CHESTER AND RANDOLPH COUNTY
MUNICIPAL ELECTION 

April 9">

CHESTER AND RANDOLPH COUNTY
MUNICIPAL ELECTION 

April 9, 2013

Registered Voters:      Ballots Cast: 

MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

City of Chester

For Mayor
Vote for one

Nancy J. Crossland
Tom Page

Votes: 770
Votes: 1,014

For City Clerk
Vote for one
Nancy J. Eggemeyer Votes: 1,542
For City Treasurer
Vote for one
Donna Clendenin Votes: 1,511
For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one
Kenneth Dillman
Daniel Geisten
Votes: 134
Votes: 182
For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one
Dan Ohlau
Richard Ray Brueggemann
Votes: 171
Votes: 110
For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one
Robert Platt
Carole Abernathy
Votes: 430
Votes: 183
For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one
D. Michael Blechle
Charla Eggemeyer
Votes: 291
Votes: 272

City of Red Bud

For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one

Harold A. Cowell
Clement Esker

Votes: 93
Votes: 103

For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one

William Hanebutt

Votes: 150

For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one

Donald L. Thompson
Larry Mehring
Brad Moss

Votes: 110
Votes: 59
Votes: 14

For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one

Clarence Nail
Joanne Cowell

Votes: 115
Votes: 112

Village of Baldwin

For Village President
Vote for one

Daniel Jones
Virgil Chandler
Brad Denney

Votes: 60
Votes: 41
Votes: 24

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Wesley Stellhorn

Votes: 81

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Angela Kirchhoefer
Jimmie Niemeyer
Bruce Henry
Greg Stellhorn

Votes: 72
Votes: 87
Votes: 50
Votes: 68

Village of Coulterville

For Village President
Vote for one

Steven Marlow

Votes: 149

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Suzanne Novoselac
Tabitha Knope
Roger Long
Lewis Price
Robert Scott Rust

Votes: 78
Votes: 111
Votes: 105
Votes: 75
Votes: 68

For Village Trustee to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for no more than two

No Candidate

Votes:

For Library Trustee to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for one

Juanita Long

Votes: 139

Village of Ellis Grove

For Village President
Vote for one

Jerry Walls

Votes: 83

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

John Nicholson
Charles Hanton
Kelley Walls

Votes: 67
Votes: 71 
Votes: 83

For Village Trustee to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for one

Brandy Miller

Votes: 90

Village of Evansville

For Village President
Vote for one

Craig Valleroy
Erwin "Red" Becker
Steven Kueker

Votes: 169
Votes: 167
Votes: 7

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Bethany Wunderlick

Votes: 289

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Edward Braun
Kenneth Kempfer, Jr.
Daniel Lohman
Nancy Schilling
Richard Zwigart

Votes: 132
Votes: 217
Votes: 62
Votes: 234
Votes: 198

For Village Trustee to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for no more than two

David Renner
Mark McConachie

Votes: 233
Votes: 262

For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for no more than three

No Candidates

Votes:

Village of Kaskaskia

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

No Candidate

Votes:

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

No Candidates

Votes:

Village of Percy

For Village President
Vote for one

William (Bill) Williams
Mark Prange

Votes: 19
Votes: 194

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Deborah Sternberg

Votes: 150

For Village Treasurer
Vote for one

Rhonda Smith

Votes: 161

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

John Clyde Sternberg
Darryl Wittenborn
Clarence (Bo) Williams
Jeff Welty
Brian Aldridge

Votes: 109
Votes: 139
Votes: 73
Votes: 111
Votes: 55

Village of Prairie du Rocher

For Village President
Vote for one

Raymond Cole
Lloyd Brown III

Votes: 125
Votes: 53

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Daniel Powell
Ryan Walker
Vernon Mollet

Votes: 118
Votes: 146
Votes: 129

Village of Rockwood

For Village President
Vote for one

Virginia L. Mansker

Votes: 8

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Flossie Tucker

Votes: 9

For Village Treasurer
Vote for one

Melodie S. Rushing

Votes: 10

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Fred Gilbert
Toni Straight

Votes: 8
Votes: 7

Village of Ruma

For Village President
Vote for one

Roger Henry

Votes: 36

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Gay Lynn Kruse

Votes: 36

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Rodney Menard
Sabrina Deterding
Terry Meyer

Votes: 32
Votes: 35
Votes: 34

Village of Steeleville

For Village President
Vote for one

Imogene Fiene
Bob Sutton
Bill Stoffel

Votes: 233
Votes: 347
Votes: 83

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Timothy Eichenseer
Andrew Smith
Patricia Ennis
Shane Hill
Cindy Sickmeyer

Votes: 439
Votes: 200
Votes: 280
Votes: 354
Votes: 475

Village of Tilden

For Village President
Vote for one

Donald Keeton
Tony Shelton

Votes: 222
Votes: 124

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Roy Dean Mahan
Gail Rothwell
Earl Dorf
Ronnie Chandler
Charles Dykes
Kenny Farrar
Conlee Pim

