Evan Lauer, Justin Roth, Bryant Vessell and Nolan Wood, it was something of a payback for their sophomore year. The Warriors finished second in that season.

The state championship will apparently be the last for head coach Judd Naeger. While his exit from the baseball program has been whispered knowledge in the Ste. Genevieve community, Naeger made it official after the game. He leaves the program after guiding the young men under his charge to two state championships in four appearances, and nine district crowns in 13 years. He will continue to lead a football program that has been red hot, with three state titles in the past four seasons. He told reporters at the ballpark that it all "...came down to spending more time with my family."

Andrew Basler went the distance, settling down after a shaky second inning. His complete game followed a gem by junior Daniel Bergtholdt in Monday's 4-0 semifinal win over Linn. Basler allowed only five hits.

Bergtholdt, meanwhile, was a red-hot hitter. He was 4 for 5 in the championship game after a three hit performance in the semifinal.

Valle stranded 14 runners and scored in every inning except the fourth.

The team placed third in 2007 in Class 1, won the Class 2 title in 2009, and finished second in Class 2 in 2012.

 

Valle Catholic 212 011 6 - 13 14 2

Hartville 010 100 0 - 2 5 3

W - Andrew Basler 7ip 2r 1er 5h 3k 3bb.

L - A.J. Buford 5 1/3ip 7r 4er 9h 4k 7bb.

Hitting:

Daniel Bergtholdt 4-5, Andrew Basler 3-5, Evan Lauer 2-4, Justin Roth 2-5, Connor Basler 1-2, Tyler Shuh 1-5, Koltyn Schilly 1-5.

Cardinals Minor Leaguers Honored

ST. LOUIS -- The St. Louis Cardinals announced their Minor League Player and Pitcher of the Month for May by honoring outfielder Randal Grichuk at Memphis (AAA) and right-handed relief pitcher Chris Perry at Peoria (A) for their accomplishments on the field.

Grichuk, 22, a former first-round pick by the Los Angeles Angels in 2009 who was acquired in a trade this past November, batted .321 (26-81) with six doubles, seven home runs and 15 RBI during the month while posting a 1.029 on-base plus slugging percentage. The Rosenberg, Texas, native ranked tied for 7th among Triple-A players with the seven home runs for the month and ranked 7th with the 1.029 OBP, despite missing the first eight games of May while in St. Louis with the Major League club. Grichuk hit home runs in three consecutive games from May 13-16, including his 7th career multi-home run game vs. Omaha on May 14th. He has crushed Triple-A left-handed pitchers this season at a .451 clip (23-51, 6 HR).

"Randal is coming off a very productive month in Memphis," said Cardinals Director of Player Development Gary LaRocque. "He’s hitting for average and power, earning him a promotion to St. Louis."

Perry, 23, the Cardinals 17th round (540th overall) selection out of Methodist University in Fayetteville, N.C., in the 2012 first-year player draft, was 2-0 with an 0.46 ERA over 10 relief appearances at Peoria. The Cary, N.C., native struck out 40 batters over 19.2 innings averaging 18.31 strikeouts/9 innings pitched. His 40 strikeouts were the most of any pitcher in Minor League Baseball who did not make a start, and tied for 8th overall in May. Perry threw over 2.0 innings in three of his relief appearances including a career-high nine strikeouts over 4.1 innings of relief versus Clinton on May 19th. The last reliever to earn the honors was current St. Louis Cardinals pitcher Kevin Siegrist in May 2013.

"Chris was impressive in May, working ahead of hitters and putting together low walks with excellent strike out numbers," said LaRocque.

June 3, 2014

Warriors One Win Away!

O’FALLON – The Valle Catholic baseball Warriors have earned the right to play for the MSHSAA Class 2 state championship!

Daniel Bergtholdt threw a complete game shutout, striking out 15, and he also helped his own cause by going 3-for-4 at the plate in a 4-0 semifinal victory at T.R. Hughes Stadium. The 15 strikeouts give him a sixth-place tie for most strikeouts in a game at state level (all classes).

The Warriors are now 30-3 on the year, and will take on defending state champion Hartville at 1 p.m. today.

