Election Coverage brought to you by Buena Vista National Bank in Chester">

Election Coverage brought to you by Buena Vista National Bank in Chester, IL

CHESTER AND RANDOLPH COUNTY
MUNICIPAL ELECTION 

April 5, 2011

Registered Voters:                      Ballots Cast: 

MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

City of Chester

For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one
Nancy J. Crossland Votes: 140
For Alderman - Ward One
(unexpired two year term)
Vote for one
Kenneth Dillman
Stephen A. Wallace
Votes: 99
Votes: 73
For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one
James D. Maes
Donald R. Clark
Votes: 61
Votes: 89
For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one
Russ Rader
Bob Decker
Votes: 161
Votes: 159
For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one
Ray Allison Votes: 180

City of Red Bud

For Mayor
Vote for one

William Hanebutt
Timothy R. Lowery
Harold A. Cowell

Votes: 463
Votes: 569
Votes: 183

For City Clerk
Vote for one

Karla Landgraf

Votes: 1036

For City Treasurer
Vote for one

Marcia Esker

Votes: 1011

For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one

Glenn A. Linnertz

Votes: 138

For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one

Jeff Toenjes
Daniel F. McCarthy

Votes: 196
Votes: 157

For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one

Dennis L. Braun
Ronald "Ronnie" G. White

Votes:   64
Votes: 152

For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one

William Michael Reed

Votes: 389

City of Sparta

For Mayor
Vote for one

Richard Jones
Charles H. Kelley

Votes: 242
Votes: 726

For Commissioner
Vote for not more than four

Gary D. Stephens
Linda A. Boston
Richard T. Cavalier
Gary E. Hanna
Jason Schlimme
Nathan Lee
Todd E. Wilson

Votes: 729
Votes: 493
Votes: 453
Votes: 517
Votes: 579
Votes: 489
Votes: 211

Village of Baldwin

For Village President
Vote for one

Steven Bunte
Vernon Henry

Votes: 60
Votes: 10

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Virgil Chandler
Darrell I. Mueth
Jeffrey Rowold
Daniel Jones

Votes: 51
Votes: 49
Votes: 55
Votes: 30

Village of Coulterville

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Linda Harvey
Steven Marlow
Sam Hood
Brian Hobbs

Votes: 76
Votes: 88
Votes: 73
Votes: 86

For Village Trustee to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for not more than two

Sue Williams
Howard Coke
Roger Long

Votes: 60
Votes: 77
Votes: 78

For Library Trustee
Vote for not more than two

Joy Fox
Sue Reitz

Votes: 88
Votes: 99

Village of Ellis Grove

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Linda Butler

Votes: 83

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Larry A. Eaglebear Tybo
Glenn McCoy
Shawn Bert
Tony James

Votes: 20
Votes: 70
Votes: 74
Votes: 66

For Village Trustee for unexpired two year term
Vote for one

Kelly Walls

Votes: 77

Village of Evansville

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Angie Cissel
Cindy Kueker

Votes: 67
Votes: 93

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Joseph Krack

Votes: 128

For Library Trustee

Andria Zweigart

Votes: 146

Village of Kaskaskia

For Village President
Vote for one

David Gendron

Votes: 1

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Sandra Roth

Votes: 1

For Village Treasurer
Vote for one

Brandy Gendron

Votes: 1

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Daniel Roth
Christopher Roth
Allison Grass

Votes: 1
Votes: 1
Votes: 1

Village of Percy

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Jacqueline Young
Lila Ashby
Joe R. O'Dell

Votes: 78
Votes: 53
Votes: 78

Village of Prairie du Rocher

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Randy A. Braun
Judy K. Wallace
Raymond Cole
Suzanne Hall
Joseph Mollet
Ernest H. Peiffer, Jr.

Votes: 88
Votes: 31
Votes: 65
Votes: 20
Votes: 41 
Votes: 56

Village of Rockwood

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Kenneth W. Rushing
Toni L. Straight
Barbara Smith

Votes: 8
Votes: 9
Votes: 8

Village of Ruma

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Jerry Brown
James Zimmer

Votes: 19
Votes: 19

Village of Steeleville

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

NO CANDIDATE

Votes:

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Robert W. Sutton
Chad Knop
Robert J. Biermann
Andrew Gerlach
Jana Bollmann Young

Votes: 228
Votes: 275
Votes: 149
Votes: 342
Votes: 263

Village of Tilden

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Tony Shelton
Charles Dykes
Claude Kempfer
Kevin Holliday
Glenda Cumberland