Votes: 207
Votes: 96
Votes: 207
Votes: 168
Votes: 60
Votes: 77
Votes: 83

For Village Trustee for unexpired 2-year term
Vote for not more than three

Donald Etling

Votes: 259

For Library Trustee to serve full 6-year term
Vote for not more than two

Dennis Beaver
Rachel Leggins
Cheryl Hamilton

Votes: 153
Votes: 120
Votes: 256 

ROAD DISTRICT
Road District No. 1
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Delbert L. Renner Votes: 1,758
For Road District Clerk Alan E. Ashbrook Votes: 1,613
Road District No. 2
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Matt Young Votes: 3,054
For Road District Clerk Betty J. McCoy Votes: 2,894
Road District No. 3
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Raymond D. Schaefer Votes: 1,133
For Road District Clerk Stuart J. Langrehr Votes: 1,131
Road District No. 4
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Peter T. Picou Votes: 13
For Road District Clerk No Candidate Votes:
LIBRARY
Central Public Library District
For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for not more than three
No Candidate Votes:
Steeleville Area Public Library District
For Library Trustee
Vote for not more than two
Cheryn Sutton
Carolyn Bert
Votes: 803
Votes: 775
For Library Trustee for unexpired 2-year term
Vote for not more than one
Shirley Kuhn Votes: 953
SCHOOL
Coulterville Community Unit School District No.1
For Members of the Board of Education
to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for four
Tony Lehr Votes: 192
For Members of the Board of Education
to serve full 4-year term
Vote for four
Robert Fox
Jennifer Knope
Stephanie Thornton
Votes: 155
Votes: 167
Votes: 155
Chester Non-High School District No. 122
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for two
George W. Christiansen
Steve Deterding
Votes: 134
Votes: 210
Prairie du Rocher Community Consolidated Unit School District #134
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Kimberly Deterding Votes: 233
Red Bud Community Unit School District No. 132
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 7W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 4S Range 8W
Norbert Kassing
Christopher Henry

Tonwship 4S Range 7W
David Goetting

Township 4S Range 9W
Rick Stenzel

Township 3S Range 8W
Doug Wiegard
 
Votes: 725
Votes: 605


Votes: 979


Votes: 958


Votes: 953
Steeleville Community Unit School District No. 138
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Margo Thien-Block
Rodney Barker
Rick Smith
E. George Gale
Fred Frederking
Votes: 407
Votes: 346
Votes: 530
Votes: 257
Votes: 723
Chester Community Unit School District No. 139
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 6W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 7W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 5W
Not More Than 0 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 6W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 7W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 5W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 6W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 7S Range 5W
Troy Clendenin

Township 6S Range 7W
Jamie Eggemeyer

Township 7S Range 7W
Tammi Schroeder
 
 

Votes: 1,454


Votes: 1,621


Votes: 1,676

 
Sparta Community Unit School District No. 140
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 5W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Township 5S Range 5W
Allen Wilson
W. Terry Waldron
Wayne Roberts

Township 4S Range 6W
Mark North

Township 5S Range 8W
Howard Paul Gallois
 
Votes: 772
Votes: 916
Votes: 691


Votes: 1,079


Votes: 835
Trico Community Unit School District No. 176
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 3W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 3W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7 8S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 5W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 6S Range 4W
Judy Rieckenberg

Township 8S Range 3W
Lois J. Jones
 
Votes: 187


Votes: 150
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Southwestern Illinois Community College District No. 522
For Trustees of the Community College District
to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for one
Richard Roehrkasse Votes: 4,439
For Trustees of the Community College District
to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for one
Kenneth Joseph Votes: 638
John A. Logan Community College District No. 530
For Trustees of the Community College District to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for three
Cheryl Graff
John O'Keefe
Mike Vanhorn
Jim Snider
William Jon "Bill" Kilquist
C.W. "Chuck" Hamilton
Russell Williams
Votes: 119
Votes: 25
Votes: 16
Votes: 46
Votes: 47
Votes: 34
Votes: 24
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE REGION
For Members of Regional Board of School Trustees (Monroe & Randolph Counties)
Vote for not more than two
Kenneth Hartman, Jr. (Monroe County)
Wilima Mehretns (Monroe County)
Votes: 4,145
Votes: 3,051
For Members of Regional Board of School Trustees (Monroe & Randolph Counties) - unexpired 2-year term
Vote for not more than two
Perry Riechmann (Monroe County) Votes: 4,421
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Jackson & Perry Counties)
Vote for not more than three
Michael Garlinghouse (Jackson County)
Merle Evans (Jackson County)
Votes: 94
Votes: 98
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Jackson & Perry Counties) to serve an unexpired 2-year term
Vote for one
NO CANDIDATE Votes:
FIRE
Baldwin Community Fire Protection District
For Fire Trustee
Vote for one
Gene Luthy Votes: 218
PROPOSITION
County
Shall the County of Randolph, Illinois be authorized to impose a retailers' occupation tax and a service occupation tax (commonly referred to as a "sales tax") at a rate of 1% to be used exclusively for school facility purposes? Yes
No
Votes: 3,077
Votes: 3,906
Unincorporated Randolph County
Shall the County of Randolph have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 687
Votes: 857
Village of Baldwin
Shall the Village of Baldwin have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 71
Votes: 51
Village of Ellis Grove
Shall the Village of Ellis Grove have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 78
Votes: 27
Village of Evansville
Shall the Village of Evansville have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 183
Votes:  129
Village of Percy
Shall the Village of Percy have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 98
Votes: 93
Village of Prairie du Rocher
Shall the Village of Prairie du Rocher have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 107
Votes: 64
Village of Rockwood
Shall the Village of Rockwood have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 8
Votes: 2
Village of Tilden
Shall the Village of Tilden have the authority to arrange the supply of electricity for its residential and small commercial retail customers who have not opted out of such a program? Yes
No
Votes: 173
Votes: 142