Bergtholdt was in command all afternoon, despite allowing runners to reach third base on three separate innings. He threw 81 pitches for strikes out of 122.

Andrew Basler (7-1) is expected to make the start on the mound today. Internet users can catch the video live at mshsaa.tv.

Valle Catholic  101 110 0 - 4  9  0

Linn  000 000 0 - 0  4  1

W - Bergtholdt 7ip 0r 0er 4h 15k 2bb.

L - Ryan Mantle 6ip 4r 3er 9h 4k 2bb.

Valle Catholic hitting- Bergtholdt 3-4, Andy Grieshaber 2-2, Koltyn Schilly 2-4, Justin Roth 1-3, Basler 1-3. 2b - Schilly, Roth, Grieshaber.

Follow this link for the complete box score: http://www.mshsaa.org/Activities/DistrictWinners.aspx?alg=3&class=2&id=2

June 2, 2014

SGHS Track and Field performs well

JEFFERSON CITY – The Ste Genevieve Hunters finished third in the state track meet this past weekend.

Grandview took first with 63 points, followed by McCluer South with 58, and the Hunters with 53.5.

Once again, it was the Taylor Werner show. The sophomore broke the state record for the 1600 meter run on Friday, and followed that up Saturday with another state record, this time in the 3200. Her time of 10:19.15 shattered her own state record from 2013 by nearly 19 seconds.

Mia Jernan finished third in the 1600, while Mallory Koller finished 5th. Jernan also finished 3rd in the 1600, and Amy Huck placed 8th.

Monica Inman finished 8th in the pole vault Friday, earning all-state honors.

And, freshman Ben Naeger, in his state debut, finished 4th in the 3200 on the boys’ side.

Taylor Werner now has a total of nine gold medals after two state meets.

The 4x800 relay team of Jernan, Koller, Werner and Shelby Werner finished 3rd.

May 29, 2014

Valle wins quarterfinal round, plays semi Monday!

PERRYVILLE -- Valle downed East Carter 6-4 Wednesday in a Class 2 quarterfinal contest at Alumni Field in Ste. Genevieve.

Valle's Andrew Basler struck out six and allowed four hits while improving to 8-0 on the mound.

The Warriors improve to 29-3 on the season and will play 22-4 Linn in a semifinal game Monday at 6:30 p.m. at T.R. Hughes Ballpark in O'Fallon.

Linn was a 7-3 winner over Canton yesterday.

The other semifinal will have 18-4 Hartville taking on 19-7 Archie at 4 p.m. Monday also at T. R. Hughes Ballpark in O'Fallon.

A win Monday would put Valle into a game for the Class 2 championship which would be played Tuesday at 1 p.m. at the T.R. Hughes Ballpark.

Ken Weik returns to Ste. Genevieve

STE. GENEVIEVE -- A former freshmen football coach at Ste. Genevieve High School is returned.

It's being reported that Ken Weik has left his job as head coach of the Crystal City football team and will take over as defensive coordinator at Ste. Genevieve.

Weik says he hopes to take over as Head Coach when Bob Stolzer retires.

Weik was at Crystal City for five years.

The Hornets have already promoted Mike Reed to take over as their head coach.

Crystal City went 2 and 8 last season.

May 28, 2014

SGHS honors its spring athletes

By Don Pritchard, Sun Times News Online

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The Ste. Genevieve High School Athletics Department honored its spring student athletes with a banquet and awards ceremony.

Awards were presented in baseball, golf, and boys and girls track.

Baseball awards were presented by Coach Mike McDaniel.

Aaron Stuppy was named most valuable player. Stuppy was also honored for having the most RBI (28).

Jacob Kemper received the Dirty Uniform Award.

Drew Schmelzle had the highest batting average, (.465).

Adam Fischer was named outstanding pitcher.

The baseball team finished with a 14-10 varsity record and a 10-5-2 junior varsity record.

The team finished in second place in the MAAA Conference.

All Conference selections will be announced after all MAAA teams have finished with their season.

The golf honors were presented by Coach Kyle Schweiss.

Tim Schweigert had the lowest average, Dylan Burr was the team's sectional qualifier and Madison DeRousse and Trevor Drury each received Spirit of the Game awards.

