CHESTER AND RANDOLPH COUNTY
2017 CONSOLIDATED ELECTION 

April 4, 2017

Registered Voters: 21,688      Ballots Cast: 4,334

MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

City of Chester

For Mayor
Vote for one

Tom Page

Votes: 352

For City Clerk
Vote for one
Bethany Berner Votes: 336
For City Treasurer
Vote for one
Nancy J. Eggemeyer Votes: 351
For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one
Daniel Geisten Votes: 57
For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one
Dan Ohlau Votes: 32
For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one
Robert L. Platt Votes: 145
For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one
D. Michael Blechle Votes: 106

City of Red Bud

For Alderman - Ward One
Vote for one

Clement Esker

Votes: 84

For Alderman - Ward Two
Vote for one

William Hanebutt
James Birke

Votes: 136
Votes: 74

For Alderman - Ward Three
Vote for one

Donald L. Thompson

Votes: 77

For Alderman - Ward Four
Vote for one

Susan Harbaugh

Votes: 158

City of Sparta

For Commissioner
Vote for one

Gary D. Stephens
Michael R Kelley

Votes: 437
Votes: 327

Village of Baldwin

For Village President
Vote for one

Virgil Chandler
Jimmie Niemeyer
Brad Denney

Votes: 33
Votes: 54
Votes: 13

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Angela Kay Kirchhoefer

Votes: 84

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Darrell I Mueth

Votes: 78

Village of Coulterville

For Village President
Vote for one

Steven Marlow

Votes: 106

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Kathryn Curry Campbell
Brian Hobbs
Roger E. Long
Tabitha C. Knope

Votes: 83
Votes: 60
Votes: 80
Votes: 69

For Library Trustee to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for one

No Candidate

Votes:

For Village Trustee to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for no more than two

Heather Steele
Angela Wright

Votes: 86
Votes: 92

Village of Ellis Grove

For Village President
Vote for one

Jerry Walls

Votes: 50

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Charles M. Hanton
John G. Nicholson
Kelley Walls

Votes: 33
Votes: 30
Votes: 40

Village of Evansville

For Village President
Vote for one

Erwin "Red" Becker

Votes: 102

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Bethany Wunderlick

Votes: 114

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Joy Kessler
Darren Kempfer
Nancy Schilling

Votes: 87
Votes: 85
Votes: 89

For Library Trustee
Vote for no more than three

Andria Zweigart

Votes: 117

Village of Kaskaskia

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Michael Colbert

Votes: 5

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Traci L. Lowry
Victoria Moll

Votes: 5
Votes: 5

Village of Percy

For Village President
Vote for one

Mark Prange

Votes: 101

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

No Candidates

Votes:

Village of Prairie du Rocher

For Village President
Vote for one

David (Rudy) Mollet
Raymond Cole

Votes: 46
Votes: 93

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Ryan Walker
Vernon C. Mollet
Daniel Powell

Votes: 90
Votes: 87
Votes: 0

For Village Trustee - Server 2-Year Unexpired Term
Vote for not more than three

Kerry J. Hooten

Votes: 124

Village of Rockwood

For Village President
Vote for one

Fred Gilbert

Votes: 11

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Flossie Tucker

Votes: 11

For Village Treasurer
Vote for one

Melodie S. Rushing

Votes: 11

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Michele Myers
Toni Straight

Votes: 11
Votes: 11

Village of Ruma

For Village President
Vote for one

Roger Henry

Votes: 39

For Village Clerk
Vote for one

Gay Lynn Kruse

Votes: 39

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Rodney Menard
Sabrina Deterding
Terry Meyer

Votes: 32
Votes: 34
Votes: 32

Village of Steeleville

For Village President
Vote for one

Robert Sutton

Votes: 308

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Cindy Sickmeyer
Larry L. Ruebke
Timothy R. Eichenseer
Daniel Shane Hill

Votes: 306
Votes: 269
Votes: 315
Votes: 226

Village of Tilden

For Village President
Vote for one

Curtis Forcum
Shayne Cordevant
Glenda Cumberland

Votes: 154
Votes: 22
Votes: 95

For Village Trustee
Vote for not more than three

Roy Mahan
Dana Lakatos
Kenny Farrar
Jessica Lea
Jerry Laramore
Tami Hickman
Ron Chandler

