Election Coverage brought to you by Dr. Adam Gibbs at
Gibbs Chiropractic Health Center in Chester">

Election Coverage brought to you by Dr. Adam Gibbs at
Gibbs Chiropractic Health Center in Chester, IL

CHESTER AND RANDOLPH COUNTY
MUNICIPAL ELECTION 

April 7, 2009

Registered Voters: 22,533     Ballots Cast: 6,180

MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

City of Chester

For Mayor
Vote for one

Marty Bert
Joe L. Eggemeyer

Votes: 868
Votes: 1,085

For City Clerk
Vote for one
Nancy J. Eggemeyer Votes: 1,628
For City Treasurer
Vote for one
Dawn M. Frazer
Donna Clendenin
Votes: 833
Votes: 1,091
For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one
Dan Colvis
Kenneth Dillman
Stephen A. Wallace
Votes: 233
Votes: 98
Votes: 56
For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one
Earl Jay Twitty
Dean F. Cook
Richard Ray Brueggemann
Votes: 29
Votes: 113 
Votes: 168
For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one
Carole Abernathy
Robert P. Fleming
Votes: 351
Votes: 346
For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one
D. Michael Blechle Votes: 418

City of Red Bud

For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one

Harold A. Cowell
Timothy A. Kueker

Votes: 73
Votes: 67

For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one

Donald "Don" M. Glasscock
Daniel McCarthy

Votes: 151
Votes: 145

For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one

Richard McCarthy
David Young

Votes: 97
Votes: 77

For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one

Clarence Nail
David H. Friess

Votes: 208
Votes: 174

Village of Baldwin

For Village President
Vote for one

James F. Quick
Vernon Henry

Votes: 96
Votes: 21

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Wesley Stellhorn

Votes: 88

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Cheryl Sellers
Gary Schoenbeck
Wilis Harms

Votes: 96
Votes: 88
Votes: 94

Village of Coulterville

For Village President
Vote for one

Vernon Knope
Robert Scott Rust
Steven Marlow

Votes: 60
Votes: 104
Votes: 98

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Robin Engelage
Susan Lange

Votes: 148
Votes: 98

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Suzanne Novoselac
William Kohlhaas
George Kirkland

Votes: 145
Votes: 148
Votes: 133

For Village Trustee to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for one

Alex Junior Thoms

Votes: 204

For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for not more than three

Kathryn Campbell
Diana Cole
Brenda Kempfer

Votes: 128
Votes: 166
Votes: 141

Village of Ellis Grove

For Village President
Vote for one

Jerry Walls

Votes: 66

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Sylvia Seymour
Dallas Thompson
Harry Zang

Votes: 53
Votes: 49
Votes: 49

Village of Evansville

For Village President
Vote for one

Edward Braun
Write In

Votes: 131
Votes: 157

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Lisa Ohms

Votes: 263

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Steven "Chumly" Kueker
Lynn Cook
Allen Kloepper
Angie Cissell
Daniel Lohmann
Clifford Mankiewicz

Votes: 180
Votes: 112
Votes: 166
Votes: 124
Votes: 139
Votes: 73

For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term

Sherry Walter

Votes: 278

For Library Trustee to serve an unexpired 4-year term

No Candidate

Votes: 0

For Library Trustee to serve an unexpired 2-year term

Gina Montroy

Votes: 269

Village of Kaskaskia

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Dorothy Brown
Michael Colbert
Sandra Bedwell

Votes: 1
Votes: 1
Votes: 1

Village of Percy

For Village President
Vote for one

Dale Yates

Votes: 117

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Leslie Van Sant
Ruby Yearian

Votes: 54
Votes: 116

For Village Treasurer
Vote for one

Denise Ernsting

Votes: 171

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Lloyd Hyde
Judy Crain
Ronnie Williams
Rebecca Byrd

Votes: 125
Votes: 154
Votes: 77
Votes: 167

Village of Prairie du Rocher

For Village President
Vote for one

Ernie Doiron

Votes: 84

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Ryan Walker
Daniel Lee Powell
Melanie Green
Ernest Peiffer, Jr.
Vernon C. Mollet

Votes: 72
Votes: 56
Votes: 52
Votes: 40
Votes: 66

Village of Rockwood

For Village President
Vote for one

Virginia L. Mansker

Votes: 10

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Sherry Johnson

Votes: 10

For Village Treasurer
Vote for one

Melodie S. Rushing

Votes: 9

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Eugenia Reid
Barbara Smith
Flossie Tucker

Votes: 8
Votes: 10
Votes: 8

Village of Ruma

For Village President
Vote for one

Roger Henry

Votes: 50

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

NO CANDIDATE

Votes: 0

For Village Treasurer
Vote for one

Elroy Stellhorn

Votes: 53

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Rodney Menard
Sabrina Deterding
Travis Hill
Terry Meyer
James Zimmer

Votes: 40
Votes: 30
Votes: 12
Votes: 23
Votes: 26

Village of Steeleville

For Village President
Vote for one

Michael J. Armstrong

Votes: 211

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Betty Chadderton

Votes: 234

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Imogene Fiene
Cindy Sickmeyer
Robert R. Reiss

Votes: 192
Votes: 203
Votes: 212

For Village Trustee to serve an unexpired 2-year term
Vote for one

Chad Knop

Votes: 224

Village of Tilden

For Village President
Vote for one

Donald Keeton
Glenda Cumberland

Votes: 224
Votes: 94

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Donald Etling
Earl Dorf
Roy Mahan
Charles R. Dykes
Charles (Joey) Williams, Jr.