The golf team had one sectional qualifier: Dylan Burr.

Tim Schweigert finished fifth at the Ste. Genevieve Invitational.

All Conference selection:

Nathan McKlin

Girls track awards were handed out by Coach Brian Jett.

Kelci Carron was named the Outstanding Field Event Athlete.

Taylor Werner was named the Outstanding Track Athlete. Werner was also named Outstanding Distance Runner.

Kamrie Gettinger and Ashley Viox were named the Outstanding Relay Runners.

Madison Reynolds was named the Outstanding Sprinter and Hurdler.

Amy Huck received the Most Improved Award.

Hannah Giesler received the Hustle Award.

The girls track team won several meets: The Old Settlement Meet, North County JV Invitational, Ste. Genevieve Invitational, Hillsboro JV Invitational, Potosi Relays, Black Knight JV Meet, MAAA JV Conference and the Class 3 District 2 Meet.

The team came in second in the MAAA Conference Meet.

All Conference Team selections:

Jacie Korenak in the 1600m relay,

Madison Reynolds in the 1600m relay, 300m hurdles, 200m dash, 3200m relay and 100m hurdles.

Mallory Koller in the 1600m relay, 1600m run, 3200m run, 3200m relay and 800m run.

Monica Inman in the 1600m relay and pole vault.

Taylor Werner in the 1600m and 3200m relays, 400m, 800m, 1600m and 3200m runs.

Kelci Carron in the discus.

Natalie Engel in the 300m hurdles.

Mia Jerman in the 800m, 1600m and 3200m runs and 3200m relay.

Amy Huck in the 3200m run.

Shelby Werner in the 3200m run and 3200m relay.

Sectional qualifiers were:

4x800m relay team of Shelby Werner, Taylor Werner, Mia Jerman and Mallory Koller.

Monica Inman in the pole vault.

Kelci Carron in the in the discus.

Madison Reynolds in the 100m hurdles.

Taylor Werner, Mia Jerman and Mallory Koller in the 1600m run.

Madison Reynolds and Natalie Engel in the 300m hurdles.

Taylor Werner and Mallory Koller in the 800m run.

Mia Jerman, Taylor Werner and Amy Huck in the 3200m run.

State qualifiers are:

Taylor Werner in the 3200m relay, and the 3200m, 1600m and 800m runs.

Mallory Koller in the 3200m relay and the 1600m run.

Shelby Werner in the 3200m relay.

Monica Inman in the pole vault.

Amy Huck in the 3200m run.

Mia Jerman in the 3200m relay and the 3200m and 1600m runs.

School Records broken:

Taylor Werner in the 1600m run (4:46.58).

Boys track honors were presented by Coach Chris Werner.

Anthony Roe was named the Outstanding Field Event Athlete.

Andrew Moore was named the Outstanding Track Athlete.

Clayton Naeger was named the Outstanding Relay Runner.

Ben Naeger was named the Outstanding Distance Runner.

Logan Rhinehart was named the Outstanding Sprinter and Hurdler.

Kellen Steagall received the Most Improved Award.

Luke Hemmerla received the Hustle Award.

The boys track team won the Old Settlement Meet.

The team came in second in the Ste. Genevieve Invitational, Potosi Relays and the MAAA Conference Meet.

The team came in fourth in Class 3 District 1.

All Conference Selections:

Clayton Naeger in the long jump.

Anthony Roe in the high jump.

Andrew Moore in the 1600m and 3200m runs.

Ben Naeger in the 3200m run.

Sectional Qualifiers:

Ben Naeger in the 3200m run.

Anthony Roe in the high jump.

Logan Rhinehart in the 300m hurdles and long jump.

Jonas Schwent in the 110m hurdles.

State qualifier:

Ben Naeger in the 3200m run.

School record broken:

Ben Naeger in the 3200m run (9:34.49).

Last night’s banquet of pork steaks, brats, potato salad, baked beans, cole slaw, chips and pickle spears was prepared by the Ste. Genevieve R-II cafeteria staff and provided by the Ste. Genevieve All Sports Boosters.

May 27, 2014

Track: Naeger breaks school record at sectional meet

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Ste. Genevieve traveled to the sectional meet Saturday and came back with a new school record.