Votes: 92
Votes: 49
Votes: 87
Votes: 77
Votes: 76

For Library Trustee
Vote for not more than two

Lois Beckley
Karen Beavers

Votes: 117
Votes:   93

For Library Trustee for unexpired two year term
Vote for not more than two

Lanonie Dorf

Votes: 125

LIBRARY
Central Public Library District
For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for not more than three
Gary L. Ebers Votes: 35
Steeleville Area Public Library District
For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for not more than three
Irwin D. Harvey
Patrica M. Stork
Votes: 498
Votes: 380
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE REGION
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Jackson & Perry Counties)
Vote for not more than three
NO CANDIDATE Votes:
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Jackson & Perry Counties) to serve an unexpired 4-year term
Vote for one
Martin Twenhafel Votes: 50
For Members of Regional Board of School Trustees (Monroe & Randolph Counties)
Vote for not more than three
Verlin Lorenz
William E. Rabe
Votes: 2388
Votes: 3407
SCHOOL
Coulterville Community Unit School District No.1
For Members of the Board of Education to serve an unexpired two year term
Vote for four
Jennifer Knope Votes: 125
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full four year term
Vote for four
Richard Wooten
Michael Parkinson
Votes: 121
Votes: 106
Red Bud Community Unit School District No. 132
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 7W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 8W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 8W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
TOWNSHIP 4S RANGE 8W
Larry Gielow
Diane Schoenbeck

TOWNSHIP 3S RANGE 8W
Robert J. Doty

 
Votes: 985
Votes: 1067


Votes: 988
Prairie du Rocher Community Consolidated Unit School District #134
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Ernest H. Peiffer, Jr.
Mark W. Laurent
James G. Popejoy
Karla A. Elms
Daryl G. Clerc
Votes: 110
Votes:   89
Votes:   98
Votes: 137
Votes: 130
Steeleville Community Unit School District No. 138
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Aaron Fiene
Harry A. Rahlfs
Rachel Schwartzkopf
Lisa Lowry Rohlfing
Korey Bockhorn
Richard L. Tretter
Votes: 429
Votes: 302
Votes: 244
Votes: 307
Votes: 409
Votes: 345
Chester Community Unit School District No. 139
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not more than 3 may be elected from Township 6S Range 6W
Not more than 3 may be elected from Township 6S Range 7W
Not more than 3 may be elected from Township 6S Range 8W
Not more than 2 may be elected from Township 7S Range 5W
Not more than 3 may be elected from Township 7S Range 6W
Not more than 0 may be elected from Township 7S Range 7W
Not more than 3 may be elected from Township 8S Range 5W
Not more than 3 may be elected from Township 8S Range 6W

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
TOWNSHIP 7S RANGE 6W
Mitchell A. Hammel
Michah W. Reiman
Elizabeth Diebolt-Brown
Shane Rock
Adam Gibbs
Dean Rucker
Jess G. Cushman
Darrell Crum

TOWNSHIP 6S RANGE 6W
Mary Ann Smith-Heberlie

Votes: 316
Votes: 621
Votes: 287
Votes: 153
Votes: 502
Votes: 200
Votes: 415
Votes: 394 


Votes: 285

Sparta Community Unit School District No. 140
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
TOWNSHIP 5S RANGE 5W
Don Outten
Allen D. Wilson
Anna M. Bulliner

TOWNSHIP 5S RANGE 6W
Todd Brooks
Dana L. Weber

TOWNSHIP 4S RANGE 6W
Stephanie Bernardoni

Votes: 879
Votes: 698
Votes: 463

 
Votes: 819
Votes: 648

 

Votes: 941

Trico Community Unit School District No. 176
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 5W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 4W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 5W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve an unexpired two year term
Vote for four
TOWNSHIP 6S RANGE 4W
Judy Rickenberg

TOWNSHIP 7S RANGE 4W
Douglas C. Thies
  

Votes: 73


Votes: 76
 
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full four year term
Vote for four
TOWNSHIP 7S RANGE 4W
Gerald R. Speith
Randy Rickenberg
Bryan T. Coleman
 
 

Votes: 96
Votes: 54
Votes: 93
 
Chester Non-High School District No. 122
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for two
Ronald Deterding Votes: 149
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
John A. Logan Community College District No. 530
For Trustees of the Community College District to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for three
Jaclyn "Jackie" Hancock
Donald L. "Don" Brewer
Cheryl Graff
Mark D. Whitehead
Votes: 26
Votes: 41
Votes: 59
Votes: 22
For Trustees of the Community College District to serve an unexpired two year term
Vote for three
John F. O'Keefe Votes: 66
FIRE
Baldwin Community Fire Protection District
For Fire Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for one
Richard P. Harms Votes: 91