Votes: 197
Votes: 213
Votes: 183
Votes: 113
Votes: 79

For Library Trustee to serve full 6-year term
Vote for not more than two

Robert Graham
Catherine Pannier

Votes: 256
Votes: 173

ROAD DISTRICT
Road District No. 1
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Delbert L. Renner Votes: 1,344
For Road District Clerk Alan E. Ashbrook Votes: 1,217
Road District No. 2
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Matt Young Votes: 2,422
For Road District Clerk Betty J. McCoy Votes: 2,363
Road District No. 3
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Raymond D. Schaefer Votes: 1,189
For Road District Clerk Stuart J. Langrehr Votes: 1,213
Road District No. 4
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Peter T. Picou Votes: 15
For Road District Clerk Brenda Gendron Votes: 15
LIBRARY
Central Public Library District
For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for not more than three
Ronard Breithaupt
James Greager
Jeffrey Lake
Votes: 69
Votes: 44
Votes: 60
For Library Trustee to serve a unexpired 4-year term
Vote for not more than two
Angela Isom
Lisa Lake
Votes: 47
Votes: 69
For Library Trustee to serve a unexpired 2-year term
Vote for not more than two
Logan Breithaupt
Gary Ebers
Votes: 62
Votes: 54
EDUCATIONAL SERVICE REGION
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Jackson & Perry Counties)
Vote for not more than three
Marion Marlow (Perry) Votes: 141
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Jackson & Perry Counties) to serve an unexpired 2-year term
Vote for one
NO CANDIDATE Votes:
For Members of Regional Board of School Trustees (Monroe & Randolph Counties)
Vote for not more than three
Harold Baum
Loren Prest
Wayne Reinking
Votes: 2,174
Votes: 3,848
Votes: 3,193
SCHOOL
Coulterville Community Unit School District No.1
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Robert H. Fox
Scott Huff
Stephanie Thornton
Votes: 172
Votes: 204
Votes: 180
Chester Non-High School District No. 122
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for two
George W. Christiansen
Steve Deterding
Votes: 98
Votes: 129
Prairie du Rocher Community Consolidated Unit School District #134
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Michael R. Carle
Tania Barbeau
Michael A. Deterding
Votes: 122
Votes: 107
Votes: 127
Red Bud Community Unit School District No. 132
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 8W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 4S Range 7W
Patricia A. Bunte

Township 4S Range 9W
Rick Stenzel

Township 3S Range 8W
Doug Wiegard
Robert Doty

Township 4S Range 8W
Norbert Earl Kassing
Wendy Cathell
Nancy Nail
 
Votes: 884
 
Votes: 1,066
Votes: 904
 
Votes: 564
Votes: 720
Votes: 453
 
 
Votes: 720
Votes: 453
Votes: 472
Steeleville Community Unit School District No. 138
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Bruce A. Guebert
Brian A. Smith
Barry D. Guebert
Conlee Pim
Votes: 3000
Votes: 303
Votes: 292
Votes: 138
Chester Community Unit School District No. 139
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 7W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 7S Range 7W
Michael Lutz
Jarrod Peters
Vicky Beers
Tammi Schroeder

Township 7S Range 5W
Troy Clendenin

Township 6S Range 7W
Jamieson Eggemeyer
 
 

Votes: 1,128
Votes: 1,323
Votes: 1,507
Votes: 1,325
 
 
Votes: 1,166
 
 
Votes: 1,041

 
Sparta Community Unit School District No. 140
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 5W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve an unexpired 2-year term.
The area of residence of those elected to fill unexpired terms is taken into consideration in determining the winners of full terms.
Vote for one
Township 5S Range 5W
Don Outten


Votes: 877
 
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Township 5S Range 5W
Greg Valleroy

Township 5S Range 5W
Cathy Wolf
Wayne Roberts
 
 
Votes: 850

 
Votes: 654
Votes: 705

 
Trico Community Unit School District No. 176
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 3W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 3W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 4-5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7 8S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 5W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 7S Range 3W
Tammy A. Phoenix
Brian C. Chapman

Township 7 8S Range 5W
Les Ehlers

Township 6S Range 4W
Donald L. Davis

Township 8S Range 4W
Jeremy Pierce
 
 

Votes: 150
Votes: 132
 

Votes: 173


Votes: 110

Votes: 140

Votes:
 
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
John A. Logan Community College District No. 530
For Trustees of the Community College District to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for three
Michael Hopkins
Jacob "Jake" Rendleman
William "Bill" Alstat
John W. Sanders
Densey Jerome Cole
Mike Murray
Cecilia Arlene Dunbar
Votes: 55
Votes: 101
Votes: 99
Votes: 46
Votes: 32
Votes: 57
Votes: 53
FIRE
Baldwin Community Fire Protection District
For Fire Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for one
Carolyn J. Holder
Kathy J. Burmester
Votes: 146
Votes: 85
PROPOSITION
County
Shall the County of Randolph, Illinois be authorized to impose a retailers' occupation tax and a service occupation tax (commonly referred to as a "sales tax") at a rate of 1% to be used exclusively for school facility purposes? Yes
No
Votes: 1,704
Votes: 4,159