Ben Naeger broke the old school record in the 3200 meter run with a time of 9:32.89. The time also qualified him to advance to the state meet next weekend.

Other state qualifiers:

Mallory Koller as a member of the 4x800 meter relay team and in the 1600 meter run.

Monica Inman in the pole vault.

Taylor Werner as a member of the 4x800 meter relay team, and in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter runs

Shelby Werner as a member of the 4x800 meter relay team

Mia Jerman as a member of the 4x800 meter relay team and 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

Amy Huck in the 3200 meter run.

Complete Ste. Genevieve results:

Class 3 Girls:

100 Hurdles - 8. Madison Reynolds, 16.95

300 Hurdles - 6. Madison Reynolds, 47.38; 8. Natalie Engel, 49.96

800 - 1. Taylor Werner, 2:14.41; 6. Mallory Koller, 2:26.34

1600 - 1. Taylor Werner, 4:56.60; 3. Mia Jerman, 5:11.29; 4. Mallory Koller, 5:28.82

3200 - 1. Taylor Werner, 10:47.36; 3. Mia Jerman, 11:03.00; 4. Amy Huck, 11:35.92

4x800 - 1. Ste. Genevieve (Mia Jerman, Mallory Koller, Shelby Werner, Taylor Werner), 9:32.12

Discus - 8. Kelci Carron, 101-05.00

Pole Vault - 3. Monica Inman, 10-03;

Class 3 Boys:

3200 - 4. Ben Naeger, 9:32.89

110 Hurdles - 7. Jonas Schwent, 17.10

300 Hurdles - 5. Logan Rhinehart, 41.91

High Jump - 6. Anthony Roe, 6-01

Long Jump - 5. Logan Rhinehart, 19-06.00

Track and field: Valle boys tie for 26th at state

JEFFERSON CITY - -Valle tied for 26th in the Class 2 State Track and Field Meet Friday and Saturday.

Valle had nine points.

Click here for complete team results:

http://www.mshsaa.org/2014C2BoysTMscores.aspx

Individually:

Logan Tucker came in fourth in the pole vault (13-6).

Jesse Meyer came in eighth in the shot put 46-0.5)

The 4x400 relay team of Damian Jokerst, Tristan Huck, Jarrod Davis and Austin Pennell came in sixth (3:31.86)

Austin Pennell came in 14th in the 800-meter run (2:05.96).

First day individual boys results:

http://www.mshsaa.org/2014C2BoysD1Results.aspx

Second day individual boys results:

http://www.mshsaa.org/2014C2BoysD2Results.aspx

First day individual girls results:

http://www.mshsaa.org/2014C2GirlsD1Results.aspx

Second day individual girls results:

http://www.mshsaa.org/2014C2GirlsD2Results.aspx

May 22, 2014

Baseball: Valle hosts Bernie in sectional game Monday

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Valle will play Bernie at home at 4:30 p.m. Monday in a Class 2 sectional game.

The game will be played at 4:30 p.m. at Alumni Field in Ste. Genevieve.

Bernie downed Chaffee 22-10 yesterday to win the championship of the Class 2 District 3.

May 21, 2014

Baseball: Valle wins 5th straight district crown!

PERRYVILLE -- Valle downed Crystal City 10-0 in the championship game in the Class 2 District 4 tournament at St. Vincent Monday.

Valle will advance to play either Chaffee or Bernie in the sectionals which begin Monday at Valle.

The Chaffee-Bernie game is today at 4 at Bernie.

May 19, 2014

Volleyball: AfterShock ends season with winning streak

Submitted article and photo

STE. GENEVIEVE -- The 11-year old Natural Disaster AfterShock volleyball team ended their 2014 season on a winning streak. The team competed in the 2014 Gateway Regional Volleyball Championship Tournament for 11-year olds on Saturday, April 12 and Sunday, April 13, 2014. After regular season play, the AfterShock went into the tournament ranked second out of 44 teams in the girls 11-year old division with a record of 54-0. Upon the completion of the tournament, the team ended their season with a 68-0 record playing other 11-year old teams and were crowned the 2014 Gateway Regional 11’s Champions. Throughout the season, AfterShock did participate in two 12-year old tournaments. Their overall record for the entire 2014 season for 11 and 12-year old tournaments was 81-4. The players and coaches would like to extend a special "Thank You" to the parents and grandparents for all of their support and cheers this season.