Votes: 138
Votes: 96
Votes: 57
Votes: 102
Votes: 173
Votes: 32
Votes: 95

For Library Trustee
Vote for not more than two

Judy Etling
Carolyn Park

Votes: 168
Votes: 175

ROAD DISTRICT
Road District No. 1
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Delbert L. Renner Votes: 1354
For Road District Clerk Alan E. Ashbrook Votes: 1274
Road District No. 2
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Matt Young Votes: 1316
For Road District Clerk Betty J. McCoy Votes: 1228
Road District No. 3
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Raymond D. Schaefer Votes: 938
For Road District Clerk Jason S. Langrehr Votes: 904
Road District No. 4
For Road District Commissioner
Vote for one
Peter T. Picou Votes: 19
For Road District Clerk No Candidate Votes:
LIBRARY
Central Public Library District
For Library Trustee to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for not more than three
Gary Ebers
Brenda Harbaugh
Votes: 100
Votes: 71
For Library Trustee to serve unexpired 4-year term
Vote for not more than three
Jeff Lake
Sandra Seymour
James Greager
Votes: 106
Votes: 63
Votes: 59
For Library Trustee to serve unexpired 2-year term
Vote for not more than three
Angela Isom
Lisa Lake
Votes: 72
Votes: 99
Steeleville Area Public Library District
For Library Trustee
Vote for not more than two
Mary Lynn Gerlach
Kevin Knop
Votes: 627
Votes: 444
SCHOOL
REGIONAL BOARD
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Monroe & Randolph Co.)
Vote for not more than two
Verlin Lorenz (Randolph Co.)
Denise Ebers (Randolph Co.)
Votes: 2316
Votes: 2782
For Members of the Regional Board of School Trustees (Jackson & Perry Co.)
Vote for not more than two
Roger Pfister (Jackson Co.)
Geneva Elaine Bonifield (Union Co)
Larry Houston (Alexander Co)
Michael Reiman (Jackson Co)
Lillian Milam (Union Co)
Dean L. Rogan, Sr. (Pulaski Co)
Votes: 67
Votes: 17
Votes: 9
Votes: 74
Votes: 17
Votes: 6
Coulterville Community Unit School District No.1
For Members of the Board of Education
to serve full 4-year term
Vote for four
Robert Fox
Michael D. Parkinson
Votes: 105
Votes: 119
Chester Non-High School District No. 122
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for two
Chad A. Deterding Votes: 169
Red Bud Community Unit School District No. 132
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 7W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 3S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 9W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 4S Range 8W
Norbert Kassing
Todd Edward Birkner

Tonwship 4S Range 9W
Rick Stenzel

Township 3S Range 8W
Abigail Carter

Township 4S Range 7W
David Goetting
 
Votes: 406
Votes: 785


Votes: 703


Votes: 672


Votes: 783
Prairie du Rocher Community Consolidated Unit School District #134
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Kimberly Mudd
Joseph D. Mollet
Keni Farris
Votes: 147
Votes: 121
Votes: 139
Steeleville Community Unit School District No. 138
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Margo Thien-Block
James W. Mevert
Rick A. Smith
Fred Frederking
Votes: 259
Votes: 490
Votes: 392
Votes: 473
Chester Community Unit School District No. 139
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 6W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 7W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 5W
Not More Than 0 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 6W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 7W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 5W
Not More Than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 6W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 7S Range 6W
Debra L. Caraway

Township 7S Range 7W
Dan Colvis

Township 8S Range 6W
Charles R. Fricke

Township 6S Ranger 7W
Jamie Eggemeyer
 
 

Votes: 529


Votes: 545


Votes: 503


Votes: 468


 
Sparta Community Unit School District No. 140
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 5W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 4S Range 7W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 1 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 8W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 6W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 7W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 8W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve an unexpired 2-year term

The area of residence of those elected to fill unexpired terms is taken into consideration in determining the winners of the full terms

Vote for one
Township 5 Range 6
Bert Byington
 

Votes: 1039
 
For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for three
Township 5S Range 8W
Howard Paul Gallois

Township 5S Range 6W
Alan Young
Janet Gerlach

Township 5S Ranger 5W
W. Terry Waldron
Angela Craig
 
Votes: 597


Votes: 697
Votes: 629


Votes: 569
Votes: 935
Trico Community Unit School District No. 176
Instruction to voter: Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of three members from any congressional township. On the basis of existing board membership, members may be elected in the following numbers from each congressional township.

Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 5S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 6S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 4W
Not More than 2 May Be Elected From Township 7S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 3W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 8S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 7&8S Range 5W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 4W
Not More than 3 May Be Elected From Township 9S Range 5W
 

For Members of the Board of Education to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for four
Township 7S Range 4W
Jaime Lodge
Dan Carson

Township 7S Range 3W
Matt Bernaix

Township 8S Range 3W
Lois J. Jones
 
Votes: 103
Votes: 93


Votes: 106


Votes: 92
COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Southwestern Illinois Community College District No. 522
DISTRICT ONE
For Trustees of the Community College District
to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for one
No Candidate Votes:
DISTRICT TWO
For Trustees of the Community College District
to serve a full 4-year term
Vote for one
James "Mike" Blaies
John Blomenkamp
Votes: 217
Votes: 285
John A. Logan Community College District No. 530
For Trustees of the Community College District to serve an unexpired 4-year term
Vote for not more than one
Glenn Poshard Votes: 110
For Trustees of the Community College District to serve a full 6-year term
Vote for not more than two
Bob "Hawk" Ellis
Willaim L. Orrill
Mandy Little
Rebecca "Becky" Borgsmiller
Votes: 42
Votes: 29
Votes: 45
Votes: 55
FIRE
Baldwin Community Fire Protection District
For Fire Trustee
Vote for one
Richard P. Harms Votes: 161
WATER
Kaskaskia Water District
For Water District Trustee
Vote for not more than seven
John Harwerth
Craig Rahlfs
Paul D. Hargrove Jr.
Christopher A. Kane
Kyle Demsar
Vance W. Heil
Ed Crockrell
Thomsa E. Duffie
Karen Lynn Boden
Robert D. Etling
Mervin John Hoffman Jr.
Votes: 71
Votes: 60
Votes: 59
Votes: 74
Votes: 93
Votes: 78
Votes: 66
Votes: 65
Votes: 58
Votes: 163
Votes: 89
PROPOSITION
County
To pay for public safety purposes, shall Randolph County be authorized to impose an increase on its share of local sales taxes by 1.00%? This would mean that a consumer would pay an additional $1.00 in sales tax for every $100 of tangible personal property bought at retail. Yes
No
Votes: 1436
Votes: 2816
VILLAGE OF KASKASKIA
Shall the number of Trustees for the Village of Kaskaskia, Illinois be reduced from 6 to 4? Yes
No
Votes: 5
Votes: 0