The Natural Disaster AfterShock volleyball team includes: (front row, from left) Molly Bahr, Maci Reynolds, Bryna Blum, Sydney Bumgardner, (back row, from left) Coach Julie Flieg, Delaney MacMillian, Lindsey Naeger, Marysa Flieg, Riley Siebert, Hannah Fowler, and Coach Ann Reynolds.

Track: SGHS girls first, boys fifth at district meet

DE SOTO -- Ste. Genevieve came in first in the girls’ division of the Class 3 District 1 Track Meet held at De Soto Saturday.

Ste. Genevieve scored 127 points to win the meet.

Sikeston came in second at 102 and host De Soto was third with 95. Festus was fourth (79) followed by Notre Dame (55), Dexter (54), Windsor (50), North County (37.5), Park Hills Central (33), Kennett (26.5), Perryville (16), New Madrid County Central (15), Arcadia Valley (5), Potosi (4) and Fredericktown (1).

Ste. Genevieve tied for fifth in the boys’ meet.

Festus won it with 139 points, host De Soto was second with 88 and Notre Dame came in third with 77. Sikeston came in fourth (75), followed by Ste. Genevieve (58), Potosi (58), Windsor (50), Kennett (36), Park Hills Central (31), North County (31), Fredericktown (30) Perryville (15), New Madrid County Central (7.5) and Arcadia Valley (5.5).

Individual results:

Girls Results:

100 - 7. Kamrie Gettinger, SG, 13.88.

200 - 5. Madison Reynolds, SG, 27.45; 8. Kamrie Gettinger, SG, 28.90

400 - 8. Jacie Korenak, SG, 1:06.64.

800 - 1. Taylor Werner, SG, 2:16.03; 4. Mallory Koller, SG, 2:22.40

1600 - 1. Taylor Werner, SG, 4:46.58; 3. Mia Jerman, SG, 5:13.87; 4. Mallory Koller, SG, 5:16.47;

3200 - 2. Taylor Werner, SG, 10:34.55; 3. Mia Jerman, SG, 10:59.81; 4. Amy Huck, SG, 11:26.66; 6. Mallory Koller, SG, 11:50.25;

100 Hurdles - 4. Madison Reynolds, SG, 16.77; 6. Natalie Engel, SG, 17.26.

300 Hurdles - 3. Madison Reynolds, SG, 48.76; 4. Natalie Engel, SG, 49.10.

4x100 - 5. Ste. Genevieve (Kierra Benton, Jessica Boyer, Stephanie Smith, Ashley Viox), 54.40.

4x200 - 5. Ste. Genevieve (Natalie Engel, Kamrie Gettinger, Monica Inman, Ashley Viox), 1:55.74;

4x400 - 5. Ste. Genevieve (Monica Inman, Jacie Korenak, Madison Reynolds, Ashley Viox), 4:28.80.

4x800 - 1. Ste. Genevieve (Mia Jerman, Mallory Koller, Shelby Werner, Taylor Werner), 9:46.41;

High Jump - 5. Stephanie Smith, SG, 4-10;

Pole Vault - 4. Monica Inman, SG, 9-00; 7. Natalie Engel, SG, 8-00.

Long Jump - 5. Kamrie Gettinger, SG, 14-11.75;

Discus - 4. Kelci Carron, SG, 110-06;

Boys Results:

100 - 8. Clayton Naeger, SG, 12.06.

400 - 7. Logan Nelson, SG, 54.64.

1600 - 6. Andrew Moore, SG, 4:33.53

3200 - 4. Ben Naeger, SG, 9:35.40; 7. Andrew Moore, SG, 10:09.43.

110 Hurdles - 4. Jonas Schwent, SG, 17.01

300 Hurdles - 2. Logan Rhinehart, SG, 42.45; 6. Jonas Schwent, SG, 44.44

4x100 - 5. Ste. Genevieve (Joe Allen, Logan Rhinehart, Anthony Roe, Clayton Naeger), 46.56

4x200 - 8. Ste. Genevieve (Joe Allen, Logan Nelson, Clayton Naeger, Logan Rhinehart), 1:37.92.

4x800 - 8. Ste. Genevieve (Joe Howe, Ben Naeger, Nathaniel Ogden, Schuyler Ogden), 9:11.66.

High Jump - 3. Anthony Roe, SG, 6-02;

Long Jump - 2. Logan Rhinehart, SG, 19-01.00; 5. Clayton Naeger, SG, 18-11.75

Triple Jump - 6. Anthony Roe, SG, 39-01.25

Discus - 7. Luke Hemmerla, SG, 124-04.

May 16, 2014

Cardinals announce time for postponed Cubs game

From a news release

ST. LOUIS – Following the postponement of last night’s rained-out game with the Chicago Cubs, the Cardinals have announced that the teams will make up the game on Saturday, August 30th at 1:15 p.m. CT as part of a day/night split doubleheader. Fans holding tickets for last night’s game should use those same tickets for admittance to the newly rescheduled 1:15 p.m. make-up game.

The originally-scheduled 6:15 p.m. game on August 30th has been changed to a 7:15 p.m. first pitch to accommodate the make-up game. Fans holding tickets for the August 30th night game should still use those same tickets for admittance to the night game.

Tickets are available for both games at cardinals.com.

May 15, 2014

More tickets available for the Purina ‘pooches in the ballpark’

From a news release

ST. LOUIS – Due to high demand, the St. Louis Cardinals are releasing an additional 400 tickets for the 10th Purina Pooches in the Ballpark baseball game on Saturday, June 14.

These tickets will be located in two sections of the Right Field Pavilion (328 and 329). Unlike the all-inclusive Pooches in the Ballpark tickets, which sold out in less than 3 days, these tickets will require one ticket for the owner and one ticket for the dog; however, ticket holders will still participate in the pre-game parade around the field, receive consideration in the canine costume contest, and take home the commemorative Pooches in the Ballpark t-shirt, bandana and Purina/Cardinals branded blanket (the stadium-wide promotional giveaway for the game).

The cost per ticket is $40 ($80 total for one owner and one dog) and can be purchased at cardinals.com/pooches beginning on Friday, May 16 at 10 a.m. on a first come, first served basis. Upwards of 400 four-legged Cardinal fans are expected to be at Busch Stadium for the game. The second-ever Pooches in the Ballpark night game, against the Washington Nationals, will be an evening of fun-filled events including:

ท Canine Cardinals Fan Costume Parade 4:45 p.m.

o All four-legged ticket holders (and their owners) will show off their favorite Cardinals gear in a pre-game costume parade on the Busch Stadium field.

ท Purinaฎ Pro Planฎ Performance Team 5:00 p.m.

o Watch as these incredibly talented, athletic canines snatch flying discs out of the air while performing some amazing tricks. The Purina Pro Plan Performance Team travels across the country performing at sporting events, on television shows and a variety of other public events.

ท Purinaฎ Pooches in the Ballpark 6:15 p.m.

o 400 canine Cardinals fans will join their owners in the designated Pooches in the Ballpark sections of Busch Stadium to cheer on a victory against the Washington Nationals.

ท Additionally, 25,000 ticketed-fans will receive a Purina/Cardinals branded blanket at gates.

WHEN: Tickets go on sale starting at 10 a.m. tomorrow, Friday, May 16. To purchase tickets and learn more about the game day,

please go to cardinals.com/pooches. Tickets are available on a first come, first served basis.

HOW: Visit cardinals.com/pooches for more information about purchasing tickets.

WHO: Purinaฎ and Schnucksฎ are proud to once again sponsor this fun-filled hometown event the whole family can enjoy – including

our beloved four-legged Cardinals fans.

May 14, 2014

SGHS student athletes earn Scholastic Awards

STE. GENEVIEVE -- Congratulations to the following teams for earning Scholastic Achievement Awards through the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA).

Outstanding Achievement Awards (Team GPA of 3.25-4.00)

Boys Freshmen Basketball- 3.34 GPA

Emeralds Dance- 3.35 GPA

Boys Varsity Basketball- 3.40 GPA

Cheerleading- 3.44 GPA

Girls Varsity Basketball- 3.54 GPA

Boys JV Basketball- 3.56 GPA

Girls JV Basketball- 3.78 GPA

Seven of the eight groups that were eligible earned a Scholastic Achievement Award!

Cardinals announce pitching changes

From a news release

ST. LOUIS – The St. Louis Cardinals announced changes to their pitching staff yesterday, recalling left-handed pitcher Sam Freeman and right-handed pitcher Jorge Rondon from Memphis (AAA). The team also announced that left-handed pitcher Tyler Lyons (left shoulder strain) has been placed on the 15-day disabled list and that right-handed reliever Eric Fornataro was optioned to Memphis.

Freeman, 26, who has appeared in 37 combined games (1-2, 4.18 ERA) with the Cardinals over the 2012 and 2013 seasons, was 0-1 with a 3.78 ERA in 13 games (16.2 IP) for Memphis this season. The 6-1, 165-pound lefty has allowed just two earned runs (1.50 ERA) over his last 10 appearances dating to April 12, striking out 16 batters in 12.0 IP.

Rondon, 26, who has spent eight-plus seasons in the minors, will be making his Major League debut with his first game appearance. The Calabozo, Venezuela native is a product of the Cardinals former Venezuelan Summer League team where he began his professional career in 2006 after signing as a non-drafted international free-agent in July of that year.

The 6-1, 215-pound Rondon was 1-0 with a 2.51 ERA in 11 games (14.1 IP) at Memphis this season. He has not allowed an earned run in his past five games (8.0 IP) since April 25.

Freeman will wear uniform no. 71 and Rondon will wear no. 68. Both players were expected to be in uniform for last night’s game against the Chicago Cubs.

Jason Motte and Cardinals partner to strike out cancer

From a news release

ST. LOUIS – On Tuesday, September 2nd, the Cardinals and pitcher Jason Motte will join forces to fight cancer during the 2014 Strike Out Cancer Theme Night at Busch.

Fans who purchase the special Strike Out Cancer Theme Ticket will receive a ticket to that night’s game (7:15 p.m. vs. Pittsburgh Pirates) as well as a one-of-a-kind Jason Motte bobblehead featuring the Cardinals pitcher in his popular "K Cancer" t-shirt. Fans may also purchase a VIP ticket for Strike Out Cancer Night which includes a pre-game meet-and-greet with Jason Motte (one autograph per VIP ticket), in addition to the game ticket and bobblehead. A portion of each ticket sold will benefit childhood cancer research in St. Louis.

"Fan support for the Strike Out Cancer effort has been amazing," said Cardinals pitcher Jason Motte. "I’m really looking forward to our night at the ballpark as it promises to be a nice way to honor cancer survivors, support those still fighting their battle, and remember those we have lost."

What began in 2010 as a small idea to provide support for cancer patients has evolved into the mission of the Jason Motte Foundation led by Jason and his wife Caitlin. In addition to the Theme Night and hosting annual fundraisers in Memphis, Tennessee, the Foundation partnered with locally-based t-shirt company 108 Stitches last year to produce a "K Cancer" t-shirt which benefits the cause. Earlier this year, Jason and 108 Stitches rolled out t-shirts league-wide in every team’s colors. Each t-shirt is promoted by a different player who agreed to join Motte’s effort. For each shirt sold, $5 will go to the Jason Motte Foundation and $5 to a charity of that player's choice.

"At the end of the day, we’re just trying to get the word out and raise money to help," said Motte. "I’m fortunate to have this platform and to be able to do my part to give back."

Tickets for the Theme Night are on sale now at cardinals.com/theme.

Strike Out Cancer Night is just one of the many unique personalized Theme Ticket promotions planned for the 2014 season. Theme Tickets are customized promotions that allow a select number of fans to celebrate a common interest while enjoying access to a unique promotional item and/or exclusive pre-game event. Targeted around different occupations, organizations, communities, celebrities and more, Theme Tickets let fans enjoy the game in a whole new way. Fans can learn more about Cardinals Theme Tickets at cardinals.com/theme.

About the Jason Motte Foundation

The mission of the Jason Motte Foundation is to provide comfort and care where there is a need for those affected, either directly or indirectly, by cancers of all kinds. The seed for the Jason Motte Foundation was planted in the fall of 2010 when Jason and Caitlin Motte asked, "what can we do to help?" At the time, Caitlin’s grandfather, Lynn Doyle, was a cancer patient at The West Clinic in Memphis, Tennessee. Jason and Caitlin saw a sign that mentioned a need for blankets and wondered what more they could do to help. That question led to the formation of the Strike Out Cancer with Jason Motte Foundation. The Motte family uses the monies raised towards research all while providing comfort and care where there is a need for those affected, either directly or indirectly, by cancers of all kinds. To learn more, visit jasonmottefoundation.org.

Cardinals announce details for Christian Day

From a news release

ST. LOUIS – The St. Louis Cardinals have announced details for the 24th Annual Christian Day at the Ballpark on Saturday, August 2nd which features a post-game program with keynote speaker Marcus Luttrell, retired Navy SEAL whose bestselling book Lone Survivor inspired the 2013 motion picture of the same name.

Christian Day at the Ballpark is a day of faith, fellowship, and baseball, which begins when the Cardinals take on the Milwaukee Brewers at 6:15 p.m. Following the game, all fans are encouraged to stay for a special post-game program emceed by broadcaster Rick Horton featuring Luttrell and Cardinal players sharing their testimonies in faith. A popular event every season, past Christian Day events have included featured speakers such as Willie Robertson, Lou Brock, Mike Singletary, Kurt Warner, Tony Dungy, Mike Matheny and Adam Wainwright.

"Christian Day is a wonderful day of faith and baseball that we look forward to every summer. This year we are extremely honored to have Marcus Luttrell joining us at Busch Stadium to share his incredible story," said Joe Strohm, Vice President of Ticket Sales.

In 2005, during Operation Redwing’s mission to gather intelligence on a Taliban leader with ties to Osama bin Laden, Luttrell’s four-man team of Navy SEALs was ambushed on a remote ridge. Heavily outnumbered, Marcus Luttrell and his teammates valiantly fought for hours, displaying characteristic SEAL determination and bravery, until Luttrell was the last man standing. Badly wounded, it would be five nights after the nightmare began before Luttrell was rescued.

To honor his lost comrades, Luttrell established the Lone Survivor Foundation dedicated to honoring and remembering American warriors by providing unique educational, rehabilitation, recovery and wellness opportunities to U.S. Armed Forces service members and families.

For more information, or to purchase tickets, fans can visit cardinals.com/christianday. Both individual and group tickets are available for the event through this page. All fans are invited to stay for the post-game program, regardless of ticket-type.

May 12, 2014

Kory Faulkner signs with the 49ers!

CARBONDALE, Illinois -- Southern Illinois University quarterback and former Ste. Genevieve High School standout Kory Faulkner signed a free agent contract with the San Francisco 49ers on Saturday and is attending mini-camp today.

Faulkner, who passed for 5,347 yards and 34 touchdowns in three seasons as SIU's starting QB, said 49ers head coach Jim Harbaugh spotted him at a Pro-Day workout while scouting Eastern Illinois quarterback Jimmy Garoppolo, who was picked by the New England Patriots in the second round of this weekend's draft.

"Coach Harbaugh saw me throwing side-by-side next to Jimmy and liked what he saw," Faulkner explained. "He asked for some tape and really liked my tape."

Kory Faulkner with three of his former coaches Saturday after receiving the news.

Over Easter weekend, Harbaugh flew into St. Louis to meet one-on-one with Faulkner for a couple of hours. Although six teams indicated they had Faulkner on their draft board, the 49ers told him he was their number-one prospect.

"I respect Coach Harbaugh greatly and built a great relationship with him," Faulkner said. "He was honest with me the whole time on what their plans were. They're investing in me."

Faulkner was the only quarterback San Francisco added to the roster this weekend. He joins Colin Kaepernick, Blaine Gabbert and McLeod Bethel-Thompson.

"God's given me the ability and opportunity to make my dream come true," Faulkner said. "I'm going to compete and be the best player I can be."